Thread Tools Display Modes
11-15-10, 11:04 PM   #41
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
first of all tyvm zagrei for the help with the lua. my UI looks amazing. I will credit you very graciously with my post of the current ui.

btw what does that code for the stufraid do?
  Reply With Quote
11-15-10, 11:06 PM   #42
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
and I am sorry to ask but an what line would I input the code for Acb castbar?
  Reply With Quote
11-15-10, 11:32 PM   #43
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
Originally Posted by iradex View Post
I'm keep getting this error
Code:
Message: Interface\AddOns\LitePanels\layout.lua:284: unexpected symbol near '{'
Time: 11/15/10 12:46:56
Count: 1
Stack: 
Locals:
I tried to clean all the code, but i keep getting this
I was just posting to show you can parent to Dominos Buttons instead of the bars themselves. You'd have to adapt the parenting to whatever you are using.
For litepanels, you can literall drop that entire snippet of code into a layout you currently use and it will work for the pet bar, assuming you adjust the padding.
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"
  Reply With Quote
11-15-10, 11:32 PM   #44
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Originally Posted by Oraknathal View Post
first of all tyvm zagrei for the help with the lua. my UI looks amazing. I will credit you very graciously with my post of the current ui.

btw what does that code for the stufraid do?
Thank you! THe code styles StufRaid in the same style as the normal UFs

Originally Posted by Oraknathal View Post
and I am sorry to ask but an what line would I input the code for Acb castbar?
Input this code around line 301 in the acb_Castbar\core.lua:
Code:
local bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bar)
bg:SetBackdrop({
	bgFile = 'Interface\\AddOns\\TinyDPS\\Textures\\blank.tga',
	edgeFile = 'Interface\\AddOns\\TinyDPS\\Textures\\blank.tga',
	edgeSize = 1,
})
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
bg:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
bg:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, -1, 1)
bg:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, 1, -1)
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-16-10, 12:51 AM   #45
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
I did what you said for both acb and stuf raid but now i cant use the castbar.and the raid frames dont show?
  Reply With Quote
11-16-10, 12:53 AM   #46
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Originally Posted by Oraknathal View Post
I did what you said for both acb and stuf raid but now i cant use the castbar.and the raid frames dont show?
Make sure the opacities for both ACB and Stuf Raid are set correctly. As in, the backdrops are 0% opacity and hte bar is 100%, or visa versa. Lemme know if that helps
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-16-10, 01:08 AM   #47
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
Originally Posted by Zagrei View Post
Make sure the opacities for both ACB and Stuf Raid are set correctly. As in, the backdrops are 0% opacity and hte bar is 100%, or visa versa. Lemme know if that helps
know i mean i cant configure acb at all it wont open ingame
  Reply With Quote
11-16-10, 01:39 AM   #48
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Originally Posted by Oraknathal View Post
know i mean i cant configure acb at all it wont open ingame
Make sure you aren't putting it in the AzCastBar\core.lua. It has to go into the acb_CastBar\core.lua. Biiig difference :P
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-16-10, 09:56 PM   #49
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
Originally Posted by Zagrei View Post
Make sure you aren't putting it in the AzCastBar\core.lua. It has to go into the acb_CastBar\core.lua. Biiig difference :P
this is the lua in acb_castbat/core.lua

self.safezone:Hide();
end
end
local bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bar)
bg:SetBackdrop({
bgFile = 'Interface\\AddOns\\TinyDPS\\Textures\\blank.tga',
edgeFile = 'Interface\\AddOns\\TinyDPS\\Textures\\blank.tga',
edgeSize = 1,
})
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
bg:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
bg:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, -1, 1)
bg:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, 1, -1)

-- Initialise Each Bar
local bars = { "Player", "Target", "Focus", "Pet" };
local lastBar;
for _, token in ipairs(bars) do
local bar = AzCastBar.CreateMainBar("Frame",token,extraOptions);
bar.unit = token:lower();

whats wrong with it?
because I cant even configure it atm.
  Reply With Quote
11-16-10, 10:07 PM   #50
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Honestly, I don't know why your line numbers are different than mine, maybe different versions. The code should look like this instead:
Code:
-- Initialise Each Bar
local bars = { "Player", "Target", "Focus", "Pet" };
local lastBar;
for _, token in ipairs(bars) do
	local bar = AzCastBar.CreateMainBar("Frame",token,extraOptions);
	bar.unit = token:lower();
	
        local bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bar)
	bg:SetBackdrop({
			bgFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
			edgeFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
			edgeSize = 1,
		})
	bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
	bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
	bg:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
	bg:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, -1, 1)
	bg:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, 1, -1)
	
	-- Anchor
	bar:ClearAllPoints();
	if (lastBar) then
		bar:SetPoint("TOP",lastBar,"BOTTOM",0,-8);

The reason why your previous placement wasn't working was because 'bar' had not been created yet, and so when the code was asked to run it, it had no clue what 'bar' meant. It then aborted the script, and then your addon wasn't working. Ta-daa!

EDIT: Also, I was using 'Interface\\AddOns\\TinyDPS\\Textures\\blank.tga' for my blank texture, instead of the universal one 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground'. That sure didn't help the problem :P
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-16-10, 11:43 PM   #51
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
Originally Posted by Zagrei View Post
Honestly, I don't know why your line numbers are different than mine, maybe different versions. The code should look like this instead:
Code:
-- Initialise Each Bar
local bars = { "Player", "Target", "Focus", "Pet" };
local lastBar;
for _, token in ipairs(bars) do
	local bar = AzCastBar.CreateMainBar("Frame",token,extraOptions);
	bar.unit = token:lower();
	
        local bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bar)
	bg:SetBackdrop({
			bgFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
			edgeFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
			edgeSize = 1,
		})
	bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
	bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
	bg:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
	bg:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, -1, 1)
	bg:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, 1, -1)
	
	-- Anchor
	bar:ClearAllPoints();
	if (lastBar) then
		bar:SetPoint("TOP",lastBar,"BOTTOM",0,-8);

The reason why your previous placement wasn't working was because 'bar' had not been created yet, and so when the code was asked to run it, it had no clue what 'bar' meant. It then aborted the script, and then your addon wasn't working. Ta-daa!

