Thread Tools Display Modes
06-16-06, 04:03 PM   #1
Sylvanus
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Dab Error

Hey, can anyone please help me? I can't play with this error, and it took me forever to setup discord bars.

I tried adding an condition to an action, and I had no idea what I was doing so it wasn't a good action. I deleted the action. Next time I start up I get this:
Interface\Addons\DiscordLibrary\DiscordLib_Main.lua:345: Usage: GetActionCooldown(slot)
So basically, discord is calling the GetActionCooldown function without passing a real number. It's not passing the action numbers for some reason.

The function it's in:
Code:
function DL_CooldownLeft(action)
	local start, duration, enable = GetActionCooldown(action);
	if (start and duration and enable) then
		local remaining = duration - (GetTime() - start);
		if (remaining > 0) then
			return remaining;
		else
			return 0;
		end
	else
		return 0;
	end
end
When I replace GetActionCooldown(action); with say.. 1, it doesn't give an error. However, it give's an error from where this is called from, because a bad action number is passed there and then passed here. So this is where it starts:

Code:
function DL_ActionUsable(action)
	local cd = DL_CooldownLeft(action);
	if (cd > 0) then return; end
	local isUsable, notEnoughMana = IsUsableAction(action);
	if (not isUsable) then return; end
	if (notEnoughMana) then return; end
	local range = IsActionInRange(action);
	if (range ~= 0) then return true; end
end
It'll give an error for IsUsableAction(action) and DL_CooldownLeft(action) and IsActionInRange(action) of course, because the variable "action" isn't correct.

Last edited by Sylvanus : 06-16-06 at 04:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-06, 04:08 PM   #2
Reisik
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
If I recall DAB has a reload settings button somwhere, I donno you could give that a try, I've recently just started learning how to use DAB so that's about as much help as I can give. Normally when I eff something up real bad, I just start all over again hahah, well GL!
  Reply With Quote
06-16-06, 04:22 PM   #3
Sylvanus
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
No reload settings >.<

It's a bug. I copied one of the bars (they are all corrupt) onto a fresh profile, and it gives the error. So I copy the settings exactly, and remove that corrupt bar. Works fine. When I added and removed that condition, it screwed up something internal in the profile in the bars section.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Dab Error


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off