Thread Tools Display Modes
06-14-16, 12:07 AM   #1
galvin
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Anyway to fix the editbox frame strata?

On live this appears above the action buttons.

http://prntscr.com/bg4fyn
 
06-14-16, 09:38 AM   #2
syncrow
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
syncrow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 149
Lua Code:
  1. ChatFrame1EditBox:SetFrameStrata("DIALOG")
__________________

Last edited by syncrow : 06-14-16 at 09:42 AM.
 
06-14-16, 09:58 AM   #3
Ketho
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Ketho's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,026
Originally Posted by galvin View Post
On live this appears above the action buttons.

http://prntscr.com/bg4fyn
But on Live it appears below the action buttons for me...

 
06-14-16, 11:38 AM   #4
galvin
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Originally Posted by syncrow View Post
Lua Code:
  1. ChatFrame1EditBox:SetFrameStrata("DIALOG")
Tried that didn't work, maybe prat is setting it back, but even went into prat and modified the framestrata there. Only guess is the action bar is set to the highest strata. I tried frame level that didn't work.
 
06-14-16, 12:52 PM   #5
sezz
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 158
There's also no editbox (visible) anymore when you press enter while on the combat log tab.
Didn't check Blizzard's code yet, because I assume that it is not intended...
 
06-14-16, 03:07 PM   #6
galvin
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Looks like I may have to waste screen space and push the whole chat box up a bit. Really annoyed by this.
 
06-14-16, 04:15 PM   #7
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
Depends on what you are trying to do but Prat can dock the editbox to the top of the chatframe or you can set it free-floating/locked to place it anywhere.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
 
06-15-16, 02:22 AM   #8
Gello
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 521
It looks like while ChatFrame1EditBox reports a "DIALOG" frameStrata, it's rendering as if it was on the same frameStrata as ChatFrame1 (its parent), or "BACKGROUND". MainMenuBar is "MEDIUM".

Code:
/run ChatFrame1:SetFrameStrata("DIALOG")
seems to move the editbox (and chat window) above the bars.

This looks like a bug, but maybe needs more testing to see if it's consistent behavior beyond these frames.
 
06-15-16, 06:14 AM   #9
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
As far as I remember, that was an issue even back in vanilla, I had a really bad monitor and was forced to play with a low resolution (this was before scaling options, and before I knew about addons).
 
06-15-16, 10:12 AM   #10
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
There's a new frame widget method called SetFlattensRenderLayers, and essentially what it does is treat all of the children of a frame as if they were being drawn on the same level, as a part of it, rather than on separate layers that can overlap other frames.

From your descriptions it sounds like this is enabled for the chat frame, which means you'd either have to move the entire parent to a higher layer, reparent the edit box, or just disable that setting.

I don't seem to be able to log into the beta right now so I can't check.
 
06-15-16, 11:30 AM   #11
sezz
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 158
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
There's a new frame widget method called SetFlattensRenderLayers, and essentially what it does is treat all of the children of a frame as if they were being drawn on the same level, as a part of it, rather than on separate layers that can overlap other frames.

From your descriptions it sounds like this is enabled for the chat frame, which means you'd either have to move the entire parent to a higher layer, reparent the edit box, or just disable that setting.

I don't seem to be able to log into the beta right now so I can't check.
GetFlattensRenderLayers returns false for the editbox and all parent frames.
 
06-15-16, 12:24 PM   #12
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by sezz View Post
GetFlattensRenderLayers returns false for the editbox and all parent frames.
In that case, it sounds like it's bugged. There isn't much point in setting a frame's strata if it doesn't make it show up above another frame.
 
06-15-16, 01:12 PM   #13
dssd
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 25
That checks if the frame was explicitly set to flatten. Setting a frame to top level also implicitly flattens it. Some frames seem to always flatten also, like scroll frames, world frame and minimap(?). There doesn't appear to be a a function to check that currently. You just have to visually inspect them.
 
06-15-16, 03:14 PM   #14
Gello
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 521
It's a bug with toplevel, which ChatFrame1 has (and ChatFrame1EditBox, but the parent is the culprit with this bug).

Code:
<Ui>
  <Button name="StrataParent" toplevel="true" frameStrata="MEDIUM" movable="true" parent="UIParent">
    <Size x="100" y="100"/>
    <Anchors>
      <Anchor point="CENTER"/>
    </Anchors>
    <NormalTexture file="Interface\Icons\WoW_Token01"/>
    <Frames>
      <Button name="StrataChild" frameStrata="HIGH">
        <Size x="80" y="80"/>
        <Anchors>
          <Anchor point="CENTER" relativePoint="RIGHT"/>
        </Anchors>
        <NormalTexture file="Interface\Icons\PetJournalPortrait"/>
      </Button>
    </Frames>
    <Scripts>
      <OnMouseDown>
        self:StartMoving()
      </OnMouseDown>
      <OnMouseUp>
        self:StopMovingOrSizing()
      </OnMouseUp>
    </Scripts>
  </Button>
</Ui>
On live clients the child frame will stay above other toplevel "MEDIUM"-strata frames (like bags) when bags are brought to the front.

On beta client the child frame will drop below other toplevel "MEDIUM"-strata frames when bags are brought to the front, even after a SetFrameStrata to "HIGH" or "DIALOG".

Last edited by Gello : 06-15-16 at 03:16 PM.
 
06-15-16, 03:51 PM   #15
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Gello View Post
It's a bug with toplevel, which ChatFrame1 has (and ChatFrame1EditBox, but the parent is the culprit with this bug).
So you should be able to call ChatFrame1:SetToplevel(false) as a temporary fix for this.

It sounds like if you need to raise an "active" frame to the top right now you'll have to handle it yourself.
 
06-15-16, 04:17 PM   #16
galvin
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Originally Posted by Gello View Post
It looks like while ChatFrame1EditBox reports a "DIALOG" frameStrata, it's rendering as if it was on the same frameStrata as ChatFrame1 (its parent), or "BACKGROUND". MainMenuBar is "MEDIUM".

Code:
/run ChatFrame1:SetFrameStrata("DIALOG")
seems to move the editbox (and chat window) above the bars.

This looks like a bug, but maybe needs more testing to see if it's consistent behavior beyond these frames.
That worked, thanks
 
06-16-16, 01:46 AM   #17
sezz
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 158
changing the editbox parent back to UIParent (like it is on live) seems to fix all my issues.
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » Legion Beta archived threads » Anyway to fix the editbox frame strata?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off