Thread Tools Display Modes
05-30-11, 03:06 PM   #321
zynix
A Cliff Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
Originally Posted by alpmave View Post
I have a question regarding scripts in panels.


I want to create a backgroundpanel for my raidframes, but it should only be displayed, when i´m actually in a raid/group.

Does anyone know, if
1. this is possible
2. if it is: how can i reach that goal?


I´m pretty new to the whole lua/wow api world and would be grateful if you have any hints
Should be doable, with a little research!

First, you have to have 2 diffirent scripts for the panel, an OnLoad = function(self).
And a OnEvent = function(self).

In the OnLoad script, you should check if your in a raid:
Code:
-- All the other stuff goes here.
OnLoad = function(self)
  if UnitInRaid("player") or UnitInParty("player") then -- We check if the player is in a raid or party.
    self:Show()
  else -- If we aren't, then we hide the frame.
    self:Hide()
end,
Now, this only does the trick for when you load the AddOn.
So now you have to make it check almost constantly, we could do this with an OnUpdate script, but it costs too many ressources, so we need to use events. Events are something that is triggeret by certain things in WoW:
Fx the "UNIT_HEALTH" event fires when the health level of a unit changes.
But we need an event that fires, when the player enters or leaves a group or raid.

I can't find it right now, but you could search around this page and check the events.

But when you've found the event, you need to make your panel check for the event, this is done in the OnLoad script:
So, we take the code from above, and alter it to this:
Code:
-- All the other stuff goes here.
OnLoad = function(self)
  self:RegisterEvent("THE_EVENT_YOU_HAVE_FOUND") -- Remember, spaces are equal to _ and everything is in CAPS!
  if UnitInRaid("player") or UnitInParty("player") then -- We check if the player is in a raid or party.
    self:Show()
  else -- If we aren't, then we hide the frame.
    self:Hide()
end,
And then we have to make it do something in the OnEvent script:

Code:
-- The usual stuff, like before
OnEvent(self, event, ...)
  if (event == "THE_EVENT_YOU_HAVE_FOUND") and (select(1, "THE_EVENT_YOU_HAVE_FOUND") == "player") then
    if self:IsShown() then
      self:Hide()
    else
      self:Show()
    end
  end
end,
Something like that, though I'm not sure about the OnEvent part

Hope it helps, good hunting!
  Reply With Quote
05-30-11, 05:33 PM   #322
red8981
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 51
Originally Posted by Lily.Petal View Post
You would anchor it to "ActionBar" parent. Type /fstack in game and go over your action bars. If you are using Bartender, the action bar itself (not the button) is "BT4Bar1", buttons would be "BT4Button#"; # obviously the number of the button.
when i mouseover it with /fstack, it give me MultiBarLeftButton3, I guess the bar name is, "MultiBarLeft"?
  Reply With Quote
05-30-11, 06:36 PM   #323
Lily.Petal
A Molten Giant
 
Lily.Petal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 540
Originally Posted by red8981 View Post
when i mouseover it with /fstack, it give me MultiBarLeftButton3, I guess the bar name is, "MultiBarLeft"?
If you're using Bartender, ALL the bars will Be "BT4Bar#".
__________________

Aggro Color to KG Panels Borders - Nibelheim
Lua Based UI Hider - Nibelheim
Custom LUA PowerText - Stuf - Nibelheim, Seerah
  Reply With Quote
05-31-11, 11:58 AM   #324
red8981
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 51
How about Dominos?
Bartender doesnt have a totem bar, or rather ugly
So, I think i will be using dominos, or is there a lite totem bar replacement?
  Reply With Quote
05-31-11, 12:10 PM   #325
nelothi
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by red8981 View Post
How about Dominos?
Bartender doesnt have a totem bar, or rather ugly
So, I think i will be using dominos, or is there a lite totem bar replacement?
check out Yet Another Totem Addon (YATA). its very nice. the best part about it is that you only need to select the totem out of the drop down (or up) list, and it selects and casts it. gone are the days of 3 click totem drops.
  Reply With Quote
06-02-11, 06:07 PM   #326
red8981
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 51
Originally Posted by nelothi View Post
check out Yet Another Totem Addon (YATA). its very nice. the best part about it is that you only need to select the totem out of the drop down (or up) list, and it selects and casts it. gone are the days of 3 click totem drops.
Err, I can not find this addon, any link?
  Reply With Quote
06-02-11, 06:09 PM   #327
Fiercy
A Cyclonian
 
Fiercy's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Originally Posted by red8981 View Post
Err, I can not find this addon, any link?
http://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-a...ails/yata.aspx

I prefer TotemTimers. Check it out as well :P
__________________
There are countless ingredients that make up the human body and mind, like all the components that make up me as an individual with my own personality. Sure, I have a face and voice to distinguish myself from others, but my thoughts and memories are unique only to me, and I carry a sense of my own destiny. Each of those things are just a small part of it. I collect information to use in my own way. All of that blends to create a mixture that forms me and gives rise to my conscience.

