Quantcast
Aloft... - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-25-09, 10:51 AM   #1
Lynx0
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Lynx0's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 132
Aloft...

Updated aloft and I cant figure out why my targerts names arent appearing? Just their health bar and their lvl... any ideas? Thanks much
  Reply With Quote
08-26-09, 09:11 AM   #2
Fonjask
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Fonjask's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Originally Posted by Lynx0 View Post
Updated aloft and I cant figure out why my targerts names arent appearing? Just their health bar and their lvl... any ideas? Thanks much
If you didn't set Aloft's settings too difficult you could delete the 'Aloft' folder in World of Warcraft\WTF\etc.\SavedVariables.
I don't have this problem, if you could PM me your SavVar's I could take a look at them and fix it?

s, Fonjask
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~
  Reply With Quote
08-26-09, 12:18 PM   #3
acapela
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 241
Originally Posted by Lynx0 View Post
Updated aloft and I cant figure out why my targerts names arent appearing? Just their health bar and their lvl... any ideas? Thanks much
this may or may not help (you may or may not actually have this problem), but i can remember getting this to happen by adjusting the "Name Text>Position>Left/Right Offset" options such that they "squeezed" the name text field out of existence (i.e. made it too small to show any text).

make sure you remember your original settings first, but you can try ramping your "Left Offset" to as small (negative) a value as you can, and your "Right Offset" to as large (positive) a value as you can, and see if that makes unit names appear. if you can get them to appear this way, you can gradually adjust these options both to place the unit name where you want it and leave it enough room (in terms of field width) to show.

reload your UI after setting these options, to make sure the values take effect. if this doesn't work, you can restore your original values and reload your UI again, and you should be back where you started.
__________________
Retired author/maintainer of Aloft (the nameplate addon)
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...AloftBeta.html
-----
Zippy said it best: "All life is a BLUR of Republicans and Meat!"
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Aloft...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off