Quantcast
Carbonite 5.04 - Page 14 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-05-12, 07:42 AM   #261
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
minimap

Originally Posted by Enozder View Post
Rythal,

Hi just wanted to say thanks for taking time out of your days to do this update....with that being said i was wondering if there was a way to fix a problem with my carbonite minimap when i am in orgrimmar or any city for that matter i get this problem Attachment 7148 any help would be great thanks in advance
right click on your map go to options and then select Map minimap on the left side at the top in the right pan uncheck Move Minimap into Carbonite map (reload required) this well take the defalt wow map out of carbonite and put it back on the UI if this is not what you wont plz let me know and I well try and help you set it up the way you would like
 
09-05-12, 08:43 AM   #262
Necrosage
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Necrosage's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
5.04.007
- Brazilian Portuguese support added thanks to user submission.
- Molton front is fixed, and I tossed in a google map zoom for it!
- Darkmoon Fair is now added.
- Transparency I missed before should be fixed now (I hope... I pray... lol)

Known Bugs: Darkmoon quests are untrackable, not sure why but they don't appear associated with darkmoon zone.


----
And I want to note while i might not be commenting on a lot of bugs you guys are posting I am keeping note of them, the problem is this new 5.0.4 patch is really, really buggy I'm not sure i've ever seen something this bad put out by blizzard.. so until they fix it I can't be 100% sure what is carbonites fault or not.. like for example, the report earlier about accepting quests, then you can't accept more unless you relog... I spent an hour trying to reproduce that bug so I could fix it... only to find out from a guildmate they had the same problem but they don't use carbonite.
Yeah the patch is full of bugs I've run into so I wouldn't sweat some of the little stuff people are referring to. In fact if anyone has a recurring bug I'd suggest disabling all your addons including carbonite and see if you still have the same bug. I wouldn't be surprised if you do with as many bugs/glitches as I've seen.

Anywho, thanks again Rythal. My site now reflects the latest update. Rythal if I weren't a man I'd offer to have your babies as thanks for saving me a ton of work myself lol.
 
09-05-12, 10:42 AM   #263
Bairab
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Rythal , You rock !

Rythal , I just wanted say thank you very much for the time you've put into this !
You have done a remarkable job and it is very appreciated !

Keep up the good work (or don't ) , you've earned our appreciation either way !!!
 
09-05-12, 11:11 AM   #264
cstarkey39
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
5.04 carbonite install help

how do u install the new carbonite 5.04
 
09-05-12, 11:16 AM   #265
Atrocty
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
German (DE) support ? :/
__________________
 
09-05-12, 11:43 AM   #266
Reddsonja
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Carbonite keeps telling me that there's a newer version available when there clearly isn't. How can we remove this?
 
09-05-12, 11:50 AM   #267
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
how to intstall

Originally Posted by cstarkey39 View Post
how do u install the new carbonite 5.04
1st you need to go to the carbonite home page and download carbonite if you do not have it extract it to the wow/interface/addons folder

2nd go to the 1st post of this thread and follow the link to download the fan update then extract that to the wow/interface/addons folder

there or only 3 files in the fan update Carbonite.lua Carbonite.toc and Localization.lua that is why you have to download the old carbonite 1st before you get the fan update. The fan update only changes those 3 files
 
09-05-12, 12:03 PM   #268
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Necrosage View Post
Yeah the patch is full of bugs I've run into so I wouldn't sweat some of the little stuff people are referring to. In fact if anyone has a recurring bug I'd suggest disabling all your addons including carbonite and see if you still have the same bug. I wouldn't be surprised if you do with as many bugs/glitches as I've seen.
My following statement probably has nothing to do with Carbonite and/or Rythal's great coding.

I just wanted to add something which I noticed today about the Professions dialog. The silly thing (now) replicates the names of the items I can create with my Engineering skill. Everytime I leave Shattrath City and then fly to Zangermarsh where there's an anvil/forge, each of the items in these list of things I can create are duplicated. For instance, after 4 trips back and forth, I have each item listed 4 times! But, logging out then in again, sets it back to only 1each. But, it starts doing it over again. LOL

Also, Rythal fixed the transparencies wonderfully!
 
09-05-12, 12:07 PM   #269
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
newer version available

Originally Posted by Reddsonja View Post
Carbonite keeps telling me that there's a newer version available when there clearly isn't. How can we remove this?
i am not getting this did you do the fan update

this is what i get at load
CARBONITE CARBONITE 5.004007 B291 loading
CARBONITE CARBONITE 5.004007 B291 loading
CARBONITE enUS
CARBONITE load done
 
09-05-12, 12:09 PM   #270
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Reddsonja View Post
Carbonite keeps telling me that there's a newer version available when there clearly isn't. How can we remove this?
BEFORE Rythal began the "Fan Update," the original developers of Carbonite made this one update to fix the date issue.

See this link:
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...59&postcount=1

NOTE: Uninstall any existing version of Carbonite that you may have, then install their latest version. AFTER THAT, install Rythal's Fan Update (3 files) according to HIS directions for HIS update.

