Quantcast
WOD/Pre-patch - Page 18 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
11-17-14, 06:36 AM   #341
Smurfdaddy
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Thank you sir! You're efforts are very much appreciated.

Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
Where it stands:

Thankfully today there wasn't queue's finally so much was done, some new, some rewrites

- Draenor continent added
- Draenor Zones setup with overlays
- Map locations on the carbonite map adjusted a bit to make a little more sense
- Zone data entirely redone so every zone is using the same formula's which means much easier adding new zones in the future
- Minimap blocks redone to be dynamic in nature so if a base map moves, so does the blocks
- Tested every continent to ensure minimap blocks are aligned

Still to be done:
- Dungeons/Instances added (does anyone know a good place to find the x,y coords of dungeon entrences?)
- Minimap blocks for draenor
- When looking in other zones, the flight paths and pet trainer from current zone get displayed.. needs to be hidden
- Actually going into Draenor to make sure it all works >.> With all this work I still haven't even started the quest to go through the portal.

-------------------------------
For those who reported waypoints are not working with zygor, it's zygor who will need to update. I took a look at their waypoint code and they are using the old Carbonite AID system, they need to change it to use just straight MapID's instead.
 
11-17-14, 08:23 AM   #342
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
- Dungeons/Instances added (does anyone know a good place to find the x,y coords of dungeon entrences?)
I have taken it on myself to compile a list of the locations for you from wowhead:

-- WOW Dungeon Locations (extracted from wowhead.com by atl77)

-- Format: "Name" = "WOWHEAD Location"
-- WOWHEAD Location ZoneID:XXXYYY[XXXYYY] (XXX and YYY relate to map position XX.X YY.Y, multiple waypoints are possible)

dungeon_locations = {
"Ragefile Chasm" = "1637:522500",
"The Deadmines" = "40:432724",
"Wailing Caverns" = "17:401691",
"Shadowfang Keep" = "130:455677",
"Blackfathom Deeps" = "331:139143",
"The Stockade" = "1519:510681",
"Gnomeregan" = "1:301370",
"Scarlet Halls" = "85:830300",
"Scarlet Monastery" = "85:830300",
"Razorfen Kraul" = "4709:396955",
"Maraudon" = "405:301619",
"Uldaman" = "3:414108591370", -- Two Locations - somebody knows more about that?
"Scholomance" = "28:700750",
"Razorfen Downs" = "400:493264",
"Dire Maul" = "357:619316",
"Zul'Farrak" = "440:396217",
"Stratholme" = "139:269118",
"Sunken Temple" = "8:696537",
"Blackrock Depths" = "46:205328",
"Blackrock Spire" = "46:205328",
"Hellfire Ramparts" = "3483:468533",
"The Blood Furnace" = "3483:468533", -- These two are identical - can someone confirm this?
"The Slave Pens" = "3521:500410",
"The Underbog" = "3521:500410",
"Mana-Tombs" = "3519:396627",
"Auchenai-Crypts" = "3519:370658",
"Old Hillsbrad Foothills" = "440:658489",
"Sethekk Halls" = "3519:419658",
"Magister's Terrace" = "4080:602275",
"Shadow Labyrinth" = "3519:397685",
"The Arcatraz" = "3523:823596",
"The Black Morass" = "440:658489",
"The Botanica" = "3523:726600",
"The Mechanar" = "3523:841706",
"The Shattered Halls" = "3483:468533",
"The Steamvault" = "3521:500410",
"Utgarde Keep" = "495:582489",
"The Nexus" = "3537:281281",
"Azjol-Nerub" = "65:268485",
"Ahn'kahet: The Old Kingdom": "65:285517", -- this one is out of the comments at wowhead
"Drak'Tharon Keep" = "394:177233",
"The Violet Hold" = "4395:674685",
"Gundrak" = "66:816213",
"Halls of Stone" = "67:448145",
"Trial of the Champion" = "210:740209",
"Halls of Lightning" = "67:380147",
"The Culling of Stratholme" = "440:658489",
"The Oculus" = "3537:281281",
"Utgarde Pinnacle" = "495:584450",
"Halls of Reflection" = "210:514883",
"Pit of Saron" = "210:514883",
"The Forge of Souls" = "210:514883", -- is required to enter Pit of Saron, shared entrance
"Blackrock Caverns" = "46:205328",
"Throne of the Tides" = "5145:705299",
"The Stonecore" = "5042:468497",
"The Vortex Pinnacle" = "5034:750850",
"Grim Batol" = "4922:190535",
"Lost City of the Tol'vir" = "5034:616692",
"End Time" = "440:658489",
"Halls of Origination" = "5034:700526",
"Hour of Twilight" = "440:658489",
"Well of Eternity" = "440:658489",
"Zul'Aman" = "3433:761640",
"Zul'Gurub" = "33:673326",
"Stormstout Brewery" = "5805:400650",
"Temple of the Jade Serpent" = "5785:550550",
"Mogu'shan Palace" = "5840:790350",
"Shado-Pan Monastery" = "5841:300400",
"Siege of Niuzao Temple" = "5842:300800",
"Gate of the Setting Sun" = "5840:150800",
-- "Scarlet Halls 90" = "85:830300",
-- "Scarlet Monastery 90" = "85:830300",
-- "Scholomance 90" = "28:700750",
"Bloodmaul Slag Mines" = "6720:496246",
"Iron Docks" = "6721:449135",
"Auchindoun" = "6662:448745",
"Skyreach" = "6722:360339",
"Grimrail Depot" = "6721:551304",
"Shadowmoon Burial Grounds" = "6719:313431",
"The Everbloom" = "6721:598452",
-- "Upper Blackrock Spire" = "" -- no location information yet
}

