Thread Tools Display Modes
03-05-09, 08:40 PM   #861
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Originally Posted by fauxpas View Post
I'm sorry if i'm annoying but I was just wondering whether noone replied to my post because they don't care/I'm stupid or whether it just got overlook cause it's at the bottom of the page
I believe they overlap because of that -5 (or more).
Because you anchor the top of a frame to the bottom of another, when the parent-frame expands, your childframe doesn't dynamically update. Best is to just use Auras for this. It will solve the problem

I have to ask -> grid or ouf as raidframe?
 
03-05-09, 08:44 PM   #862
Alkar
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Alkar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 195
[quote=MoonWitch;119146
I have to ask -> grid or ouf as raidframe?[/QUOTE]

I have been thinkin the same i have used grid forever and i dont really like any of the grid type oUF ones and i dont have the know how to make my own still gettting my regular frames together hehe but who knows
__________________
 
03-05-09, 11:20 PM   #863
Sauerkraut
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Sauerkraut's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Originally Posted by ObbleYeah View Post
i believe thats an oUF bug, as it happened on my layout too, just never remembered to bug report it ><
Thanks, I guess for now I will just disable it.

For now I have run into another problem. I am trying to set a custom color for my DK Runic Power bar. I'm not sure if I am not calling it properly or if it is some how being missed.

Here is the table:
Code:
local colors = setmetatable({
	power = setmetatable({
		['MANA'] = {0, 144/255, 1},
		['RAGE'] = {1 , 26/255, 48/255},
		['FOCUS'] = {1, 150/255, 26/255},
		['ENERGY'] = {1, 1, 26/255},
		['RUNIC_POWER'] = {.44, .44, .44};
	}, {__index = oUF.colors.power}),
}, {__index = oUF.colors})
Code:
local updatePower = function(self, event, unit, bar, min, max)  

	if UnitIsPlayer(unit)==nil then 
		bar.value:SetText()
	else
		local _, ptype = UnitPowerType(unit)
		local color = oUF.colors.power[ptype]
		if(min==0) then 
			bar.value:SetText()
		elseif(UnitIsDead(unit) or UnitIsGhost(unit)) then
			bar:SetValue(0)
		elseif(not UnitIsConnected(unit)) then
			bar.value:SetText()
		elseif unit=="player" then 
			if((max-min) > 0) then
	            bar.value:SetText(min)
				if color then
					bar.value:SetTextColor(color[1], color[2], color[3])
				else
					bar.value:SetTextColor(0.2, 0.66, 0.93)
				end
			elseif(min==max) then
				bar.value:SetText("")
	        else
				bar.value:SetText(min)
				if color then
					bar.value:SetTextColor(color[1], color[2], color[3])
				else
					bar.value:SetTextColor(0.2, 0.66, 0.93)
				end
			end
        else
			if((max-min) > 0) then
				bar.value:SetText(min)
				if color then
					bar.value:SetTextColor(color[1], color[2], color[3])
				else
					bar.value:SetTextColor(0.2, 0.66, 0.93)
				end
			else
				bar.value:SetText(min)
				if color then
					bar.value:SetTextColor(color[1], color[2], color[3])
				else
					bar.value:SetTextColor(0.2, 0.66, 0.93)
				end
			end
		end
	end
end
I'm sure it is something simple but I just can't seem to find it. Again any help is appreciated.

p.s. this is my first try at both oUF layouts and .lua so please, be nice
 
03-06-09, 12:57 AM   #864
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
Originally Posted by ObbleYeah View Post
i believe thats an oUF bug, as it happened on my layout too, just never remembered to bug report it ><
It's already reported. I won't be able to do much about until a couple of days however.
 
03-06-09, 03:24 AM   #865
fauxpas
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by MoonWitch View Post
I believe they overlap because of that -5 (or more).
Because you anchor the top of a frame to the bottom of another, when the parent-frame expands, your childframe doesn't dynamically update. Best is to just use Auras for this. It will solve the problem

I have to ask -> grid or ouf as raidframe?

Thanks for replying although i once again managed to be at the bottom of the page

Yeah, i know that it doesn't dynamically update, that's why stolenlegacy tried to add a function which does that but failed

Would using Auras be difficult? The only thing i really managed to change in ouf_Ammo was the size and positioning of the frames and adding combopoints for malygos (before ammo included them .. and even there i just stole some code from a different layout :P)

And my raidframes are grid .. just used different sizes, a better texture and a less ugly font than default one
 
03-06-09, 05:33 AM   #866
ObbleYeah
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 210
Originally Posted by haste View Post
It's already reported. I won't be able to do much about until a couple of days however.
Cool

[too short ><]
 
03-06-09, 06:02 PM   #867
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Originally Posted by Alkar View Post
I have been thinkin the same i have used grid forever and i dont really like any of the grid type oUF ones and i dont have the know how to make my own still gettting my regular frames together hehe but who knows
Yeah, my main beef with it is that it WAS a good config, they just made it too damn complicated. (Think locations - stati and indicators. Some are named corner-top-left and can be located elsewhere, since the indicator aggro is set to top left as well... etc)
I just have too different desires to pour it into Grid. The strings (missing hp etc) would work fine, but the corner indicators would give issues.

