Quantcast
RealUI - Page 167 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-21-14, 01:10 PM   #3321
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Can i add quest numbers to Watchframe? It'd be so nice :<
 
01-21-14, 02:42 PM   #3322
Out1aw
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Out1aw's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 65
How change font size on this? And how change font on combat text and size?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_012214_003610.jpg
Views:	429
Size:	293.0 KB
ID:	8005  
 
01-21-14, 06:05 PM   #3323
Triksterism
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Triksterism's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
After using the UI for a few weeks I have noticed a few glitches/oddities.

> DBM has bar issues. Half of the bars will be thick and others will be thin and it just looks messy.

> The focus bar overlaps the pet bar when you have the large layout enabled.

> The large layout has some positioning issues. I am running at 1920x1080 and I prefer the large layout, however I have to tinker with various positions of UI elements (namely cast bar elements slightly overlapping auras) and such. Also seems to cause DBM to bug out (as noted above).

I really love the UI after using TukUI/ElvUI (and variants) since WOTLK, here's hoping for even more improvements

Last edited by Triksterism : 01-21-14 at 08:16 PM.
 
01-21-14, 10:01 PM   #3324
candrid
Premium Member
 
candrid's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Dbm

I've noticed that DBM doesn't work for me at all.
Anyone have any ideas why?
 
01-22-14, 04:21 AM   #3325
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 178
Originally Posted by nagibator666 View Post
How change font size on this? And how change font on combat text and size?
Click Game Menu (lower left corner)>click RealUI Config>Advanced>Advanced Settings>Fonts
 
01-22-14, 07:54 AM   #3326
vaizard
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by Nibelheim View Post
The only change I've made to Grid2 is removing the 'shadow' from text. This is done by adding the following line to Grid2\Modules\IndicatorText.lua -> Text_Create function.

Lua Code:
  1. Text:SetShadowOffset(0,0)

Since this is a very minor change, updating Grid2 won't cause any issues beside the shadow on text coming back.
Nib, maybe the Realui and Realui-Healing profiles?
 
01-22-14, 08:00 AM   #3327
vaizard
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by Gethe View Post
I've done a bit of testing for the Grid2RaidDebuff issue. From what I can tell there is a bug with the RaidDebuffOptions module where it does not load properly. In addition to this, while RD does have debuffs for SoO none of them are enabled by default.

For the options to load properly i've found this to work:
  1. Press "Esc." and open Interface
  2. Select the "AddOns" tab
  3. Select Grid2
  4. Select any other addon (e.g. RealUI)
  5. Select Grid2 again, there may be a slight pause here.
  6. Press "Okay"
  7. Open RealUI Config
  8. Select "Raid Frames"
  9. Press "Advanced Settings"

Raid Debuffs should be listed under the Debuffs category in "Statuses". If you have AOE Heals enabled it will be it's own category in "Statuses".

Once you get the modules setup they should function properly as this seems to be a bug specifically with the options. This also means that if you ever want to modify these mods, you will need to do the above procedure to do so.

I realize this is fairly obnoxious, but it's the only way i've found to get it to work. I'll see if i can figure out what is happening here and post a fix.
I was looking on the same problem. It's seems like something on grid2 stop using LibBabble-Zone.

I was take a look on the code and have some hardcoded variablies like:

GSRD.engMapName_to_mapID = {
--this is for updating old saved settings after removing LibBabble-Zone, the names wont be used anymore
--users should not have to update all old settings

--Mists of Pandaria
["Heart of Fear"] = 897,
["Mogu'shan Vaults"] = 896,
["Kun-Lai Summit"] = 809,
["Terrace of Endless Spring"] = 886,
["Throne of Thunder"] = 930,

If we check de debug option on the grid 2 and enter on SOO we will see the msg: "total raid debuffs load for the location [953] is 0".

So I think is something about the Name and the ID. Someway when doing the processes u told us maybe pass throw in aother function to get the zone and then load the debuff options.
 
01-22-14, 10:28 AM   #3328
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 934
Originally Posted by vaizard View Post
If we check de debug option on the grid 2 and enter on SOO we will see the msg: "total raid debuffs load for the location [953] is 0".
Grid2 does not have any debuffs enabled for SoO by default, so unless you enable them in options yourself the addon won't load any debuffs. Once you have gone through and enabled the debuff you want to see, the addon works as expected.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

 
01-22-14, 04:08 PM   #3329
Out1aw
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Out1aw's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 65
How to add custom fonts in realui? Shared media/Shared media fonts didnt work

Last edited by Out1aw : 01-24-14 at 12:36 AM.
 
01-25-14, 11:04 AM   #3330
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Originally Posted by nagibator666 View Post
How to add custom fonts in realui? Shared media/Shared media fonts didnt work
Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\nibRealUI\Fonts

put em here change the font u want to standard.tff
 
01-27-14, 04:41 AM   #3331
Trendkill09
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trendkill09's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Originally Posted by Trendkill09 View Post
Can i add quest numbers to Watchframe? It'd be so nice :<
still waiting for an answer
 
01-29-14, 08:55 AM   #3332
cikopp
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Hello I need help

UI works perfectly fine, but when some of my real ID friends turn on their "OQ ADdOn" they start to spam me. I am the only one that can see the chat, they can't. Here's the screen shot, a vid aswell.
http://tinyurl.com/ncylxul
http://prntscr.com/2nmq7q

Please help me.

