Thread Tools Display Modes
09-19-07, 05:31 PM   #1
iocontrol
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Context Menu Horde Mage Teleport/Port Update

File: Mazzifier_Buttons.lua

This file is found in <path to WoW folder>\Interface\Addons\Mazzifier

Problem: Horde Mages didn't get all their teleport/portal buttons on the context menu after mazzification. The only in-game solution was to drag the buttons to the context menu every time you re-mazzified your button layout.

Original code starting at line 588:
Code:
        [1] = "Teleport: Ironforge",
        [2] = "Teleport: Stormwind",
        [3] = "Teleport: Darnassus",
        [4] = {"Teleport: Exodar", "Teleport: Silvermoon",},
        [5] = "Portal: Ironforge",
        [6] = "Portal: Stormwind",
        [7] = "Portal: Darnassus",
        [8] = {"Portal: Exodar", "Portal: Silvermoon",},
Solution: Manually editing the the original code to look like the following code.
Code:
        [1] = {"Teleport: Ironforge", "Teleport: Orgrimmar",},
        [2] = {"Teleport: Stormwind", "Teleport: Thunder Bluff",},
        [3] = {"Teleport: Darnassus", "Teleport: Undercity",},
        [4] = {"Teleport: Exodar", "Teleport: Silvermoon",},
        [5] = {"Portal: Ironforge", "Portal: Orgrimmar",},
        [6] = {"Portal: Stormwind", "Portal: Thunder Bluff",},
        [7] = {"Portal: Darnassus", "Portal: Undercity",},
        [8] = {"Portal: Exodar", "Portal: Silvermoon",},
It was a simple matter of extrapolation.

Hopefully this helps someone else and perhaps it might find itself in the next release ...
  Reply With Quote
09-19-07, 05:44 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
The context menu has 2 pages. Did you check both of them? scroll your mousewheel while over the context menu.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
09-19-07, 07:03 PM   #3
Morguean
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 32
silly me, i just use autobar for mine :O
  Reply With Quote
09-19-07, 10:18 PM   #4
iocontrol
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Originally Posted by Seerah
The context menu has 2 pages. Did you check both of them? scroll your mousewheel while over the context menu.
Actually yes ... on the first page of the context menu you have your portals & teleports, conjured items, and couple other utilities while the second page fills up with your professions and your lesser mana stones.

If you take a look at the code directly, you'll note that where the Alliance Portals & Teleports are listed, there isn't their corresponding Horde cities - except for Silvermoon City. So, while the Alliance context menu for the mage would fill properly, the only Horde city that would be placed was Silvermoon City.

Originally Posted by Morguean
silly me, i just use autobar for mine :O
I offered this code tweak for those who would like to maintain some form of continuity with the way Mazzle had coded things. But whatever works, right?

Last edited by iocontrol : 09-19-07 at 10:19 PM. Reason: For Spelling
  Reply With Quote
09-20-07, 07:08 AM   #5
Mazzlefizz
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Mazzlefizz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,521
Originally Posted by iocontrol
I offered this code tweak for those who would like to maintain some form of continuity with the way Mazzle had coded things. But whatever works, right?
It's a nice post, io. I could have sworn I added them when I added the BC ports, but I guess I forgot.
__________________
MazzleUI Home Page: Mazzlefizz.WoWInterface.com
Info, FAQs, Forums, Download can be found at that link.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Context Menu Horde Mage Teleport/Port Update


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off