Last edited by Fiercy : 06-02-11 at 06:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-02-11, 06:11 PM   #328
Fiercy
A Cyclonian
 
Fiercy's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Textured Gradient Effect?

Hello, I hope someone can help me with this :3

I'm trying to copy an effect from a UI i recently came across but they use KGpanels (which i don't like for minimalist pov) and I'm trying to replicate this effect:

Note: There is a chiseled textured combined with a gradient with slight alpha. Is this possible to replicate in LPanels?

Anyone have any ideas? That is of making a texture become a gradient's bg.

So far this doesn't work (ignore how messy it is, i was trial and error testing):
Code:
{
        name = "UIF_BL",
        anchor_to = "BOTTOMLEFT", parent = "UIParent",
        width = 504, height = 132,
        x_off = 3, y_off = 8,
        gradient = "V", gradient_color = "CLASS",  flip_v = false, flip_h = true,
        strata = "BACKGROUND", level = 0,
        --tex_file = "Interface\\AddOns\\Ferous Media\\StatusBars\\Chisel.tga",
        --Ex: {left,right,top,bottom} or {ULx,ULy,LLx,LLy,URx,URy,LRx,LRy}
        --tex_coord = {0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1},
        border = "Interface\\AddOns\\Ferous Media\\Borders\\Pixel.tga", 
        bg_blend = "DISABLE",
        border_color = "0 0 0", border_size = 1,
        mouse =false,
        gradient_alpha = 0,
        bg_alpha = 1,
        inset={top=90,bottom=0,left=0,right=0}        
    }
Anything would be helpful, thanks for reading
__________________
There are countless ingredients that make up the human body and mind, like all the components that make up me as an individual with my own personality. Sure, I have a face and voice to distinguish myself from others, but my thoughts and memories are unique only to me, and I carry a sense of my own destiny. Each of those things are just a small part of it. I collect information to use in my own way. All of that blends to create a mixture that forms me and gives rise to my conscience.

Last edited by Fiercy : 06-02-11 at 07:55 PM. Reason: typos
  Reply With Quote
06-02-11, 09:04 PM   #329
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
Now I am curious if I can apply a gradient to a texture. Testing... I'll get back to you.


Edit:
Okay tested... And here is the easiest way I came up with. I made a gradient texture and added some chop to it.... ie used one of my random brushed in gimp and made the choppy pattern on it.

Code:
{ name = "tester", -- test
	anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_to = "CENTER",
	y_off = 0, height = "20%", width = "40%", level = 0,
	tex_file = "testtexture.tga",
    bg_color = {0,0,1}, bg_alpha = 0.45, -- was playing with different alphas for the screenshots
},
{ name = "tester2", -- test
	anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_to = "CENTER",
	y_off = 0, height = "20%", width = "40%", level = 0,
	bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0,
	border = "SOLID", border_color = {0,0,0},
},
Same effect, half the work? And you could easily just put the border on the main frame. I just kept it apart so I wouldn't mistakenly delete any of it

I've got the texture available if you'd like to use it, its in the zip file.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fakedgradient.jpg
Views:	919
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	6222  Click image for larger version

Name:	fakedgradient2.jpg
Views:	906
Size:	44.2 KB
ID:	6223  Click image for larger version

Name:	gradientfaked2.jpg
Views:	907
Size:	45.8 KB
ID:	6224  
Attached Files
File Type: zip testertexture.zip (186.9 KB, 876 views)
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"

Last edited by Unkn : 06-02-11 at 09:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-02-11, 10:06 PM   #330
Fiercy
A Cyclonian
 
Fiercy's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Originally Posted by Unkn View Post
Now I am curious if I can apply a gradient to a texture. Testing... I'll get back to you.


Edit:
Okay tested... And here is the easiest way I came up with. I made a gradient texture and added some chop to it.... ie used one of my random brushed in gimp and made the choppy pattern on it.

