Quantcast
Internet problems - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-28-08, 07:35 AM   #1
Raptorz
A Black Drake
 
Raptorz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Internet problems

My internet stopped working on my computer yesterday. It works on our 2 laptops, but not on my own computer.
My comp is LAN connected to the router and laptops is WLAN. I have checked every wire going from my router to computer and they're connected correctly.
If I open the router before computer it gives no errors but if I open it while computer is on, it says: "Connection is incufficient." (not sure if that's the right word...)

It worked day before yesterday and after night (computer wasn't on) when I opened it, the net stopped working. I have no idea why it isn't working, so could someone who knows something about computers help me?

Thanks in advance and sorry about spelling/grammar! (English is not my native ^^)
__________________
01010001 01110101 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01101001 01100101 01110100 00100000 01101001 01110000 01110011 01101111 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01100101 01110011 00111111 -Decimus Iunius Iuvenalis/Juvenalis
  Reply With Quote
01-28-08, 07:43 AM   #2
Shirik
Blasphemer!
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 818
Is the error message in your native language? If so, could you please post it in that language? This will help get the "official" translated version, as most programs use a locale system that can easily be looked up.
__________________
たしかにひとつのじだいがおわるのお
ぼくはこのめでみたよ
だけどつぎがじぶんおばんだってことわ
しりたくなかったんだ
It's my turn next.

Shakespeare liked regexes too!
/(bb|[^b]{2})/
  Reply With Quote
01-28-08, 08:08 AM   #3
Raptorz
A Black Drake
 
Raptorz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
When I go to (Inside brackets is Finnish name): Start (Käynnistä) > Control Panel (Ohjauspaneeli) > Internet Connections (Verkko- ja Internet-yhteydet) > Network Connections (Verkkoyhteydet) and pick my connection it says: "Vajaa tai puuttuva liitettävyys". Just ask if you need more information, and I'll see if I can get some more.
__________________
01010001 01110101 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01101001 01100101 01110100 00100000 01101001 01110000 01110011 01101111 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01100101 01110011 00111111 -Decimus Iunius Iuvenalis/Juvenalis
  Reply With Quote
01-29-08, 06:37 AM   #4
Raptorz
A Black Drake
 
Raptorz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Just a quick bump. Still need to get that net working on my own computer... (Wanna go play some WoW!!)
__________________
01010001 01110101 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01101001 01100101 01110100 00100000 01101001 01110000 01110011 01101111 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01100101 01110011 00111111 -Decimus Iunius Iuvenalis/Juvenalis
  Reply With Quote
01-29-08, 10:34 AM   #5
Gemini_II
A Molten Giant
 
Gemini_II's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 762
Ensure that your router is actually assigning you an IP address. If it isn't you may have a problem withy our TCIP/IP settings or the stack itself. Also worth checking the ethernet cable to make sure it's not damaged. Post more info and i'll post more ideas (after more coffee )
__________________
Retired prior to 3.2, before all challenge was removed.

  Reply With Quote
01-29-08, 11:33 AM   #6
Raptorz
A Black Drake
 
Raptorz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Well, I have now checked the cable and tried replacing it with another one but that didn't help, so it's not that. I also tried every LAN place from my router (I have 4 of them) to ensure that they're not broken; didn't help. And I took our laptop and checked does it connect to net if I use LAN on it: it did connect, so the problem is inside my computer.

Thats all I've tried now. I'll post more if I try something new.
__________________
01010001 01110101 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01101001 01100101 01110100 00100000 01101001 01110000 01110011 01101111 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01100101 01110011 00111111 -Decimus Iunius Iuvenalis/Juvenalis
  Reply With Quote
01-29-08, 01:10 PM   #7
Raptorz
A Black Drake
 
Raptorz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Bump! Aargh... I want to play WoW! Anyone can help me?
__________________
01010001 01110101 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01101001 01100101 01110100 00100000 01101001 01110000 01110011 01101111 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01100101 01110011 00111111 -Decimus Iunius Iuvenalis/Juvenalis
  Reply With Quote
01-29-08, 01:17 PM   #8
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,745
Why don't you call the tech support line for your router?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
01-29-08, 01:37 PM   #9
FrankN
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Have you done a firmware (router) or BIOS update before your problem started?
Have you replaced your network adapter or installed a new firewall on your computer?
Is your network adapter on-board?
Have you changed some network settings in Windows?
Shows Windows the LAN connection in the task bar?

Have you tried to connect your network adapter directly to the DSL modem or have you tried to use LAN with one of your notebooks? Just in case the network adapter in your computer is broken

€dith wants to say: I should read your postings better Try to replace your LAN adapter in your PC.

Last edited by FrankN : 01-29-08 at 01:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-29-08, 01:44 PM   #10
Raptorz
A Black Drake
 
Raptorz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
@ Seerah: I already did, they just said that I should restore my router settings to original settings: didn't help (btw, forgot to say this in last post). I think I'm going to take the computer to repair shop where it was built. I bet they know how to fix it. So, no need to reply this thread anymore.

@ FrankN: No, I didn't do any updates or anything, just played WoW/browsed internet before internet stopped working.
I did install Zonealarm like a month or two ago, but I don't think it would be the problem because net has worked earlier.
Not sure what is "on-board" adapter. :S
I haven't changed any network settings lately.
So, the LAN adapter might be broken... Have to remember to say that to the repair shop guys tomorrow.

Well, thanks for all help and info!!
__________________
01010001 01110101 01101001 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01101001 01100101 01110100 00100000 01101001 01110000 01110011 01101111 01110011 00100000 01100011 01110101 01110011 01110100 01101111 01100100 01100101 01110011 00111111 -Decimus Iunius Iuvenalis/Juvenalis

Last edited by Raptorz : 01-29-08 at 01:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » Chit-Chat » Internet problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off