Originally Posted by fauxpas View Post
Thanks for replying although i once again managed to be at the bottom of the page

Yeah, i know that it doesn't dynamically update, that's why stolenlegacy tried to add a function which does that but failed

Would using Auras be difficult? The only thing i really managed to change in ouf_Ammo was the size and positioning of the frames and adding combopoints for malygos (before ammo included them .. and even there i just stole some code from a different layout :P)

And my raidframes are grid .. just used different sizes, a better texture and a less ugly font than default one
Using Auras is much like buffs/debuffs. Here's how I did it.
Code:
if unit == "target" then
      local auras = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, self)
      auras:SetHeight(40)
      auras:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", self, "TOPLEFT", -1, 1)
      auras:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", self, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 1, 0)
      auras.initialAnchor = "BOTTOMRIGHT"
      auras["growth-x"] = "LEFT"
      auras["growth-y"] = "UP"
      auras.numBuffs = 23
      auras.numDebuffs = 23
      auras.spacing = 1
      auras.size = 24
      auras.gap = 5
      self.Auras = auras
   elseif (self:GetParent():GetName()=="oUF_Party") then
		local buffs = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, self)
		buffs:SetHeight(40)
		buffs:SetWidth(4*height)
		buffs:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", self, "TOPRIGHT")
		buffs.initialAnchor = "LEFT"
		buffs["growth-x"] = "RIGHT"
		buffs["growth-y"] = "DOWN"
		buffs.size = height
		buffs.filter = true
		buffs.numBuffs = 4
		self.Buffs = buffs
   end
It is very possible to do this : self.Auras = CreateFrame (so omitting the local part there)
 
03-07-09, 03:11 AM   #868
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Custom threat function

Oh hai, just in case someone could put some light on this:

I want to create my own threat function:

Code:
local function ColorThreat(self)
	local status = UnitThreatSituation(self.unit)
	if(status > 0) then
		r, g, b = GetThreatStatusColor(status)
		self.Backdrop:SetBackdropBorderColor(r, g, b)
	else
		self.Backdrop:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
	end
end
Code:
	self.Backdrop = CreateFrame('Frame', nil, self)
	self.Backdrop:SetPoint('TOPLEFT', self, 'TOPLEFT', -4, 4)
	self.Backdrop:SetPoint('BOTTOMRIGHT', self, 'BOTTOMRIGHT', 4.5, -4.5)
	self.Backdrop:SetFrameStrata('BACKGROUND')
	self.Backdrop:SetBackdrop({
	  edgeFile = [=[Interface\AddOns\oUF_Caellian\media\glowTex]=], edgeSize = 5,
	  insets = {left = 3, right = 3, top = 3, bottom = 3}
	})
	self.Backdrop:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0)
	self:RegisterEvent('UNIT_THREAT_SITUATION_UPDATE', ColorThreat)
But sometimes i get this error

Code:
oUF_cMain.lua:131: Usage: UnitThreatSituation("unit" [, "mob"])
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }
 
03-08-09, 06:01 AM   #869
jadakren
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
jadakren's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 103
Originally Posted by fauxpas View Post
and as another annoying bonus question (it's not too important) from someone who loves ouf but probably shouldn't use it: is it possible to increase the scale of the debuffs you caused on the target? i have aurasort and somehow made it show them first but a slight increase in scale would probably be easier to see
Consider the following :
Code:
local function PostCreateAuraIcon(self, button, icons, index, debuff)
 button:SetScript('OnUpdate', function(self,event)
  self:SetScale((self.isPlayer==1)and 1.4 or 1)
 end)
end
Originally Posted by MoonWitch View Post
Yeah, my main beef with it is that it WAS a good config, they just made it too damn complicated. (Think locations - stati and indicators. Some are named corner-top-left and can be located elsewhere, since the indicator aggro is set to top left as well... etc)
I just have too different desires to pour it into Grid. The strings (missing hp etc) would work fine, but the corner indicators would give issues.
I saw frebasers grid layout, and i thought that since i had already been using tags to create 'indicators' for me corners that i could really get close to what i had grid doing.
At the moment im piling my tags and this indicator system in a seperate addon so both my raid frame layout and my singular frames layout have access to the same tags.