Edited: After I posted, I found that Jeffy162 posted a better description. Here's a link to his post:
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...60&postcount=8

Last edited by Kreelor : 09-05-12 at 12:34 PM. Reason: linked to a better explanation by Jeffy162
 
09-05-12, 01:09 PM   #271
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by Atrocty View Post
German (DE) support ? :/
For German (DE) support, you would need to look at http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...&postcount=200 or http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...&postcount=221 and do the same thing, fortunately I believe DE is already in localization.lua if I remember correctly, so there's only 20 or so you need to add translations for.

If you do translate it, I'd appreciate if you posted it so I could add it for everyone.
 
09-05-12, 01:27 PM   #272
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by Kreelor View Post
BEFORE Rythal began the "Fan Update," the original developers of Carbonite made this one update to fix the date issue.

See this link:
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...59&postcount=1

NOTE: Uninstall any existing version of Carbonite that you may have, then install their latest version. AFTER THAT, install Rythal's Fan Update (3 files) according to HIS directions for HIS update.

Edited: After I posted, I found that Jeffy162 posted a better description. Here's a link to his post:
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...60&postcount=8
Actually, if someone is getting notice about an updated version available ... that means someone is making changes who is on your server... either minor or major, the message saying outdated is the one you mentioned.

The one saying a new version available is based upon chat messages in the carbonite global channel where it talks to other carbonite users, and compares your version number to one it see's posted. It's exact chance is for reportedVersion-.00001 > current version, so if your seeing that message pop up someone on your server has a carbonite reporting it's higher then 5.040007 if your using the latest one.
 
09-05-12, 01:30 PM   #273
[email protected]
A Murloc Raider
 
cylis@mts.net's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Not really a concern but...

Love the work you've done on Carbonite... but, what I was wondering was, the quest tracking used to display the number of quests in zone for the zone achievement. Would there be any way to get that back?
 
09-05-12, 01:46 PM   #274
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Love the work you've done on Carbonite... but, what I was wondering was, the quest tracking used to display the number of quests in zone for the zone achievement. Would there be any way to get that back?
where was this information before that's gone now so I can look into it? I know the map shows in the title how many quests for the achievement, and as far as I know it shouldn't of changed anywhere else (MoP zones and starter area's have no count to list)

Ed: NM, just reread it where you said tracker... i'll check
 
09-05-12, 01:52 PM   #275
roya
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
I'm not sure if this is the correct place to post this.

I just downloaded Carbonite fresh (didn't have the old one installed). Tried it for the first time. Tried it on Beta didn't work. Took it back to live and got this error when i tried to type M for the map.


Let me know if I should be putting this somewhere else. Thanks. Or if I can help with the beta, I will. I'm not sure why there was no error, the map simply did not display when I tried to bring it up.

Code:
Date: 2012-09-05 13:48:22
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua line 2099:
   attempt to index local 'opt' (a nil value)
Debug:
   [C]: ?
   Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2099: ToggleFrame()
   [string "TOGGLEWORLDMAP"]:1:
      [string "TOGGLEWORLDMAP"]:1
Locals:
fra = WorldMapFrame {
 numQuests = 0
 0 = <userdata>
 Hide = <function> defined =[C]:-1
}
opt = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index local 'opt' (a nil value)"

AddOns:
  Swatter, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  acbCastBar, v12.09.05
  acbMirror, v12.09.05
  Align, v
  AucAdvanced, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucFilterBasic, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucFilterOutlier, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucMatchUndercut, v5.14.5335.5225(5.14/embedded)
  AucStatHistogram, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucStatiLevel, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucStatPurchased, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucStatSales, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucStatSimple, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucStatStdDev, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucStatWOWEcon, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilAHWindowControl, v5.14.5335.5133(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilAppraiser, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilAskPrice, v5.14.5335.5160(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilAutoMagic, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilCompactUI, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilEasyBuyout, v5.14.5335.5238(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilFixAH, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  AucUtilItemSuggest, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilPriceLevel, v5.14.5335.5237(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilScanButton, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilScanFinish, v5.14.5335.5153(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilScanProgress, v5.14.5335.4979(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilScanStart, v5.14.5335.5153(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilSearchUI, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilSimpleAuction, v5.14.5335.5208(5.14/embedded)
  AucUtilVendMarkup, v5.14.5335.4828(5.14/embedded)
  AutoVendor, v0.17
  AzCastBar, v12.09.05
  Babylonian, v5.1.DEV.312(/embedded)
  BagBrother, v
  BeanCounter, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  Bison, v2.4.4-release
  Carbonite, v5.0.4.007
  Chatter, v1.0
  Combuctor, v5.0.2
  CombuctorConfig, v
  CombuctorSets, v
  CombustionHelper, v3.3
  Configator, v5.1.DEV.330(/embedded)
  CoolLine, v5.0.001
  DBMCore, v
  DebugLib, v5.1.DEV.312(/embedded)
  Dominos, v5.0.15
  DominosCast, v
  DominosConfig, v
  DominosRoll, v
  DominosXP, v
  Enchantrix, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  EnchantrixBarker, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  EnhancedColourPicker, v4
  ErrorFilter, v2.5.1
  fontain, v
  GTFO, v4.14
  Hydra, v5.0.4.82
  Informant, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  LibExtraTip, v5.12.DEV.324(/embedded)
  MapCoords, v0.13
  OmniCC, v5.0.2
  OmniCCConfig, v
  OptionHouse, v
  Postal, v3.5.0
  Recount, v
  ReforgeLite, v1.12
  SexyMap, v2.2
  ShadowedUnitFrames, vv3.5.3
  SlideBar, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  Stubby, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
  TidyPlates, v6.7.3 (R528)
  TidyPlatesGraphite, v
  TidyPlatesGrey, v
  TidyPlatesNeon, v
  TidyPlatesQuatre, v
  TidyPlatesThreatPlates, v6.004
  TidyPlatesHub, v
  TidyPlatesWidgets, v
  TipHelper, v5.12.DEV.315(/embedded)
  TipTac, v12.09.05
  TipTacItemRef, v12.08.30
  TipTacTalents, v12.09.05
  Titan, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanBag, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanClock, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanGold, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanLocation, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanLootType, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanPerformance, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanRepair, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanVolume, v5.1.3.50001
  TitanXP, v5.1.3.50001
  Viewporter, v
  Volumizer, v4.3.3-2.0.2
  WeakAuras, v1.4.7.3
  BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v5.0.4.50001 <us>
  (ck=c4a)
EDIT:
Just an update, I turned on display LUA errors on the beta and it is a similar error there:

