Thread Tools Display Modes
12-18-12, 08:12 PM   #1
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Yes, but either way you're not doing anything to change the fact that the errors exist, or what the Lua interpreter does when it encounters one. You're only changing whether and/or how errors are displayed to the end user, so saying you're "shutting down the Lua error system" is not really accurate.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
12-18-12, 08:49 PM   #2
Bluspacecow
Giver of walls of text :)
 
Bluspacecow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 770
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Yes, but either way you're not doing anything to change the fact that the errors exist, or what the Lua interpreter does when it encounters one. You're only changing whether and/or how errors are displayed to the end user, so saying you're "shutting down the Lua error system" is not really accurate.
Yes I agree with you and I'll try to make this clear when discussing BugSack/BugGrabber for the future.

So it only shuts down BugSack from reporting them ?

Still. If your getting that many errors in a shorter time period to make BugSack clam up and not want to report anything else you have serious issues with one of your Addons.

It may make BugSack slighty inaccurate once it's stopped itself from reporting anything more but once you fix the issue with the addon making it go over it's threshold of reported errors in X time you can then move on to fixing the rest of the errors that may show up.
__________________
tuba_man on Apple test labs : "I imagine a brushed-aluminum room with a floor made of keyboards, each one plugged into a different test box somewhere. Someone is tasked with tossing a box full of cats (all wearing turtlenecks) into this room. If none of the systems catch fire within 30 minutes, testing is complete. Someone else must remove the cats. All have iPods." (http://community.livejournal.com/tec...t/2018070.html)
  Reply With Quote
12-19-12, 12:14 AM   #3
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
I don't think you understand what BugSack's throttle actually does... here's an example.

Normal circumstances:
  • 1s An error occurs.
  • 1s BugSack catches the error.
  • 1s BugSack plays a sound and/or prints a message to tell you about the error.
  • 5s An error occurs.
  • 5s BugSack catches the error.
  • 5s BugSack plays a sound and/or prints a message to tell you about the error.
  • 8s An error occurs.
  • 8s BugSack catches the error.
  • 8s BugSack plays a sound and/or prints a message to tell you about the error.

3 errors in 8 seconds = 3 errors shown in BugSack + 3 sounds + 3 messages in the chat frame
  • 0.01s An error occurs.
  • 0.01s An error occurs.
  • 0.01s An error occurs.
  • 0.02s An error occurs.
  • 0.02s An error occurs.
  • 0.02s An error occurs.
  • 0.03s An error occurs.
  • 0.03s An error occurs.
  • 0.03s An error occurs.
  • 0.03s An error occurs.
  • 0.05s An error occurs.
  • 0.05s An error occurs.
  • 0.05s An error occurs.
  • 0.10s BugSack catches all 13 errors.
  • 0.10s BugSack plays one sound and prints one message to tell you that lots of errors are happening and it's going to stop telling you about errors for the next 60 seconds.
  • 0.15s An error occurs.
  • 0.15s An error occurs.
  • 0.15s An error occurs.
  • 0.15s An error occurs.
  • 0.16s An error occurs.
  • 0.16s An error occurs.
  • 0.17s An error occurs.
  • 0.18s An error occurs.
  • ...
  • 0.20s BugSack catches all 8+ errors.
  • 0.20s BugSack does not play any sounds or print any messages to tell you about the errors because less than 60 seconds have passed since the "flood" started.
  • ...
  • 60s An error occurs.
  • 60s BugSack catches the error.
  • 60s BugSack plays a sound and/or prints a message to tell you about the error. Since 60 seconds have passed, normal operation is resumed.

The only thing the throttle does is prevent you from being spammed with sounds and/or messages. It does not prevent errors from occuring, and it does not prevent errors from being logged. If 10,000 errors occur in 1 second, you will only get one visible warning from BugSack, but you can still open the BugSack window to read through all 10,000 errors (provided you've set the "keep this many errors" limit that high).
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
12-30-12, 08:33 AM   #4
Featalene
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
patching the timer?

Has anyone looked into where the length of the timer is set? It would be nice if it was LUA accessible.

If it isn't how about a binary patch? Yes it breaks the literal TOS but it isn't something that goes against the spirit of the TOS.
  Reply With Quote
12-30-12, 09:41 AM   #5
Voyager
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
They just need to give us an option to disable the script throttle.
They can even make it a protected function similar to Talents, so that it can only be switched on and off by the player, not addons.
  Reply With Quote
12-30-12, 04:31 PM   #6
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Originally Posted by Featalene View Post
If it isn't how about a binary patch? Yes it breaks the literal TOS but it isn't something that goes against the spirit of the TOS.
Just to be clear, no matter your personal feelings on the issue, you will never find any such thing on this site.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
12-31-12, 12:04 PM   #7
Featalene
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Just to be clear, no matter your personal feelings on the issue, you will never find any such thing on this site.
I was just poking fun at the overly paranoid TOS that they have us agree to. I never want anyone to do anything illegal unless it is organized peaceful civil disobedience.
  Reply With Quote
12-31-12, 02:56 PM   #8
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Just wanted to make sure it was out there.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Constant errors across addons, 'script ran too long'


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off