Thread Tools Display Modes
08-07-14, 08:14 AM   #1
Coote
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Coote's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 440
Action Bar changes?

I'm unable to get ncHoverBind to bind any buttons on the action bars, yet bars such as the pet bar still bind perfectly. I looked through all the changes posted, and can't see anything that looks to have changed the bars in such a way to break hover binds.
__________________

"This is the fifteen-thousandth four hundredth and ninety-eighth occurence".
 
08-07-14, 08:58 AM   #2
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Diff.
https://code.google.com/p/rothui/source/detail?r=1262

Hmm...
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 08-07-14 at 09:06 AM.
 
08-07-14, 11:28 AM   #3
Coote
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Coote's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 440
Thanks, Zork. There doesn't seem to be any obvious change sticking out that would have done it. I'll just have to stick this in the backburner a bit until things settle down and I get the time to really sit down and try fixing anything.
__________________

"This is the fifteen-thousandth four hundredth and ninety-eighth occurence".
 
08-07-14, 09:05 PM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by zork View Post
Off topic, but Google Code is really looking quite outdated and ugly compared to GitHub et. al.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
 
08-26-14, 07:19 AM   #5
phiobos
A Murloc Raider
 
phiobos's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Maybe it is related to the official cooldown timer recently added
 
08-26-14, 11:31 AM   #6
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
The action buttons inherit from ActionBarButtonCodeTemplate and ActionButtonTemplate.

The old and the new ActionButtonTemplate sets OnClick to the function SecureActionButton_OnClick.

The old ActionBarButtonCodeTemplate doesn't had an Onclick script.
The new ActionBarButtonCodeTemplate sets OnClick to this script

Lua Code:
  1. <OnClick>
  2.     if (not self.draenorZoneDisabled) then
  3.         SecureActionButton_OnClick(self, button);
  4.     end
  5. </OnClick>
I've read somewhere that the 'inherits' attribute just copies the tags from the template. So, with using two templates something that is specified in both must be overwritten. As Blizzard specifies all templates from the most common to the most specific from the right to the left I guess again that the tags are copied from the right to the left.
Keeping that in mind I would say it overwrites the Onclick from ActionButtonTemplate (as the 'inherits' attribute is "ActionBarButtonCodeTemplate, ActionButtonTemplate").

That means your code

Lua Code:
  1. local button = SecureActionButton_OnClick
  2.  
  3.         local function register(val)
  4.             if val.IsProtected and val.GetObjectType and val.GetScript and val:GetObjectType()=="CheckButton" and val:IsProtected() then
  5.                 local script = val:GetScript("OnClick")
  6.                 if script==button then
  7.                     val:HookScript("OnEnter", function(self) bind:Update(self) end)
  8.                 elseif script==stance then
  9.                     val:HookScript("OnEnter", function(self) bind:Update(self, "STANCE") end)
  10.                 elseif script==pet then
  11.                     val:HookScript("OnEnter", function(self) bind:Update(self, "PET") end)
  12.                 end
  13.             end
  14.         end
won't trigger as the action buttons OnClick is not longer equal to SecureActionButton_OnClick.

Maybe you could fix this with

Lua Code:
  1. local button = ActionButton1:GetScript("OnClick")

I'm not sure if this is correct. It's just a guess.

btw: What is draenorZoneDisabled good for?
[e] Ah, it's for handling garrison action Buttons.

Last edited by Duugu : 08-26-14 at 12:14 PM.
 
08-26-14, 02:47 PM   #7
Coote
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Coote's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 440
I forgot all about this. It's been a very difficult month with way too much going on. >.<


Thanks Duugu, your guess was spot on, that single line actually did get it up and working perfectly.
__________________

"This is the fifteen-thousandth four hundredth and ninety-eighth occurence".
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » WoD Beta archived threads » Action Bar changes?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off