Last edited by cikopp : 01-29-14 at 09:28 AM.
 
01-29-14, 10:06 AM   #3333
[Ben]
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
[Ben]'s Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by cikopp View Post
UI works perfectly fine, but when some of my real ID friends turn on their "OQ ADdOn" they start to spam me. I am the only one that can see the chat, they can't. Here's the screen shot, a vid aswell.
http://tinyurl.com/ncylxul
http://prntscr.com/2nmq7q

Please help me.
Concerning oQueue :
You "have" to install oQueue, I am afraid, or tell your friends to "go dark" with their oQueue when they don't use it. As soon as you open a conversation with an oQueue bnet contact, oQueue will give its instruction via the bnet chat, there is nothing you can do about that (it's even more painfull when you play Hearthstone ).

Real UI :
Just a word to say that's the first UI I enjoy this much since Mono UI. I died sometimes because I am not very familiar with the character's life frame (Maybe change the color from green to red when you hit 40% and 20% life is a good Idea ?).

I tried to configure Grid2 for my Healing toon but that's a real pain in the ... It should come by default with raid debuff (not stacked), shields (like on your character frame), necrotic strikes or another heal-debuff and incoming heal, from you and other healers. Just like the "normal" blizzard raid frame imho.

Is it possible to disable grid2 and use vuhdo, grid or default blizzard raid frame without creating a bug vortex in Real UI ?
 
01-30-14, 01:37 AM   #3334
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 934
Originally Posted by cikopp View Post
UI works perfectly fine, but when some of my real ID friends turn on their "OQ ADdOn" they start to spam me. I am the only one that can see the chat, they can't. Here's the screen shot, a vid aswell.
http://tinyurl.com/ncylxul
http://prntscr.com/2nmq7q

Please help me.
Your video is private, I can't view it.

OQ would only be sending those massages to you if you have "(OQ)" in your battle.net broadcast, as this is what it uses to mark those that have the addon.


Encourage your friends to make sure they have the latest version 1.7.5. The addon has been updated so it only sends messages to WoW clients. (though this doesn't help if you have WoW open while also playing e.g. Hearthstone)
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

 
01-30-14, 12:28 PM   #3335
iamslay
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
iamslay's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 51
Originally Posted by [Ben] View Post
Concerning oQueue :
I tried to configure Grid2 for my Healing toon but that's a real pain in the ... It should come by default with raid debuff (not stacked), shields (like on your character frame), necrotic strikes or another heal-debuff and incoming heal, from you and other healers. Just like the "normal" blizzard raid frame imho.

Is it possible to disable grid2 and use vuhdo, grid or default blizzard raid frame without creating a bug vortex in Real UI ?
Yes it is. I personally use Grid... Simply removed Grid2 from the Addons folder and replaced it with Grid. If you wish, you can take it a step further and go to /nibRealUI/Core/AddonControl.lua and replace Grid2DB with GridDB, and Grid2 with Grid. I believe doing this allows the layout changer to apply to Grid instead of Grid2.

I'm pretty sure I still had the .lua file from the previous version of RealUI that used Grid (and not Grid2), and put that into WTF, so there was very little I had to fiddle with. Of course, you'll probably want to grab the other Grid plugins that make life so much better as well.

Good luck!
__________________
 
01-30-14, 01:50 PM   #3336
cikopp
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Yep, it's fixed. Thank you Ben. Now I have 2 questions. When I finish a dungeon that I haven't finished, the achievment and the end reward window sometimes they doesn't show up, sometimes only achiev popup on random places or the reward (if you are unable to assist me with this, that won't bother me ). 2nd question's how can I compare items that are on the loot screen, cause I need to open the character menu and check it. I've searched everywhere couldn't find anything related to it, so please if anyone has done this please help me.

Last edited by cikopp : 01-30-14 at 01:52 PM.
 
01-30-14, 03:16 PM   #3337
Ordrosh
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 69
pressing shift while an itemtooltip for an equipable item is shown should show you what you currently have equipped in the slot(s) in question
 
01-30-14, 03:40 PM   #3338
cikopp
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Ordrosh View Post
pressing shift while an itemtooltip for an equipable item is shown should show you what you currently have equipped in the slot(s) in question
http://prntscr.com/2o1o7z
 
02-05-14, 06:36 PM   #3339
Thugonomics
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Having an issue where the bonus rolls won't show up at all, any way to fix that?
 
02-06-14, 06:05 AM   #3340
Alustine
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
My auras in the HUD used to show initially that I installed RealUI, but it is not showing anymore, even on new characters.
Could you refer me to the options for it.
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » RealUI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off