Thread Tools Display Modes
09-26-07, 09:41 AM   #1
griffin224
Premium Member
 
griffin224's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 105
Context Menu Solutions

I'm writing this post because I have seen quite a few people stating that they are having two commons context menu issues. The first being that it isn't there, the second being the repeated graphics in ALL slots. I found solutions to both, thanks to this forum and thought I would make a post that gives all of YOU the solutions right up front.

To get your context menu to show open the contextmenu.lua file, located in: World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\CustomLibs. You can use notepad to open this file. Using the replace option in the edit menu replace all instances of:
Code:
 self:assert
with
Code:
assert
Your context menu will now show but be all the same icons. Without closing the editor (notepad) change:
Code:
btn:SetScript("OnAttributeChanged", ActionButton_Update)
to
Code:
btn:SetScript("OnAttributeChanged", ActionButton_UpdateAction)
Now your context menu should be back to normal.

I will add my "fixed" contextmenu.lua.

BTW, a big thanks to the original "fixers"

Meio: for the confirmed self:assert fix
Verissi: for the icon fix

Edit: 5x5 version removed as per Mazzle's suggestion.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ContextMenu4x4.zip (3.7 KB, 834 views)

Last edited by griffin224 : 09-26-07 at 10:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
09-26-07, 10:04 AM   #2
Mazzlefizz
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Mazzlefizz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,521
I would not recommend using a 5x5 context menu. There are aspects of the UI that assumes that the context menu will only use a certain action ID range.
__________________
MazzleUI Home Page: Mazzlefizz.WoWInterface.com
Info, FAQs, Forums, Download can be found at that link.
  Reply With Quote
09-26-07, 10:51 PM   #3
Lorelahna
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
not sure what all got changed in this. But once I replace my old context lua file with this one...everything started working again. the 3D models, my hud, my hot buttons. even the skin color is back. Thank you! (and if its just a fluke...i dont care its working!)
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Context Menu Solutions


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off