Quantcast
Will Carbonite be updated for MOP? - Page 6 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-28-12, 10:07 PM   #101
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by jc2470 View Post
only problem im seeing is, when it points you to quest area where mob or whatever is found, it is just a circle with x on the map, and not the usual grayed out area where they are. im in western plaguelands. other than that seems to be working great
yeah, that's from the change in quest POI's... i'm pondering offering both versions the one with blizz quest POI's, and the one with carbonites quest POI's since from 11-85 still works fine with carb's, I just figured more people would be doing 1-10 & 86-90 which were not working right.
 
08-28-12, 10:09 PM   #102
Dabhaidh
A Defias Bandit
 
Dabhaidh's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Thank you for your hard work
 
08-28-12, 10:14 PM   #103
F9thRet
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
I just wanted to take a few moments to say thank you, thank you, thank you.
 
08-28-12, 10:19 PM   #104
dillonsmom13
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
I guess I'm not as computer literate as I thought. I cannot get this to work. I assumed that I use the old Carbonite and then add the 2 files, is that correct? or am I doing something wrong?
 
08-28-12, 10:27 PM   #105
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by dillonsmom13 View Post
I guess I'm not as computer literate as I thought. I cannot get this to work. I assumed that I use the old Carbonite and then add the 2 files, is that correct? or am I doing something wrong?
yes, that's all you should need to do.. I didn't include any subdirectories, so you should be able to just extract it into interface\addons\carbonite
 
08-28-12, 10:50 PM   #106
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
Maybe I've done something wrong, but after I downloaded your "carbonite-mop.zip" file (791 KB) and unzipped (extracted) it into my "...... Interface/Addons" subdirectory, it does not show up as an addon in the Character selection screen under the "Addons" (button) display. No mention of Carbonite exists. Yes, I do have "Load out of date addons" checked. Also, after entering the game, there is no 'carbonite-type' display map or a "C" icon on the Blizzard mini-map.

I tried extracting it twice with "overwriting". I did notice that your two files were "stand-alone" and not inside a folder, like the other addons I use (Auctioneer and Zygor). Your two files that I see are named:

-- Carbonite.lua
-- Carbonite.toc
They are separate files and not within a folder like the other addons.

Other people have downloaded/unzipped(extracted) your zip file. It works for them, but not me.

Any suggestions, please?

I'm using Windows 7 64-bit and Winzip 15.5. I can install other addons successfully. They show up in the list of addons.
 
08-28-12, 10:55 PM   #107
ZackZero
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Kreelor, those files need to be placed in [InstallFolder]\Interface\AddOns\Carbonite, where [InstallFolder] is your WoW folder, as those files are updates to the Carbonite addon already installed.
 
08-28-12, 11:02 PM   #108
Zhyr
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
I noticed when doing some 85lvl stv quests that it wasn't tracking properly. Was just saying the entire area.

It's saying not in the database.
 
08-28-12, 11:03 PM   #109
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
yeah, to save on bandwidth I only released it as an update to an already installed version. So you must already have the old 4.3 carbonite then update the 2 files with my changes.
 
08-28-12, 11:09 PM   #110
Firefoot
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
A very big thank you!!!!
 
08-28-12, 11:15 PM   #111
Zhyr
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
yeah. Had it installed, overwrote the 2 files from the zip.
Carbonite is working, just quest tracking is a bit dodgy.
 
08-28-12, 11:18 PM   #112
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
yeah, to save on bandwidth I only released it as an update to an already installed version. So you must already have the old 4.3 carbonite then update the 2 files with my changes.
Yep. You're right. I figured it out before you even posted. I did not have the original Carbonite addon installed since it was totally broken.

I reinstalled its latest version, then I overwrote your two files over theirs. I see the maps now!

However, I did notice that the "transparency" feature doesn't work. Maybe that has been mentioned already. Even as it is, it's better than it was this morning! I can now play the game again.

YOU DID A GREAT JOB SO FAR. I will try to keep up on your progress. I certainly hope you don't give up like they did. I'll be happy to support you, and even them.... if they'd actually do something.
 
08-28-12, 11:33 PM   #113
dillonsmom13
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Thank you very much. Now that I just overwrote the files with the files you wrote, it's working! yay! Carbonite was the first download I ever used, and I can't imagine, after 4 years, of not having it anymore.

Thank you so much for your hard work!
 
08-28-12, 11:42 PM   #114
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
yes, that's all you should need to do.. I didn't include any subdirectories, so you should be able to just extract it into interface\addons\carbonite
I'm using Windows 7 and the full path is:

C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\Carbonite

Edited by Kreelor: I forgot to add the "Carbonite" folder to the path, earlier, so I added it now (above).

Just for reference.

Last edited by Kreelor : 09-04-12 at 10:09 AM.
 
08-28-12, 11:48 PM   #115
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by Kreelor View Post
Yep. You're right. I figured it out before you even posted. I did not have the original Carbonite addon installed since it was totally broken.

I reinstalled its latest version, then I overwrote your two files over theirs. I see the maps now!

However, I did notice that the "transparency" feature doesn't work. Maybe that has been mentioned already. Even as it is, it's better than it was this morning! I can now play the game again.

YOU DID A GREAT JOB SO FAR. I will try to keep up on your progress. I certainly hope you don't give up like they did. I'll be happy to support you, and even them.... if they'd actually do something.
Yeah transparency was something I touched upon during the initial discussions about the work I was doing, some parts of it will work and you can adjust, other's I had to make solid because Blizzard changed how minimap transparencies work, and if you tried to make it even the slightest transparent (the minimap circle in the middle of the map is the first I can think of) it would just go entirely black.
 
08-29-12, 12:14 AM   #116
chilidogg11
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Got it working

Sorry my mistake was unzipping the file into the addons folder and not the already existing carbonite folder. got it working great now! Have my babies!
 
08-29-12, 12:15 AM   #117
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
New version is up!

To appease both parties, those wanting carbonites quest POI and those wanting blizzards POI it now does BOTH!

In the carbonite options, under quest, you can use the check box "Use Carbonite Quest POI's" to switch between the two at any time.
 
08-29-12, 12:42 AM   #118
Gudfark
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Cheers Rythal, as you can tell, you've made a lot of people pretty happy with this update
 
08-29-12, 12:48 AM   #119
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
New version is up!

To appease both parties, those wanting carbonites quest POI and those wanting blizzards POI it now does BOTH!

In the carbonite options, under quest, you can use the check box "Use Carbonite Quest POI's" to switch between the two at any time.
Rythal, please... when you mention or offer versions (as you have above), can you help us by naming them meaningfully so that the filename indicates the version and/or date of the version? It really helps. Naming "conventions" are important, so that we can compare our current downloaded version to any newer downloaded version we might have stored on our systems. Just a request. Adding a link to it in your post would also be helpful.

So many vendors send out versions and name them "install.exe", etc. When I see a file named like that in my Windows Explorer's list of files, I have no idea what it is. I see vendors doing that all the time.
 
08-29-12, 01:12 AM   #120
Cherio
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Rythal! you did it

Many Many Many thanks you are my Addons hero for MOP
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Will Carbonite be updated for MOP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off