Thread Tools Display Modes
06-23-10, 12:12 AM   #1
MidgetMage55
Grinch!
 
MidgetMage55's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,498
Chat box not keeping position.

So after some testing it seems the new chat additions when used in default have a lower threshold that stop it from being set any lower.

With chatter (latest version) enabled you can place the frame anywhere, even below this threshold. However when you reload ui or log out and back the frame jumps back to the threshold.

Any solutions out there?
__________________

I think Hong Kong Phooey was a ninja AND a pirate. That was just too much awesome. - Yhor
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 12:31 AM   #2
Eas
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Eas's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 311
Also looking for a solution. Same problem.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 12:59 AM   #3
ricks322
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 154
Not sure why they won't go to the bottom of the screen (really screws up my UI).
I get why they won't go to the right or left of the screen. It seams they keep the box for the buttons even if you hide them.

Also the scroll function really is not worth it, there are much better mods out there that do it better.
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 01:33 AM   #4
Ferous
Sheer Sense of Doom
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 863
I have the same problem as well.
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 01:34 AM   #5
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
This may be of some use to you.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 01:35 PM   #6
Taryble
A Molten Giant
 
Taryble's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 811
Personally, I have a kgPanel that has an OnLoad script that sets the location of the chatframes. I did this to make it easier to set up my UI on alts, but it also works for this issue.
__________________
-- Taryble
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 02:27 PM   #7
Kendian
A Molten Giant
 
Kendian's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 614
Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
Personally, I have a kgPanel that has an OnLoad script that sets the location of the chatframes. I did this to make it easier to set up my UI on alts, but it also works for this issue.
Want to pass that script along, lol?
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 03:09 PM   #8
ricks322
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 154
Originally Posted by Ferous View Post
I have the same problem as well.
Doesn't fix the position problem. They still reset after a new login.
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 03:20 PM   #9
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Code:
FCF_ValidateChatFramePosition = function() end
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 04:48 PM   #10
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
Did anyone even try my link? I'm using it with chatter and it's working fine.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 04:54 PM   #11
Kendian
A Molten Giant
 
Kendian's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 614
Originally Posted by xandora View Post
Did anyone even try my link? I'm using it with chatter and it's working fine.
Chatter resets position on reload/reloag as well, and it's 1.5 MB idle, as opposed to 18KB for BasicChatMods. My only computer is a laptop, so low mem usage is important to me~

Last edited by Kendian : 06-23-10 at 04:56 PM. Reason: Spelling~
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 08:14 PM   #12
MidgetMage55
Grinch!
 
MidgetMage55's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,498
Originally Posted by xandora View Post
Did anyone even try my link? I'm using it with chatter and it's working fine.
I tried the macro but it didn't appear to have an effect. With Chatter on I don't have an issue with placing it where I want. I have an issue with it moving out of that position after the game loads. That position being lower than the threshold mentioned earlier.
__________________

I think Hong Kong Phooey was a ninja AND a pirate. That was just too much awesome. - Yhor
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 09:14 PM   #13
Sythalin
Curse staff
 
Sythalin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 680
I've tried positioning the chat frame lower with CFM as well, doesn't seem to be working with that either. It's something on Blizz's end and plan to look into it. I have a theory on what's happening....
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 09:17 PM   #14
harrellj
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 132
Do you rerun the macro after a reload? Like I said in another thread on this same topic, I personally threw that clamp to screen part into kgpanels and it has fixed the problem for me, after I made sure my chat windows were actually situated where I wanted them. I am using chatter as well now.
  Reply With Quote
06-23-10, 09:36 PM   #15
MidgetMage55
Grinch!
 
MidgetMage55's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,498
For those using chatter the latest update fixes the issue.
__________________

I think Hong Kong Phooey was a ninja AND a pirate. That was just too much awesome. - Yhor
  Reply With Quote
06-28-10, 08:55 PM   #16
Sythalin
Curse staff
 
Sythalin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 680
Found the fix and will be implementing into CFM, but thought I'd share with others who may not have figured it out.

lua Code:
  1. ChatFrame1:SetClampedToScreen(false)

So simple, can't believe I didn't realize it sooner. In game, as soon as I through this through /script, the frame jumped to where I originally had it docked.
  Reply With Quote
06-28-10, 08:57 PM   #17
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
It is the insets that keep it from going to the edge. You can set those to 0 and still keep the ChatFrame clamped to screen.

ChatFrame1:SetClampRectInsets(0,0,0,0)
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
06-28-10, 10:53 PM   #18
maurdr
A Cliff Giant
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 70
sorta on topic but does anyone know how i move the box i type into when using chatter its like in the worst position ever pic included.

  Reply With Quote
06-28-10, 11:07 PM   #19
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Options should be located in that EditBox module you've got listed there.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
06-28-10, 11:24 PM   #20
maurdr
A Cliff Giant
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 70
i looked in both edit box config areas and it didnt have any options for positioning that i saw.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Chat box not keeping position.


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off