Quantcast
How to make borders like these, - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-09-13, 01:48 AM   #1
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
How to make borders like these,

Sorry i couldn't find the right place to post this. I've done everything but just couldnt done the transparent borders for remaking of this UI since the author didnt sharing it.

The one that i need some help about border;


My UI (need fixing i know )
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 03:53 AM   #2
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
I would assume it takes some getting used to the textures, but should be doable. It's just getting the measurements right.

Here have a look : This is the default tooltip http://wowprogramming.com/BlizzArt/I...tip-Border.png it is replaceable, you just make a new PNG (or TGA, png might be easier though) and convert it to BLP. Load up the game (very important) and see what it looks like.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 03:59 AM   #3
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
I don't remember where I found it, but here is the border texture from your first screenshot; it's been laying around on my hard drive for years. Remove the .txt extension; the forums aren't configured to allow .tga files for some reason.
Attached Files
File Type: txt glassborder.tga.txt (8.0 KB, 263 views)
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Donít message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 10:12 AM   #4
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Thank you for responses guys :3
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 10:24 AM   #5
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Sorry for dump guys but can anyone tell me how to import them in game, cuz i only see green screen at kgpanels
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 03:38 PM   #6
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
I don't remember where I found it, but here is the border texture from your first screenshot; it's been laying around on my hard drive for years. Remove the .txt extension; the forums aren't configured to allow .tga files for some reason.
Offtopic: Wow, that texture is old. I remember seeing it on the old discordmods.com (melli is the statusbar texture used in conjuction with the border) but I forgot what the UI was called.

Originally Posted by Trendkill09 View Post
Sorry for dump guys but can anyone tell me how to import them in game, cuz i only see green screen at kgpanels
On topic: how did you name your texture physically (what is the full path relative to the wow directory?) and how are you importing it into kgpanels?

Last edited by ravagernl : 12-09-13 at 03:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 03:59 PM   #7
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,768
Also, make sure that you have completely exited/restarted WoW.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 04:23 PM   #8
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Originally Posted by ravagernl View Post
Offtopic: Wow, that texture is old. I remember seeing it on the old discordmods.com (melli is the statusbar texture used in conjuction with the border) but I forgot what the UI was called.



On topic: how did you name your texture physically (what is the full path relative to the wow directory?) and how are you importing it into kgpanels?
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Also, make sure that you have completely exited/restarted WoW.
Well i do /reload and

im importing the texture from Artwork path thing from /kgpanels config

D:\WoW AddOn\ErurUI\Interface\AddOns\Glassborder\Glassborder.tga and this is the path
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 04:32 PM   #9
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Reload will only reload code that is in existing files.
For textures and new files to show up, you need to quit and reopen the actual client...

That's an odd path too.

Eg My WoW install (path to the exe file) is D:\WoW\
So my add ons will be D:\WoW\Interface\Addons\
And to use that texture: D:\WoW\Interface\Addons\myTextures\texture.tga
For example.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 04:39 PM   #10
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Tried still gettin green thing


Last edited by Trendkill09 : 12-09-13 at 04:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 04:50 PM   #11
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,768
Tried what? Restarting WoW? Double-checking your file-path?

Where is WoW actually installed on your computer?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 04:53 PM   #12
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Installation Directory: D:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft

Addons : D:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns

Texture : D:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\myTextures

and ive tried all of them
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 06:02 PM   #13
MiRai
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 96
The screenshot shows you're pointing at a file on the D:\ that isn't your AddOns folder. I was under the impression that all custom textures used in kgPanels had to be in a path relative to your \Interface folder, or at the very least, your WoW folder. Is this incorrect?

EDIT: If that is the correct path, I believe it should be (starting with your Interface folder):

Interface\\AddOns\\myTextures\\WHaTeVeR.tga

EDIT2: Art Library - http://www.wowace.com/addons/kg-pane...kg-panel-wiki/

Last edited by MiRai : 12-09-13 at 06:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 06:07 PM   #14
humfras
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 131
Should be:
Code:
\\Interface\\Addons\\Glassborder\\glassborder.tga
__________________
Author of VuhDo CursorCastBar OptiTaunt Poisoner RaidMobMarker
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 07:44 PM   #15
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
I just tested the border and it's fine
Yes, my UI sucks I know. (It's the minimap that got the border)

Turns out it ate the rest of the post...

Here's the location of the texture correctly (In my case)
Interface\\AddOns\\LookInTehCorner\\media\\glassborder

So you do :
Interface\\AddOns\\myTextures\\glassborder as suggested Should work fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_121013_023911.jpeg
Views:	500
Size:	430.5 KB
ID:	7958  

Last edited by MoonWitch : 12-09-13 at 10:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-13, 08:51 PM   #16
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by MiRai View Post
The screenshot shows you're pointing at a file on the D:\ that isn't your AddOns folder. I was under the impression that all custom textures used in kgPanels had to be in a path relative to your \Interface folder, or at the very least, your WoW folder. Is this incorrect?
No, this is correct. All paths in WoW are relative to the WoW program folder; you should not include the path to the WoW program folder itself. You can put things outside of the Interface folder, but not outside the WoW program folder, and logically you should put all addon-related things like custom textures in the AddOns folder.

Originally Posted by MiRai View Post
EDIT: If that is the correct path, I believe it should be (starting with your Interface folder):

Interface\\AddOns\\myTextures\\WHaTeVeR.tga
Also correct, though you can actually omit the ".tga" extension if you want:

Interface\\AddOns\\myTextures\\glassborder
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Donít message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » How to make borders like these,

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off