Quantcast
RealUI - Page 177 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-11-14, 08:43 AM   #3521
geekyadam
A Black Drake
 
geekyadam's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 83
Originally Posted by paulfunyan View Post
still can't loot without reloading... any help? it's really annoying and while i like realui it's not worth putting up with this
This really sounds like an issue with another addon. I strongly doubt that RealUI is causing this issue. I've been using RealUI for awhile now, and I haven't ever seen an issue similar to yours. At one point, I was using XLoot instead of RealUI's looting feature, but I was experiencing issues seeing the Bonus Loot roll window so I reverted back to just using RealUI's looting. However, never experienced an issue similar to yours.
I recommend disabling all addons except RealUI to see if the issue still occurs. If it doesn't, then start enabling one addon at a time to find which addon is causing the issue. If disabling all addons but RealUI does fix the issue, then I recommend reinstalling RealUI and see if that helps. If the issue persists, you should consider completely removing your Interfaces and WTF folders (CAUTION: will remove all addons and settings and you will need to reset, so back up first).
 
07-11-14, 09:30 AM   #3522
geekyadam
A Black Drake
 
geekyadam's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 83
Originally Posted by Elysdeon View Post
Power Bar, Status Boxes, and End Boxes are all now properly sized and aligned.

Tomorrow project will be reversing animation on the health bars and changing the background color. Any pointers or hints are appreciated!

Edit: Just noticed the range text and the arrow/lightning icons are floating off in space. I'll have to tweak those tomorrow as well.

Good progress man, keep it up excited to see final product.
 
07-12-14, 05:44 PM   #3523
Maddoxx
A Cyclonian
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 47
Chat font

Hi
when I log in my Chat font resets to standard
how can I fix it within the lua?
 
07-12-14, 09:00 PM   #3524
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
Originally Posted by Maddoxx View Post
Hi
when I log in my Chat font resets to standard
how can I fix it within the lua?
Standard is the default chat font. If you would like to change it, you can go to /real -> Advanced Settings -> Fonts, then check the box "Use custom chat font".

If you already did this, did you also get any errors?
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

 
07-12-14, 09:09 PM   #3525
Maddoxx
A Cyclonian
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 47
I use a custom font for chat
once I change it in /real -> Advanced Settings -> Fonts Chat font changes to custom font
but after relog > reset



This is how it should look


and this how it looks after relog

Last edited by Maddoxx : 07-12-14 at 09:33 PM.
 
07-13-14, 02:07 AM   #3526
spanky0312
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by paulfunyan View Post
just recently downloaded the update and started having a weird problem. whenever i get a strongbox or something of the like where i can't shift click to loot, i won't be able to hover over the items at all. can't click them, see the tooltip or anything. sometimes closing it and reopening works but most of the time i have to /reload. any idea?
I have the excact same problem as him I think REAL UI is causing this. I am using it for long time now since an update is causing this weird problem. I am using no addons that interfear with the loot process so that could not be a problem I gues.
 
07-13-14, 08:59 AM   #3527
spanky0312
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by paulfunyan View Post
just recently downloaded the update and started having a weird problem. whenever i get a strongbox or something of the like where i can't shift click to loot, i won't be able to hover over the items at all. can't click them, see the tooltip or anything. sometimes closing it and reopening works but most of the time i have to /reload. any idea?
Originally Posted by spanky0312 View Post
I have the excact same problem as him I think REAL UI is causing this. I am using it for long time now since an update is causing this weird problem. I am using no addons that interfear with the loot process so that could not be a problem I gues.

I can confirm this must be a problem with the loot module from Real UI, I downloaded an older version of real UI and just replaced the loot module with the older version and now everything seems to work fine. And also since the last changes did a few things the the loot module my best gues it must be in there. Mostly this bug happens when you have more then 1 item to loot or more quality's.

For now I would suggest a temp fix for everyone with this problem just download an older version then replace Addons/nibRealUI/Modules/Loot.lua with the one thats in the older version you downloaded.
 
07-13-14, 01:16 PM   #3528
lonegreywolf21
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Is there anyway to get version six of RealUI?

Not a big fan of the newer versions and prefer version 6 of the compilation.
 
07-13-14, 07:23 PM   #3529
Elysdeon
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Cleaned a few things up, hid the double arrow and lightning bolt because they are annoying clutter next to my raid frames in healing mode, and aligned most everything.

1) It appears shields get their own Raven bar, which I need to go find and align properly

2) I can't find the line(s) of code which will adjust the tick marks on the target health bar. I didn't have to move them manually on the player bar, so I'm a bit confused as to why they need to be moved manually on the target.

 
07-14-14, 12:09 AM   #3530
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
Originally Posted by Maddoxx View Post
I use a custom font for chat
once I change it in /real -> Advanced Settings -> Fonts Chat font changes to custom font
but after relog > reset

<snip>

This is how it should look
<snip>

and this how it looks after relog
<snip>
Originally Posted by spanky0312 View Post
I can confirm this must be a problem with the loot module from Real UI, I downloaded an older version of real UI and just replaced the loot module with the older version and now everything seems to work fine. And also since the last changes did a few things the the loot module my best gues it must be in there. Mostly this bug happens when you have more then 1 item to loot or more quality's.