Code:
Message: Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2099: attempt to index local 'opt' (a nil value)
Time: 09/05/12 13:55:47
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2099: in function `ToggleFrame'
[string "TOGGLEWORLDMAP"]:1: in function <[string "TOGGLEWORLDMAP"]:1>

Locals: fra = WorldMapFrame {
 0 = <userdata>
 numQuests = 0
}
opt = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index local 'opt' (a nil value)"
2nd EDIT:

Just an update. I tried turning off every other addon and just having carbonite and I still got the error above in Live.

Am I the only one having this issue? Thanks.

Last edited by roya : 09-05-12 at 03:56 PM. Reason: Added extra testing information
 
09-05-12, 01:57 PM   #276
ErocM
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
wow you are the man. You brought WoW back to life for me and my wife!

For that, I give you my wife for a week.

Hell, take her for the rest of the year!!

 
09-05-12, 02:21 PM   #277
Enozder
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by cowboy88340 View Post
right click on your map go to options and then select Map minimap on the left side at the top in the right pan uncheck Move Minimap into Carbonite map (reload required) this well take the defalt wow map out of carbonite and put it back on the UI if this is not what you wont plz let me know and I well try and help you set it up the way you would like
no sorry isnt what im looking for i had already tried that and i very much dislike blizzards minimap but thank you for attempting to help lol
 
09-05-12, 02:23 PM   #278
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
The one saying a new version available is based upon chat messages in the carbonite global channel where it talks to other carbonite users, and compares your version number to one it see's posted. It's exact chance is for reportedVersion-.00001 > current version, so if your seeing that message pop up someone on your server has a carbonite reporting it's higher then 5.040007 if your using the latest one.
Rythal, I'm not the one getting the out-of-date notice. My reply was to Reddsonja.

Maybe I'm wrong in my understanding of how that message gets "popped-up." I thought is was when Carbonite users login, Carbonite itself looks at the date in its own ".lua" and if that date is less than (older) than the user's current system date, then it notifies the user that a newer version is available, even if there isn't a newer one.

A long time ago, I changed the date that Carbonite compares against in its own ".lua" by using Notepad++ and changing the offending Carbonite date to a newer date value, 6 months ahead into the future. It has been working for me, so if I'm misunderstanding you, please let me know.
 
09-05-12, 02:37 PM   #279
Tithulta
A Black Drake
 
Tithulta's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 80
Originally Posted by Kreelor View Post
My following statement probably has nothing to do with Carbonite and/or Rythal's great coding.

I just wanted to add something which I noticed today about the Professions dialog. The silly thing (now) replicates the names of the items I can create with my Engineering skill. Everytime I leave Shattrath City and then fly to Zangermarsh where there's an anvil/forge, each of the items in these list of things I can create are duplicated. For instance, after 4 trips back and forth, I have each item listed 4 times! But, logging out then in again, sets it back to only 1each. But, it starts doing it over again. LOL

Also, Rythal fixed the transparencies wonderfully!
you know there is an anvil and forge in Shatt in lower city. even a forge and i think a anvil in one of the factions upper areas. forget which tho
__________________
 
09-05-12, 02:48 PM   #280
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by Tithulta View Post
you know there is an anvil and forge in Shatt in lower city. even a forge and i think a anvil in one of the factions upper areas. forget which tho
I don't want this thread to get "off topic," but I appreciate you telling me what you did. I have asked 1/2 dozen other players who were in Shattrath City if anvil/forges existing, but nobody knew. Just my luck! I searched for an hour, nearly everywhere by flying around and hunting for them. This is a prime example as to why I have posted so much about the "?" Guide being broken for "Points Of Interest" icons (POI). Now, if you had only mentioned a location briefly.... LOL!
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Carbonite 5.04

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off