Thread Tools Display Modes
09-30-10, 05:10 PM   #261
Mugrax
A Murloc Raider
 
Mugrax's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
cata bugs

Ask & ye shall receive
got 5 errors as follows:

1) 1x LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:959: attempt to call global 'UnitCharacterPoints' (a nil value)
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:990: in function <LiteStats\core.lua:987>

Locals:
self = LP_Talents {
0 = <userdata>
talents = <table> {}
elapsed = 0
RegisterEvent = <function> defined =[C]:-1
height = 0
text = <unnamed> {}
bg = <unnamed> {}
width = 0
}

---



2) 1x LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:959: attempt to call global 'UnitCharacterPoints' (a nil value)

Locals:

---



3) 1x LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:959: attempt to call global 'UnitCharacterPoints' (a nil value)
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:107: in function <LitePanels\core.lua:106>
<in C code>: in function `RegisterEvent'
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:44: in function <LiteStats\core.lua:44>
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:943: in function `OnLoad'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:295: in function `MakePanel'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:345: in function `Init'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:364: in function <LitePanels\core.lua:354>

Locals:
self = LP_Talents {
0 = <userdata>
talents = <table> {}
RegisterEvent = <function> defined =[C]:-1
height = 0
text = <unnamed> {}
bg = <unnamed> {}
width = 0
}
event = "PLAYER_LOGIN"

---



4) 1x LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:902: bad argument #2 to 'format' (string expected, got nil)
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:902: in function `OnEvent'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:107: in function <LitePanels\core.lua:106>
<in C code>: in function `RegisterEvent'
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:44: in function <LiteStats\core.lua:44>
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:895: in function `OnLoad'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:295: in function `MakePanel'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:345: in function `Init'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:364: in function <LitePanels\core.lua:354>

Locals:
self = LP_Ammo {
0 = <userdata>
RegisterEvent = <function> defined =[C]:-1
height = 0
text = <unnamed> {}
bg = <unnamed> {}
width = 0
}
texture = nil
count = nil
link = nil
name = nil
rarity = ""
(*temporary) = <function> defined =[C]:-1
(*temporary) = <unnamed> {
0 = <userdata>
SetText = <function> defined =[C]:-1
}
(*temporary) = <function> defined =[C]:-1
(*temporary) = <function> defined =[C]:-1
(*temporary) = " [icon] %d :: "
(*temporary) = "%[(%w-)%]"
(*temporary) = <table> {
}
P = "player"
format = <function> defined =[C]:-1
gsub = <function> defined =[C]:-1
modules = <table> {
Durability = <table> {}
Talents = <table> {}
Guild = <table> {}
Gold = <table> {}
Clock = <table> {}
Ammo = <table> {}
FPS = <table> {}
Mail = <table> {}
Friends = <table> {}
Memory = <table> {}
Bags = <table> {}
Tracking = <table> {}
Latency = <table> {}
}

---



5) 1x LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:677: attempt to call global 'GetTrackingTexture' (a nil value)
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:107: in function <LitePanels\core.lua:106>
<in C code>: in function `RegisterEvent'
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:44: in function <LiteStats\core.lua:44>
LiteStats-30300.9\core.lua:670: in function `OnLoad'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:295: in function `MakePanel'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:345: in function `Init'
LitePanels-30300.2\core.lua:364: in function <LitePanels\core.lua:354>

Locals:
self = LP_Tracking {
0 = <userdata>
RegisterEvent = <function> defined =[C]:-1
height = 0
text = <unnamed> {}
bg = <unnamed> {}
width = 0
}
event = "PLAYER_LOGIN"

---

lvl 83 premade undead mage.

lpanels layout http://pastebin.com/XGvHJyxT
commented out stuff at bottom is something i was working on that didn't quite work out as yet

lstats layout http://pastebin.com/sSutUjyt

if any more info is needed please let me know.

Last edited by Mugrax : 09-30-10 at 05:11 PM. Reason: add more information
  Reply With Quote
09-30-10, 11:31 PM   #262
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Looks like errors in litestats only, correct? That's somewhat good news
  Reply With Quote
10-01-10, 01:39 AM   #263
fahads
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by fahads View Post
I install litepanels but still untill now don't know how to use it I did the change of the config file but in the game the addon didn't work.