I hope that helps you, Rythal.
 
11-17-14, 02:00 PM   #343
KMJX
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by atl77 View Post
SNIP
Addressing your notes:

Uldman has two entrances: a main entrance and a side entrance. they are far enough apart to have distinct coordinates. I believe the side entrance is locked though, or requires unlocking from inside.

The ones where the locations are identical have the entrances right next to each other, so they might show up as the exact same coordinates.
In the case of Hellfire Ramparts and Blood Furnace they are basically one above the other, and since coordinates don't use the Z axis they appear to be the exact same.
Soulforge, Pit of Saron, and Halls of Reflection pertain to this category.
Note that Soulforge and Pit do not actually share an entrance, but Soulforge serves as attunement for Pit (and Pit for Halls), and contains a portal to Pit. Pit still has it's own entrance (locked if SF was not cleared).

Upper BlackRock Spire is the same as the old one. Entrance on normal (level 55ish) is the same for UBRS and LBRS.


@Rythal: would it be possible to push an alpha/beta version on Curse if it's now mostly working?
Maps and Routes are the only thing I actually use Carb for (well Warehouse was useful, but I got Altoholic for that now).

Last edited by KMJX : 11-17-14 at 02:08 PM.
 
11-17-14, 04:33 PM   #344
PotBelly
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by KMJX View Post
Addressing your notes:
@Rythal: would it be possible to push an alpha/beta version on Curse if it's now mostly working?
Maps and Routes are the only thing I actually use Carb for (well Warehouse was useful, but I got Altoholic for that now).
I also use it for Routes. But I am running into an issue where Routes will not scale correctly on the wow maps or Carb maps.
Have you been able to fix this?
When you zoom in on a route, it will not stay on the map, and the nods get pushed way off the map.
 
11-17-14, 06:24 PM   #345
Raginbull
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
just got the new version but is shows me off the east coast of Kalimdor no matter where i am on the game.
 
11-17-14, 09:35 PM   #346
Trevise123
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
github version 6 days old,

the current github version causes numerous LUA errors that halve framerate
 
11-18-14, 06:05 AM   #347
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
Thanks for the comments, KMJX.

Originally Posted by KMJX View Post
@Rythal: would it be possible to push an alpha/beta version on Curse if it's now mostly working?
The map parts are - mostly - working according to Rythal, but the rest is still too much in development to justify an official beta release. The github version should suffice until then.

Social, Quests and some other parts are still non-functional. Quests is missing all data since Cataclysm (yes, this means the data for MoP Quests is missing, too). If there's some data miners among you, you are probably invited to provide the missing data.
 
11-18-14, 06:30 AM   #348
Clutch402
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Sperate Partitions?

I use many parts of this addon and some I deactivate because of other addons I use and was wondering if maybe the addon could be partitioned out into different parts to allow for deactivation of certain areas like the social part since it don't work with SGI just for an example. Never mind about that brain was a little slow when went to put this post but I will see what I can do about the coding for the quests.

Last edited by Clutch402 : 11-18-14 at 06:33 AM. Reason: Pulls retard from time to time
 
11-18-14, 07:26 AM   #349
Ghosthree3
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 58
Originally Posted by atl77 View Post
Social, Quests and some other parts are still non-functional. Quests is missing all data since Cataclysm (yes, this means the data for MoP Quests is missing, too). If there's some data miners among you, you are probably invited to provide the missing data.
I've just gotten back into the game sicne WoD and didn't play MoP before. I was going through MoP for the last 2-3 days doing every quest I could and noticed about half of them gave the objective not in database error or whatever. However I noticed that for about 90% of those, after a while, or by the end of the quest, the data had 'loaded' and now showed where the objective was etc. Was the data pulled from the WoW servers or pulled from the mods online database? And if it was pulled from WoW can it be useful? Do I have a local copy of it somewhere that could help other people not have the issue. Because I probably cleared up about 90% of the quests.