I found that there are some great symbol fonts out there that you can use to display the charges remaining on prayer of mending or how many stacks of grace you have up.

Right now i'm working on exposing the options of my layout via ace3config, looks promising so far but i really need to work on minimising the amount of ram used by the settings db.

Originally Posted by Caellian View Post
Oh hai, just in case someone could put some light on this:
I want to create my own threat function:
1. look at oUF/elements/threat.lua
2. I think you need to validate two things about both the mob and the unit : wether they are in range and if they are alive.

Last edited by jadakren : 03-08-09 at 06:14 AM.
 
03-10-09, 07:36 AM   #870
eiszeit
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
eiszeit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 154
Hi there... I am currently working on MT+MT Target frames for my oUF layout but I always get this error (below) when logging in while in raidgroup, reloadui while in raidgroup or something like this.

Code:
Interface\FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:603: CreateFrame(): Couldn't find inherited node "oUF_MT"
I use the custom .xml templates for spawning them.. they work - but the error is going on my nerves... anyone knows what it could be?

Even haste dunno what I do wrong (I posted layout etc to him) ... Amusing is, that a friend of mine is working on his oUF layout and got exactly same error.

I have to admit, I looked into Freebaser's layout to understand how to use the .xml templates... and got the same error with his layout (oUF_Freebgrid).
__________________
Lyn • I'm a mess of unfinished thoughts
 
03-10-09, 07:46 AM   #871
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Originally Posted by eiszeit View Post
Code:
Interface\FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:603: CreateFrame(): Couldn't find inherited node "oUF_MT"
Do you have a pastey of your layout (the frame spawn part) and template ?

Edit: Btw, assuming my researchs were correct, you can't spawn your MT frames with a template. So you have to spawn the MT frames with the layout and the MTT with the template.
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }

Last edited by Caellian : 03-10-09 at 07:52 AM.
 
03-10-09, 08:11 AM   #872
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
The reason for the error in oUF_Freebgrid is because the XML files are loaded after the Lua files. The reason it works most of the time is because the showing of the header is delayed in most cases.
 
03-10-09, 11:10 AM   #873
eiszeit
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
eiszeit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 154
Originally Posted by Caellian View Post
Edit: Btw, assuming my researchs were correct, you can't spawn your MT frames with a template. So you have to spawn the MT frames with the layout and the MTT with the template.
this is wrong

about the other part, the thing haste posted wonders me... i'm testing it out, if its not working i'll reply here.
__________________
Lyn • I'm a mess of unfinished thoughts
 
03-10-09, 11:20 AM   #874
Freebaser
A Molten Kobold Bandit
 
Freebaser's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 135
Originally Posted by haste View Post
The reason for the error in oUF_Freebgrid is because the XML files are loaded after the Lua files. The reason it works most of the time is because the showing of the header is delayed in most cases.
Odd, I haven't noticed any issues inheriting the xml files. Guess the header was always delayed for me, but I will have it fixed in future releases.
 
03-10-09, 11:26 AM   #875
eiszeit
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
eiszeit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 154
Okay, seems that I've fixed it for me..

.xml before .lua in .toc ... and it works now.
__________________
Lyn • I'm a mess of unfinished thoughts
 
03-10-09, 12:25 PM   #876
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Originally Posted by eiszeit View Post
this is wrong
I'm really glad i'm wrong then, just got to find how now
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }
 
03-10-09, 12:57 PM   #877
Rahor
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Hi, love oUF. Can anyone just tell me how can i set a custom color to my health pet bar?.

Thanks in advance.
 
03-11-09, 01:12 PM   #878
Rostok
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 127
Hi there,

i'm wondering if it is possible to create a custom function to display the target debuff as Statusbar instead of icon (debuff we cast ourselves and showed only when targetting, indeed).
If so, the code would be similar to the castbar when channeling with the time left on the statusbar, and so would it be possible to adapt the castbar code fot this purpose ?

Thanks in advance.
 
03-14-09, 03:17 PM   #879
demitri
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
ok i have a question thats bugging me... ive tried alot of things.. but none seem to work...

HOW do i anchor the party pet to the member it belongs to?
 
03-14-09, 03:48 PM   #880
Alkar
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Alkar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 195
Originally Posted by demitri View Post
ok i have a question thats bugging me... ive tried alot of things.. but none seem to work...

HOW do i anchor the party pet to the member it belongs to?
use an xml template there is plenty about this on about page 27-30 and they were all questions ask by me about it and answers givin by haste and p3lim
__________________
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » oUF - Layout discussion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off