Only litestate
Long time and no one is same to care
  Reply With Quote
10-01-10, 02:57 AM   #264
Mugrax
A Murloc Raider
 
Mugrax's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
litepanels seems to be working fine all my panels are there as they should be. tested with all the mods i use enabled. these bugs are with just litestats/panels and bug sac all others disabled so i don't think there's any conflicts with any of the others. nothing at all shows up for litestats. 2 of them seem to be for hunters if im reading them correctly. ill disable the ammo & tracking modules & see what that does.


edit: disabled tracking, ammo & talent modules & it throws no errors. i have no tracking abilities (herbs, ore) & no use for ammo as a mage. the talent system seems to have changed quite a bit (lvl 83 with 39 talent points) & ammo is unlimited for now.

Last edited by Mugrax : 10-01-10 at 03:25 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-01-10, 09:13 AM   #265
iTigah
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Yo, i seem to have some problems with LitePanels.

This code doesn't do anything, did i do anything wrong?

Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("Bottom bar", {
	{	name = "BlackBar",
		anchor_to = "BOTTOM",
		y_off = 20,
		width = "100%", 
		height = 30,
		bg_color = "0 0 0",
		bg_alpha = 0,5,
	},
	
	{	name = "BlackBarTopBorder", parent = "BlackBar", 
		anchor_to = "TOP", y_off = 1,
		width = "100%", height = 1,
		bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 1
	}
})

lpanels:ApplyLayout("n:zendrear r:earthenring", "BlackBar", "BlackBarTopBorder")
And, is there a way to color a panel to be a color if in combat, and another color if out of combat?

Cheers.

Last edited by iTigah : 10-01-10 at 09:16 AM. Reason: Grammar!
  Reply With Quote
10-01-10, 02:07 PM   #266
Mugrax
A Murloc Raider
 
Mugrax's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
iTigah

look at this layout. pick apart as you will or copy & paste & change to suite you. look at first section marked "base" it is similar to what you are looking for. for switching panel colors see sections marked "barsooc" & "barsic" i used 2 different panels to get that effect. 1 in black for OOC & 1 in red for IC. you'll have to change the numbers to suite what you're looking for. good luck. don't forget to change layout_example.lua to layout.lua

http://pastebin.com/XGvHJyxT
  Reply With Quote
10-01-10, 11:52 PM   #267
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by fahads View Post
Long time and no one is same to care
Because you were vague; you gave no details. I'm not psychic.

Originally Posted by iTigah View Post
Yo, i seem to have some problems with LitePanels.

This code doesn't do anything, did i do anything wrong?

Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("Bottom bar", {
	{	name = "BlackBar",
		anchor_to = "BOTTOM",
		y_off = 20,
		width = "100%", 
		height = 30,
		bg_color = "0 0 0",
		bg_alpha = 0.5, -- not 0,5,
	},
	
	{	name = "BlackBarTopBorder", parent = "BlackBar", 
		anchor_to = "TOP", y_off = 1,
		width = "100%", height = 1,
		bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 1
	}
})

lpanels:ApplyLayout("n:zendrear r:earthenring", "Bottom bar")
And, is there a way to color a panel to be a color if in combat, and another color if out of combat?
The layout name goes in ApplyLayout, not the names of the panels inside the layout. Also, your bg_alpha there should be 0.5 not 0,5.

Looks like Mugrax helped with the second bit

Originally Posted by Mugrax View Post
edit: disabled tracking, ammo & talent modules & it throws no errors. i have no tracking abilities (herbs, ore) & no use for ammo as a mage. the talent system seems to have changed quite a bit (lvl 83 with 39 talent points) & ammo is unlimited for now.
Thanks for the info

Last edited by Katae : 10-01-10 at 11:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-02-10, 01:54 AM   #268
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
ammo is unlimited for now.
Ammo is not unlimited. Its gone. No more ammo to track yay! Btw Thanks so much for including that in LiteStats, Katae!

LitePanels is working fine. I haven't shown any errors or any large cpu usage. I haven't had litestats on in beta or ptr just because I wasn't overly concerned.


Originally Posted by iTigah
And, is there a way to color a panel to be a color if in combat, and another color if out of combat?

Cheers.

