Thread Tools Display Modes
04-07-09, 11:30 AM   #1
Sanvich
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Smile LF Battlegrounds/Wintergrasp Mod

I'm looking for a simple mod to relocate the position of the words at the top of the screen when in a battlegrounds or Wintergrasp. For example in Arathi Basin...

"Alliance 0/2000"
"Horde 0/2000"

If this mod already exists, please post the URL to it.
  Reply With Quote
04-07-09, 11:46 AM   #2
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Can be done with a macro
Code:
/run local frame =WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame:SetMovable(true); frame:SetPoint("CENTER", 0, 0) frame:SetUserPlaced(true)
To reset the position: use /run WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame:SetUserPlaced(false)
  Reply With Quote
04-07-09, 12:15 PM   #3
Sanvich
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by mrruben5 View Post
Can be done with a macro
Code:
/run local frame =WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame:SetMovable(true); frame:SetPoint("CENTER", 0, 0) frame:SetUserPlaced(true)
To reset the position: use /run WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame:SetUserPlaced(false)
It doesnt seem to be moving.
  Reply With Quote
04-07-09, 12:18 PM   #4
Aezay
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Aezay's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 66
Try this:
Code:
/run local frame = WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame; frame:SetMovable(true); frame:SetPoint("CENTER", 0, 0) frame:SetUserPlaced(true)
  Reply With Quote
04-07-09, 12:20 PM   #5
Sanvich
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Aezay View Post
Try this:
Code:
/run local frame = WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame; frame:SetMovable(true); frame:SetPoint("CENTER", 0, 0) frame:SetUserPlaced(true)
Nope, still not moving, could it be that one of my mods is preventing it from moving?
  Reply With Quote
04-07-09, 01:19 PM   #6
jaliborc
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
jaliborc's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 196
Originally Posted by Sanvich View Post
Nope, still not moving, could it be that one of my mods is preventing it from moving?
Depends of which addons you're using. Could you post them please?
  Reply With Quote
04-08-09, 01:35 AM   #7
Sanvich
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
You sure that command works in Wintergrasp? I disabled all mods and it still did not work.
  Reply With Quote
04-09-09, 08:21 AM   #8
Sanvich
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Still trying to figure out if this /command works in Wintergrasp. With all mods off, it isnt working for me, and I would just like to be able to move it.
  Reply With Quote
04-09-09, 08:33 AM   #9
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Try a frame mover mod like Move Anything.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
04-09-09, 10:33 AM   #10
Sanvich
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Try a frame mover mod like Move Anything.
Thank you very much, it was listed under "Flag Frame" on Move Anything.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » LF Battlegrounds/Wintergrasp Mod

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off