Not sure if that's how it works at all, really don't understand how the mod works. If that isn't helpful then what do you mean by data mining? Do you mean to pull the data out of the WoW servers some other way?

Also I noticed that quite often the quest destinations etc were a little off the mark but gave it a pass because I know the version is extremely buggy. Does that have anything to do with the mod just being broken right now? Or is something wrong.

Using the github version from about a week ago btw.
 
11-18-14, 07:33 AM   #350
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
Originally Posted by Clutch402 View Post
(...) I use and was wondering if maybe the addon could be partitioned out into different parts to allow for deactivation of certain areas (...).
If you look closely at the github repository, you'll find that this is already the case. There you'll find Carbonite (Maps, Interface), Carbonite Items, Carbonite Notes, Carbonite Quests, Carbonite Social, Carbonite Warehouse and Carbonite Weekly - feel free to deactivate those you don't use or need.
 
11-18-14, 09:36 AM   #351
Roa2879
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Noob Q, I know

So where do I DL the latest version? with the Dranor stuff?
I presume that I will be put op on the main page
and where do I donate?
 
11-18-14, 10:58 AM   #352
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
Originally Posted by Roa2879 View Post
So where do I DL the latest version?
There's no update on github yet. If Rythal updates his code, you'll find it probably on https://github.com/Rythal/Carbonite
 
11-18-14, 11:04 AM   #353
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 797
Originally Posted by atl77 View Post
There's no update on github yet. If Rythal updates his code, you'll find it probably on https://github.com/Rythal/Carbonite

Thats right DONT download github version of Carbonite. It was for 6.0.2, no updates since then, so its outdated and will NOT WORK.

Last edited by ircdirk : 11-18-14 at 01:53 PM.
 
11-18-14, 01:12 PM   #354
Ebmor
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by Roa2879 View Post
So where do I DL the latest version? with the Dranor stuff?
Try using my 3rd-party-hotfix, which has limited Draenor support (enUS, deDE) since 2014-11-12:

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=50315
 
11-18-14, 07:48 PM   #355
nightshade00013
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 33
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post

Thats right DONT download github version of Carbonite. It was for 6.0.2, no updates since then, so its outdated and will NOT WORK.
While the TOC will be out of date it will still function just check "Load out of date addons" Not to mention that a change from 6.0.2 to 6.0.3 is so minor that likely ALL addons will function with no problems.



Looks like the major bug right now is the "location" access for the maps. Once that is cleared up the maps should be fairly functional. Right now it just throws an error every second when it tries to update positions so if you are not wanting to help test and find bugs I would not suggest using the git version.
 
11-18-14, 07:55 PM   #356
brinstonthedruid
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Ebmor View Post
Try using my 3rd-party-hotfix, which has limited Draenor support (enUS, deDE) since 2014-11-12:

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=50315
THIS !!!!

if you are like me you will be really happy with this. the mapping works aside from BGs, instances amd the garrisons, the questing works 90% of the time. no LUA errors as a stop gap until the final prduct comes out this will keep you happy!!! follow the directions to the letter it is a bit comlicated, but if you do it right its well worth the effort.
 
11-18-14, 08:13 PM   #357
Knaledge
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Looks like a new version is up on Github
 
11-18-14, 08:31 PM   #358
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
6.0 Release Candidate has just been pushed to the github.

I tried to ensure that anything that was pushed against the code base that was on github was also manually applied against this new release, I apologize if I missed one.

Every current push has been closed if it wasn't already so anything further is against this newer code.

I will admit, it is *NOT* live tested by myself in WoD yet, I just finished everything and uploaded it as a release candidate.

For those doing localization, draenor zones are in zones.lua, and draenor herbs are in harvestnodes.lua
I only added them to enUS.

------------
Day 0 Patch also just pushed to remove some left over debugging.

Known issue's:
hotspots are not live in draenor yet, I'm trying to get a hold of warbaby who did the hotspots for pandaria in his netease edition of the addon to find out how he calculated them, or to see if he can do it again for draenor.

Last edited by Rythal : 11-18-14 at 08:33 PM.
 
11-18-14, 08:40 PM   #359
Ghosthree3
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 58
Uh, so I downloaded the new push and logged in. The map was there but was blinking really rapidly, and after hovering my mouse over it I got disconnected from the server.

I'll admit that scares me a little, I don't want Blizzard to think I'm botting or something.
 
11-18-14, 09:44 PM   #360
Dixon Butz
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Dixon Butz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Working fine for me so far. US client
Awesome job!
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » WOD/Pre-patch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off