OOC and InCombat Panels

Code:
{	name = "Tester1", --in combat show
	anchor_to = "CENTER", y_off = 0, x_off = 0,
	width = 100, height = 100, strata = "background",
	bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 1,
	OnLoad=function(self)
		self:RegisterEvent'PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED'
		self:RegisterEvent'PLAYER_REGEN_DISABLED'
		self:Hide()
	end,
	OnEvent=function(self) ToggleFrame(self) end
},
{	name = "Tester2",  --NOT in combat show
	anchor_to = "CENTER", y_off = 200, x_off = 200,
	width = 100, height = 100, strata = "background",
	bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 1,
	OnLoad=function(self)
		self:RegisterEvent'PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED'
		self:RegisterEvent'PLAYER_REGEN_DISABLED'
		self:Show()
	end,
	OnEvent=function(self) ToggleFrame(self) end
},
This was me testing to move some elements when I was in combat or out. The panels "move". Can do the same thing for different color depending on combat state. Just place the panels - same width and height - in exact same place and make them different colors.
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"
  Reply With Quote
10-02-10, 08:23 AM   #269
Sec
A Cyclonian
 
Sec's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
I am running into a spot of trouble in having my TinyDPS-related panels. Although they increase proportion correctly when the TinyDPS frame grows, they will not decrease in proportion if the frame shrinks during the play session due to fewer players being displayed by TinyDPS. How can I rectify this, if possible?

I have used kgPanels for the same functionality, and I had to utilize an OnUpdate script to make sure those panels would resize when TinyDPS' frame did.

The following is my layout code, and I admit it may be overly complex, but my experiments with nesting panels to attain the same look did not work out too well so. I'll leave that for another post/day.


Code:
{   name = "tdpsTopBlack", parent = "tdpsFrame",
    anchor_to = "TOP", x_off = 0, y_off = 1,
    width = "100%", height = 3,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", bg_alpha = 1,
},
{   name = "tdpsTopColor", parent = "tdpsTopBlack",
    anchor_to = "CENTER", x_off = 0, y_off = 0,
    width = "99%", height = 1,
    bg_color = ".20 .20 .20", bg_alpha = 1,
},
{   name = "tdpsBottomBlack", parent = "tdpsFrame",
    anchor_to = "BOTTOM", x_off = 0, y_off = -1,
    width = "100%", height = 3,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", bg_alpha = 1,
},
{   name = "tdpsBottomColor", parent = "tdpsBottomBlack",
    anchor_to = "CENTER", x_off = 0, y_off = 0,
    width = "99%", height = 1,
    bg_color = ".20 .20 .20", bg_alpha = 1,
},{   name = "tdpsLeftBlack", parent = "tdpsFrame",
    anchor_to = "LEFT", x_off = -1, y_off = 0,
    width = 3, height = "100%",
    bg_color = "0 0 0", bg_alpha = 1,
},
{   name = "tdpsLeftColor", parent = "tdpsLeftBlack",
    anchor_to = "CENTER", x_off = 0, y_off = 0,
    width = 1, height = "100%",
    bg_color = ".20 .20 .20", bg_alpha = 1,
},
{   name = "tdpsRightBlack", parent = "tdpsFrame",
    anchor_to = "RIGHT", x_off = 1, y_off = 0,
    width = 3, height = "100%",
    bg_color = "0 0 0", bg_alpha = 1,
},
{   name = "tdpsRightColor", parent = "tdpsRightBlack",
    anchor_to = "CENTER", x_off = 0, y_off = 0,
    width = 1, height = "100%",
    bg_color = ".20 .20 .20", bg_alpha = 1,
},
{   name = "tdpsBackground", parent = "tdpsFrame",
    anchor_to = "CENTER", x_off = 0, y_off = 0,
    width = "97%", height = "100%",
    inset = { top = 2, bottom = 2 },
    bg_color = ".20 .20 .20", bg_alpha = 1,
},
  Reply With Quote
10-02-10, 10:17 AM   #270
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Sec View Post
Although they increase proportion correctly when the TinyDPS frame grows, they will not decrease in proportion if the frame shrinks during the play session due to fewer players being displayed by TinyDPS.
I suspect that TinyDPS is staying the same size even though you can't see it. That's one idea. Another idea, although unlikely, might be that it wont resize in combat.

