Thread Tools Display Modes
06-14-09, 04:34 PM   #1
Rhaethe
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
Rhaethe's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
Moving Default Unit Frames?

I'll apologize in advance for any spelling/grammatical errors in this post as well as my seeimg lack of searching. At the moment, I've a herniated disc I'm on meds for. SO, my ability to focus clearly is a bit muddied.

I did get my fishing up a lot in this time tho.

But I digress. I'm looking for a mod that can do two things: move the default unit frames around. Specifically with the party, individual party members frames should be movable as well, as opposed to the entire party box.

The mod is for the boyfriend, who really needs his mods to be fairly simplistic in remembering how to work them.

He's trying to get it so that his party members grow horizontally across the screen near the action bar.

I've fiddled a little with FluidFrames and Floating Frames, but for some reason they both seem to conflict with some other addon he's using. (Not moveanything). And there really is no need to move everything or have the ability to ... just the unit frames.

If anyone has any suggestions, that would be wondermous!
  Reply With Quote
06-14-09, 07:37 PM   #2
Neffi
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
You can use the following code to make any frame movable:

/run local f=framename; f:SetMovable(true); f:EnableMouse(true); f:SetUserPlaced(true); f:SetScript("OnMouseDown", f.StartMoving); f:SetScript("OnMouseUp", f.StopMovingOrSizing);
You'll need to replace framename with the frame's global name. You can get that with:

/run print( GetMouseFocus():GetName() )
Which will print it into the chat.

This doesn't work on all frames, but should work on almost all the default UI's frames. I know for a fact it works on the basic unit frames.

(This will automatically save between each game session. Reload or relog to lock the frames into their new places.)

Last edited by Neffi : 06-15-09 at 03:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-14-09, 08:24 PM   #3
tophero21
A Cliff Giant
 
tophero21's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 71
really? I never knew this, good information to store.
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 12:09 AM   #4
voodoodad
Large, Friendly Letters!
 
voodoodad's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,632
Move Anything will enable you to move... Well basically anything.

Yeah, I know it's been a while since the last update but it still seems to work.
__________________

~ no need to make the message completely obnoxious - Cairenn
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 12:45 AM   #5
Sythalin
Curse staff
 
Sythalin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 680
Chaos Frame Modifier
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 12:47 AM   #6
voodoodad
Large, Friendly Letters!
 
voodoodad's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,632
Originally Posted by ChaosInc View Post
Oh, yeah. Sorry, Chaos. Forgot about yours.
__________________

~ no need to make the message completely obnoxious - Cairenn
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 12:50 AM   #7
Sythalin
Curse staff
 
Sythalin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 680
Originally Posted by voodoodad View Post
Oh, yeah. Sorry, Chaos. Forgot about yours.
So not loved.
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 01:02 AM   #8
voodoodad
Large, Friendly Letters!
 
voodoodad's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,632
Originally Posted by ChaosInc View Post
So not loved.
Awww c'mon, man! suggesting older addons promotes anarchy and chaos, and therefore you benefit in the long term!
__________________

~ no need to make the message completely obnoxious - Cairenn
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 01:15 AM   #9
AnduinLothar
Nobody of Importance
 
AnduinLothar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Originally Posted by Rhaethe View Post
I've fiddled a little with FluidFrames and Floating Frames, but for some reason they both seem to conflict with some other addon he's using.
And what kind of conflict would that be?
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 07:18 AM   #10
Rhaethe
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
Rhaethe's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
I'm not sure. I would need to commandeer his machine to do more thorough troubleshooting.

What I'm being told is when one is used the individual party frames move fine on one character but not another, and when the second is used the individual party frames don't move at all.

I know, not terribly informative, nor conducive to good troubleshooting.

There may not be a conflict at all ... it was one avenue of thought I thought of during my muddied thinking.

I'll give the Chaos thingie a try.

Actually, what I'll do is plant his a$$ (the boyfriend) on the couch in front of his 360 and take over his compy for a while and figure the whole thing out.

Thank you for the suggestions.
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 10:54 AM   #11
Sythalin
Curse staff
 
Sythalin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 680
Originally Posted by Rhaethe View Post
Actually, what I'll do is plant his a$$ (the boyfriend) on the couch in front of his 360 and take over his compy for a while and figure the whole thing out.
Just... awesome.
  Reply With Quote
06-15-09, 05:15 PM   #12
Rhaethe
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
Rhaethe's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
so, it appears that his hotkeys to move things were bound to "left shift + (whatever)" ... and the left shift key no longer works on his keyboard.

Whee.

So, w/o going into a long story ... all is resolved now to everyone's satisfaction. At least I think so.

Thank you all for the replies and help.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Moving Default Unit Frames?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off