EDIT: Also, I was using 'Interface\\AddOns\\TinyDPS\\Textures\\blank.tga' for my blank texture, instead of the universal one 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground'. That sure didn't help the problem :P
so what exactly would i do know to fix the problem?
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 12:06 AM   #52
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
Originally Posted by Oraknathal View Post
so what exactly would i do know to fix the problem?
oh man my fault i had old version of acb castbar. soz man
i worked and looks so cool although whn im in edit mode it doesnt show thw background that is transparent. doesnt matter though.
tyvm.
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 12:19 AM   #53
Oraknathal
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Oraknathal's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 143
although im still having problems with stuf i wont load the raid frames anymore. ive set the backrop to 0% and bar 100%

this is in stuf_raid/raid.

local function UpdateAttribute(this, name, value)
if name ~= "unit" then return end
if value then
units[value] = this
this.unit = value
UpdateUnit(value, this)
else
for u, uf in pairs(units) do
if uf == this then
units[u] = nil
end
endlocal bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, uf)
bg:SetBackdrop({
bgFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
edgeFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
edgeSize = 1,
})
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
bg:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
bg:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", uf, -1, 1)
bg:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", uf, 1, -1)
end
end.

Last edited by Oraknathal : 11-17-10 at 12:29 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 04:26 AM   #54
Led ++
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Led ++'s Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 254
Hej Zag, I got the raidframes working but I have a tiny problem. It seems the out of range fading etc doesn't work anymore. But I neeeeeeedz it.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 06:45 AM   #55
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Post

Originally Posted by Oraknathal View Post
although im still having problems with stuf i wont load the raid frames anymore. ive set the backrop to 0% and bar 100%

this is in stuf_raid/raid.

local function UpdateAttribute(this, name, value)
if name ~= "unit" then return end
if value then
units[value] = this
this.unit = value
UpdateUnit(value, this)
else
for u, uf in pairs(units) do
if uf == this then
units[u] = nil
end
endlocal bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, uf)
bg:SetBackdrop({
bgFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
edgeFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
edgeSize = 1,
})
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
bg:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
bg:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", uf, -1, 1)
bg:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", uf, 1, -1)
end
end.

First of all, the red line should be two lines, like:
Code:
end

local bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, uf)
Second of all, the code is in the wrong place. Probably different versions, again, but it should look like this:

Code:
	core.CreateIcon(uf, layout, "looticon", "Interface\\GroupFrame\\UI-Group-MasterLooter")
	core.CreateIcon(uf, layout, "leadericon", "Interface\\GroupFrame\\UI-Group-LeaderIcon")
	core.CreateIcon(uf, layout, "voiceicon", "Interface\\Common\\VoiceChat-Speaker")
	core.CreateIcon(uf, layout, "combaticon", "Interface\\CharacterFrame\\UI-StateIcon")

		local bg = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, uf)
		bg:SetBackdrop({
			bgFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
			edgeFile = 'Interface\\ChatFrame\\ChatFrameBackground',
			edgeSize = 1,
		})
		bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
		bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
		bg:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
		bg:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", uf, -1, 1)
		bg:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", uf, 1, -1)

	if uf.unit then
		units[uf.unit] = uf
	end
end
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 06:47 AM   #56
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Originally Posted by Led ++ View Post
Hej Zag, I got the raidframes working but I have a tiny problem. It seems the out of range fading etc doesn't work anymore. But I neeeeeeedz it.
It may be because you are hard-setting the alpha with that backdrop command. Try changing this line
Code:
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
to this
Code:
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, 1)
and then find a way to make the opacity look the same through the StufRaid options panel. I personally don't use range fading, which is why I didn't notice :P
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 07:48 AM   #57
Led ++
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Led ++'s Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 254
Originally Posted by Zagrei View Post
It may be because you are hard-setting the alpha with that backdrop command. Try changing this line
Code:
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .4)
to this
Code:
bg:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, 1)
and then find a way to make the opacity look the same through the StufRaid options panel. I personally don't use range fading, which is why I didn't notice :P
Nope if I do this I just end up with black boxes.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 07:59 AM   #58
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Originally Posted by Led ++ View Post
Nope if I do this I just end up with black boxes.
Hmm... I'm not sure, really. I could fiddle around with it later tonight (it's morning now), but I have alot going on today. I'll let you know if I think of anything, though! Hope we can figure it out
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 08:13 AM   #59
Led ++
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Led ++'s Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 254
Also it seems that in stufraid, the healthbar and powerbars don't get the automatic 1 px border. The frame does, but the healthbar and powerbar doesn't. While in normal Stuf they do.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-10, 08:20 AM   #60
Zagrei
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Zagrei's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 246
Originally Posted by Led ++ View Post
Also it seems that in stufraid, the healthbar and powerbars don't get the automatic 1 px border. The frame does, but the healthbar and powerbar doesn't. While in normal Stuf they do.
That is because StufRaid handles the UF creation in a different way than Stuf UFs. The only way I found to style StufRaid was to style the frame, and not the individual bars, as that just didn't work at all xD Kinda sucks, though =/ I'll fiddle with it some more later, I might figure something else out
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » @Led: Stuf question


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off