For now I would suggest a temp fix for everyone with this problem just download an older version then replace Addons/nibRealUI/Modules/Loot.lua with the one thats in the older version you downloaded.
I was not able to replicate either of these bugs.
  1. Are you using the addons that come with RealUI? (Chatter or cargBags)
    If you're not, the addon you are using may be interfering.
  2. Do you use any other addons that affect those areas? (chat or bags)
    Try disabling any of these first and see if it still happens.
  3. Are you using the latest version of RealUI and it's included addons?
    RealUI is at version 8.0 r30. Any other addon, that is not on the "Do not update" list (found at the bottom of the RealUI page), should also be on its latest available version.
  4. Are you getting any errors?
    Check under the minimap for a bag icon and click it.

Originally Posted by lonegreywolf21 View Post
Is there anyway to get version six of RealUI?

Not a big fan of the newer versions and prefer version 6 of the compilation.
No, there would be far to many things to update to make RealUI 6 work in the current game. This is especially true with Warlords on the way, which has its own set of breaking changes.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP


Last edited by Gethe : 07-14-14 at 12:20 AM.
 
07-14-14, 12:40 AM   #3531
Nephistic
A Kobold Labourer
 
Nephistic's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
You use Grid2?

Can you explain why you use Grid2 when Grid 1 is more updated?
 
07-14-14, 08:45 PM   #3532
Maddoxx
A Cyclonian
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 47
Are you using the addons that come with RealUI? (Chatter or cargBags)
Yes.
Do you use any other addons that affect those areas? (chat or bags)
No.
Are you using the latest version of RealUI and it's included addons?
Yes.
Are you getting any errors?
No.

It seems like it stopped to change the font after relog but I noticed that entering an Raid (Ulduar) it changes again :/
Its really wierd
 
07-14-14, 11:04 PM   #3533
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
Originally Posted by Nephistic View Post
Can you explain why you use Grid2 when Grid 1 is more updated?
Better performance.
Easier to configure
Statuses can be used with any indicator.

Originally Posted by Maddoxx View Post
Are you using the addons that come with RealUI? (Chatter or cargBags)
Yes.
Do you use any other addons that affect those areas? (chat or bags)
No.
Are you using the latest version of RealUI and it's included addons?
Yes.
Are you getting any errors?
No.

It seems like it stopped to change the font after relog but I noticed that entering an Raid (Ulduar) it changes again :/
Its really wierd
I'll take another look tomorrow when I raid, but without any error messages it'll be tough to track down.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

 
07-15-14, 09:21 AM   #3534
ForsakenAngel
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
New to RealUI

Howdy! I'm new to this UI after switching away from another. I do enjoy it so far, though, trying to figure out how to turn the nameplates off over the NPCs within the game. I know I do not have them active with the blizzard interface, and haven't figure out within the UI how to keep them off. Don't like seeing all their names above their heads. Please help!

PS Great UI. Definitely a keeper!
 
07-15-14, 02:45 PM   #3535
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 178
Try Shift+V. This sometimes happens to me when I change UI's.

Originally Posted by ForsakenAngel View Post
Howdy! I'm new to this UI after switching away from another. I do enjoy it so far, though, trying to figure out how to turn the nameplates off over the NPCs within the game. I know I do not have them active with the blizzard interface, and haven't figure out within the UI how to keep them off. Don't like seeing all their names above their heads. Please help!

PS Great UI. Definitely a keeper!
 
07-16-14, 08:29 AM   #3536
ForsakenAngel
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Anj View Post
Try Shift+V. This sometimes happens to me when I change UI's.
Tried that.. all it does is bring up the health bar versions of their names when you do it. Just wondering which addon within the UI is keeping the nameplates of the NPC up. THanks for your help though, hun
 
07-16-14, 05:31 PM   #3537
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
Originally Posted by ForsakenAngel View Post
Tried that.. all it does is bring up the health bar versions of their names when you do it. Just wondering which addon within the UI is keeping the nameplates of the NPC up. THanks for your help though, hun
The only thing RealUI does with the nameplates is skin the healthbars (via Kui Nameplates). If you are talking about the plain text that shows when they don't have healthbars, those options are in the Blizzard Interface Options under "Names".
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

 
07-16-14, 07:25 PM   #3538
lonegreywolf21
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Gethe View Post

No, there would be far to many things to update to make RealUI 6 work in the current game. This is especially true with Warlords on the way, which has its own set of breaking changes.
Well, that stinks. I guess I will just piece together a RealUI lite...lol.
 
07-16-14, 07:43 PM   #3539
anubis06660
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Aurora w/ Mapster

Hello everyone!

I've been a long time user of this UI, as I have found it to be the best out there. Recently I've taken a break from WoW for a better part of a year. I've since returned and of course loaded RealUI back up, and I do say this latest adaptation is one of the best. I do have a question that I hope someone could answer for me.

I use mapster as the world map because I feel it posesses all the options I prefer. I do remember a time when it was the default for Real, but I see you've baked in your own, r maybe just have the default map only. In any case, I loaded Mapster and Aurora doesn't seem to skin it anymore. Is there something I'm missing? I even tried to add the lua file for mapster into the addon folder within Aurora to no avail. Not sure if that is even the correct procedure lol. Any assistance would be wonderful, thanks!
 
07-17-14, 02:58 AM   #3540
Ullyr
A Defias Bandit
 
Ullyr's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Hello, How exactly do you make it so that you see Dispel-able magic effects with Grid 2 on Real UI? And how do you make it show the roles of which the player is.
I know back when it used to use Grid 1 it showed roles and dispels.
But now for whatever reason mine doesn't, and I've tried fixing them through the settings but for whatever reason nothing ever works.
Mostly trying to get it to show magic effects like Protectors shadow word bane and Thok's Corrosive Poison.
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » RealUI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off