Quantcast
need help with my map please - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-15-13, 11:15 AM   #1
Gho123
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 51
need help with my map please

Hi...!

I have the latest beta version of Carbonite.

I love the addon, as always, though there is one thing that I can't seem to figure out now: how to get my mini-map and my carbonite map to both show NPCScan overlay, and the quest markers (explanation points/question marks).

I've always had my settings as described above, and I've never had any problems with that. Though, for whatever reason, I can't get it set up that way now.

Ideas?
 
09-15-13, 08:12 PM   #2
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
You need to install the new carbonite.lua into npc scan for it to work with the beta, I've changed a lot in how carbonite works so the old one that comes with npcscan no longer works.

You can find the new carbonite.lua file inside the Extra's folder of Carbonite, and you want to put it into World of Warcraft\Interface\Addons\_NPCScan.Overlay\Modules
 
11-10-13, 07:19 PM   #3
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Question

Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
You need to install the new carbonite.lua into npc scan for it to work with the beta, I've changed a lot in how carbonite works so the old one that comes with npcscan no longer works.

You can find the new carbonite.lua file inside the Extra's folder of Carbonite, and you want to put it into World of Warcraft\Interface\Addons\_NPCScan.Overlay\Modules
Does Carbonite (version 5.4.0 Alpha 2) work as intended without having to install npcscan, whatever that is? What would be the advantage of installing it over not installing it? It has never been explained (but, only mentioned), as far as I know. I thought Carbonite was a "stand-alone" addon, without needing other addons.
 
11-10-13, 11:27 PM   #4
Sparkplug
A Cyclonian
 
Sparkplug's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40
You don't need NPCscan. NPCscan is used to find rares through the cache and it can show the overlay on the map if you copy that file into the NPCscan folder and turn on the overlay but it's not required for Carbonite.
 
11-11-13, 04:39 AM   #5
JimJoBlue
An Onyxian Warder
 
JimJoBlue's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 362
Actually _NPCScan overlay has been updated to work with the Carb beta, you no longer need to use the Carb module in the extras folder..
There is some issues though.. E.G the rare list now shows in the minimised map all the time, often covering the map.

Torhal and his team are doing an awesome job updating and adding stuff to it..

From the changelog~
5.0.0.3: Fixed overlay display in Carbonite.
5.0.0.2:
Added overlays for all MoP “Glorious!” mobs.
Added itIT and updated deDE, esES, frFR, ptBR, and ruRU localizations.
Updated for new version of Carbonite, courtesy of Rythal.

*edit, Kreelor Carb is not a "one addon to rule them all". While Carb does a lot, it don't do everything...
__________________
I still say a church steeple with a lightning rod on top shows a lack of confidence. Doug McLeod



Last edited by JimJoBlue : 11-11-13 at 05:06 AM.
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » need help with my map please

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off