Did you try using your layout in the same manner on a different parent to check if it may just be a quirk of TinyDPS?
  Reply With Quote
10-02-10, 10:27 AM   #271
Canities
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Sec View Post
I am running into a spot of trouble in having my TinyDPS-related panels. Although they increase proportion correctly when the TinyDPS frame grows, they will not decrease in proportion if the frame shrinks during the play session due to fewer players being displayed by TinyDPS. How can I rectify this, if possible?
Hmm, my current code for tinyDPS changes size depending on people
Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("TinyBG", {
    { name = "TinyBG", --Tiny DPS Frame
        parent = "tdpsFrame", anchor_frame = "tdpsFrame", 
        anchor_to = "BOTTOMRIGHT", anchor_from = "BOTTOMRIGHT", y_off = 0, x_off = 4,
        width = 169, height = "100%",
        gradient = "H", 
        bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0,
        gradient_color = {0,0,0}, gradient_alpha = 0.5,
    },
        { name = "TinyBGTop", 
        parent = "TinyBG", 
        anchor_to = "BOTTOM", anchor_from = "TOP", y_off = 0, x_off = 0,
        width = "100%", height = 5,
        gradient = "H", 
        bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0,
        gradient_color = {0,0,0}, gradient_alpha = 0.5,
    },
        { name = "BorderTop", parent = "TinyBGTop",
        anchor_to = "TOP", 
        width = "100%", height = 1,
        bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0.75,
    },
        { name = "TinyBGBottom", 
        parent = "TinyBG",  
        anchor_to = "TOP", anchor_from = "BOTTOM", y_off = 0, x_off = 0,
        width = "100%", height = 5,
        gradient = "H", 
        bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0,
        gradient_color = {0,0,0}, gradient_alpha = 0.5,
    },
    { name = "BorderBottom", parent = "TinyBGBottom",
        anchor_to = "BOTTOM", 
        width = "100%", height = 1,
        bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0.75,
    },
})
Only diffrence is my code is parented and anchored to the tinyDPS frame, i then use a simple addon to locate TinyDPS to where i want it.

Cani
  Reply With Quote
10-03-10, 03:39 PM   #272
Sec
A Cyclonian
 
Sec's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Thanks for the input, both of you!

I did not add any anchors. This seems to have cleared up my problem; panels now grow AND shrink based on the growth and shrinkage of TinyDPS' frame.
  Reply With Quote
10-06-10, 09:38 PM   #273
Lyelu
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
What file sizes could I use to divide a 1440 widescreen graphic into parts? I want a pixel value so the graphics don't stretch. I would like nothing to overlap so that pieces which use opacity are not overlapping each other.
Please advise? 8x180? I can't find the list of acceptable widths.
Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
10-06-10, 11:14 PM   #274
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Lyelu View Post
What file sizes could I use to divide a 1440 widescreen graphic into parts? I want a pixel value so the graphics don't stretch. I would like nothing to overlap so that pieces which use opacity are not overlapping each other.
Please advise? 8x180? I can't find the list of acceptable widths.
Thanks.
The height and/or width can be any combination of numbers that are powers of 2. For example: 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048.

You'll have to find a way to slice up your graphic into images of those sizes.
  Reply With Quote
10-07-10, 02:47 PM   #275
Lyelu
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Thanks Katae, I needed those numbers, which are all exponential powers of 2, I guess. Problem is, the only number that divides evenly into 1440 (widescreen) is 8. I'd have to make 180 panels each 8px wide, which is just not going to happen.

Edit: Nothing worked as planned, so I redesigned my original as 2048 px wide x 512 tall, and sliced it into 512x512 tiles. Now I have some odd lines where the graphics meet, as shown by the yellow arrows I added on this image:
http://www.instancia.net/images/question.jpg

Is my code ok? This is the entirety of my file.

Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("Background", {
   -- Art Container
   { name="bg", width="100%", height=364, bg_alpha=0, level=0 },
   -- Texture #1
   { name="bg1", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1a", bg_alpha=.8,
     anchor_to="LEFT", width="25%", height="100%" },
   -- Texture #2
   { name="bg2", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1b", bg_alpha=.8,
     anchor_to="RIGHT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #3
   { name="bg3", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1c", bg_alpha=.8,
     anchor_to="LEFT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
   -- Texture #4
   { name="bg4", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1d", bg_alpha=.8,
     anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%" }
})
lpanels:CreateLayout("Foreground", {
   -- Art Container
   { name="fg", width="100%", height=364, bg_alpha=0, level=0 },
   -- Texture #1
   { name="fg1", parent="fg", tex_file="hand1a", bg_alpha=1,
     anchor_to="LEFT", width="25%", height="100%" },
   -- Texture #2
   { name="fg2", parent="fg", tex_file="hand1b", bg_alpha=1,
     anchor_to="RIGHT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #3
   { name="fg3", parent="fg", tex_file="hand1c", bg_alpha=1,
     anchor_to="LEFT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
   -- Texture #4
   { name="fg4", parent="fg", tex_file="hand1d", bg_alpha=1,
     anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%" }
})
lpanels:ApplyLayout(nil, "Background")
lpanels:ApplyLayout(nil, "Foreground")
This seemed a little unstable codewise, so I added levels into each texfile:

Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("Background", {
{ name="bg", width="100%", height=364, bg_alpha=0, level=0 },
{ name="bg1", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1a", bg_alpha=.7, 
anchor_to="LEFT", width="25%", height="100%", level=0 },
{ name="bg2", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1b", bg_alpha=.7, 
anchor_to="RIGHT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%", level=0 },
{ name="bg3", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1c", bg_alpha=.7,
anchor_to="LEFT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%", level=0 },
{ name="bg4", parent="bg", tex_file="grad1d", bg_alpha=.7,
anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%", level=0 },
{ name="fg1", parent="bg", tex_file="hand1a", bg_alpha=1,
anchor_to="LEFT", width="25%", height="100%", level=1 },
{ name="fg2", parent="bg", tex_file="hand1b", bg_alpha=1,
anchor_to="RIGHT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%", level=1 },
{ name="fg3", parent="bg", tex_file="hand1c", bg_alpha=1,
anchor_to="LEFT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%", level=1 },
{ name="fg4", parent="bg", tex_file="hand1d", bg_alpha=1,
anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%", level=1 }
})
lpanels:ApplyLayout(nil, "Background")
Which code is more correct, please?

Last edited by Lyelu : 10-07-10 at 07:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-07-10, 08:00 PM   #276
d16174l4n63l
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
d16174l4n63l's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Adding a new question here, how does one us lua to detect specific weapon enchants (ex, poisons, and stones for warlocks)

I understand how to get the lua to notice if there is anything or not but I cannot seem to find documentation to be able to tell WHICH temporary enchantment is there.

Any advice.

So far as beta LP is rocking hard.
  Reply With Quote
10-08-10, 01:40 PM   #277
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Lyelu View Post
Problem is, the only number that divides evenly into 1440 (widescreen) is 8.
This could have worked:
1024 + 256 + 128 + 32 = 1440

Originally Posted by Lyelu View Post
http://www.instancia.net/images/question.jpg

Is my code ok? This is the entirety of my file.
...
Which code is more correct, please?
Both look fine to me, the artifacts might be because of the "25%" widths. Try using exact pixel measurements for each.

Originally Posted by d16174l4n63l View Post
Adding a new question here, how does one us lua to detect specific weapon enchants (ex, poisons, and stones for warlocks)

I understand how to get the lua to notice if there is anything or not but I cannot seem to find documentation to be able to tell WHICH temporary enchantment is there.
I don't know how to get the buff names, there doesn't seem to be a simple API call for that. I would try asking in Lua/XML Help.

Last edited by Katae : 10-08-10 at 01:52 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-21-10, 07:05 AM   #278
d16174l4n63l
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
d16174l4n63l's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Does anyone know how or if it's possible to make an addon attach itself to a panel.

Example, say I have skada, and I want skada to attach itself and always go to a panel I have made. This panel would be say in the right hand corner.

What I would want is for Skada to always go to that panel.

Bonus if you could tell me how to make Skada react to the panel size.
  Reply With Quote
10-21-10, 07:45 AM   #279
Dokee
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by d16174l4n63l View Post
Does anyone know how or if it's possible to make an addon attach itself to a panel.

Example, say I have skada, and I want skada to attach itself and always go to a panel I have made. This panel would be say in the right hand corner.

What I would want is for Skada to always go to that panel.

Bonus if you could tell me how to make Skada react to the panel size.
I don't know about making skada attach itself to to LP panels, but I know how the other way around.
Code:
parent = "SkadaBarWindowSkada", anchor_to = "TOP",
That should make the panel stick to skada all the time, also I THINK if you do:
Code:
width = "100%", height = "100%",
It should keep the same height and width as Skada at all times even when you resize Skada. So the only thing you'll have to do is position and scale Skada like you want it.
  Reply With Quote
10-21-10, 01:16 PM   #280
d16174l4n63l
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
d16174l4n63l's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Alright, that part is a good thing to know, I guess what I am looking at is consistancy in addon placement.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » LitePanels - An art framework

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off