Code:
{ name = "tester", -- test
    anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_to = "CENTER",
    y_off = 0, height = "20%", width = "40%", level = 0,
    tex_file = "testtexture.tga",
    bg_color = {0,0,1}, bg_alpha = 0.45, -- was playing with different alphas for the screenshots
},
{ name = "tester2", -- test
    anchor_to = "CENTER", anchor_to = "CENTER",
    y_off = 0, height = "20%", width = "40%", level = 0,
    bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0,
    border = "SOLID", border_color = {0,0,0},
},
Same effect, half the work? And you could easily just put the border on the main frame. I just kept it apart so I wouldn't mistakenly delete any of it

I've got the texture available if you'd like to use it, its in the zip file.
Wow nicely done! Ty so much!! I thought of having overlapped frames like you did here, but idk why i didn't test it. Ty for the tex too
__________________
There are countless ingredients that make up the human body and mind, like all the components that make up me as an individual with my own personality. Sure, I have a face and voice to distinguish myself from others, but my thoughts and memories are unique only to me, and I carry a sense of my own destiny. Each of those things are just a small part of it. I collect information to use in my own way. All of that blends to create a mixture that forms me and gives rise to my conscience.

Last edited by Fiercy : 06-02-11 at 10:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-02-11, 10:42 PM   #331
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
sure thing chicken wing


Yes I'm hyper... gogo Monster!!
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"
  Reply With Quote
09-30-11, 07:52 PM   #332
Zpartan72
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
RazerNaga

Hey guys really love this addon just starting to get used to anchoring panels to my action bars..
Then I had to go buy a Razer Naga. I had no problem setting the frames to anchor my Bartender Actionbars, with a little bordered black box around my action bar. I used this code sorry if any of this is horrible but it worked for me:

{ name = "Action",
anchor_frame = "BT4Bar1Overlay",
y_off = 1,
width = "100%",
height = "101%",
bg_color = "0 0 0",
bg_alpha = 1,
strata = "LOW",
border = "Interface\\AddOns\\Ferous Media\\Borders\\fer8",
border_color = ".45 .45 .45",
border_size = 18,
inset = 2,
},

But for the life of me I cant figure out how to anchor to my RazerNaga Addon Bars? I know its similar to dominos but I couldn't get it to anchor to Dominos either. Anyone know of the bar names I need to Anchor to? Or where I would find the name of the bars I'd like to anchor to?
I tried /fstack I get this:

<4> table:1F393DE8
<4>ActionButton1
<2> table:29FE3588
<1> table:29FE3560
<0>World Frame
<0> UI Parent
  Reply With Quote
10-01-11, 02:36 AM   #333
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
I just anchor to the action button and adjust the size from there if I want them to be moveable with the action bars. If not I'd suggest you just size them correctly and put them where you want. Then you can just position the buttons on top of the graphic you created.

Example:

Parent = "ActionButton1"
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"

Last edited by Unkn : 10-01-11 at 11:22 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-20-11, 08:27 PM   #334
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
Yay for fun things to do with LitePanels



Boss Icon Toggle Button for the World Map
lua Code:
  1. lpanels:CreateLayout("BossButtonToggleMod", {
  2. {name = "BossButtonToggle",  parent  = "WorldMapFrame", --Button
  3.     anchor_to = "BOTTOM", y_off = 10, x_off = 0,
  4.     width = 125, height = 20, strata = "HIGH",  level = 25,
  5.     bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = .4,
  6.     border = "SOLID", border_size = 2, border_color = {0,0,0},
  7.     text = {
  8.         -- "Click to Toggle Boss Icons"
  9.             {    string = "Toggle Boss Icons", anchor_to = "Center", y_off = 0,
  10.                 shadow=1, font = "Fonts\\FRIZQT__.TTF", size=10,
  11.             },
  12.         },
  13.         OnClick = function(self, b)
  14.             if b == "LeftButton" then
  15.                 if WorldMapBossButtonFrame:IsShown() then
  16.                         WorldMapBossButtonFrame:Hide()
  17.                 else
  18.                         WorldMapBossButtonFrame:Show()
  19.                 end
  20.             end
  21.         end,
  22.     },
  23.     })
  24.  
  25. lpanels:ApplyLayout(nil, "BossButtonToggleMod")
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bossicontoggle.png
Views:	817
Size:	507.7 KB
ID:	6553  
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"
  Reply With Quote
11-25-11, 09:18 PM   #335
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
To any interested users of Litepanels/Litestats,

I've long since stopped subscribing to WoW in favor of school and employment, so development of my addons have noticeably fallen by the wayside. I've created a Git repository for anyone interested in fixing bugs or updating compatibility with current patches.

Fork me @ Github
  Reply With Quote
01-11-12, 04:42 PM   #336
Aerilyn
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Gloss frames?

I just stumbled across this addon and I think it's awesome!

I was wondering if it's possible to add a gloss look to a panel. I know how to create the panels itself but just wondering if there's a way to add a gloss look to it.

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
01-11-12, 06:03 PM   #337
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
Grab some glossy textures and start layering "panels" would be your best bet - and easiest to tweak to get your desired result. I use status bar textures for most of my panels. I am sure you could do something similar to get the gloss feel to it.

There are quite a few UI compilations that use litepanels or kgpanels you could probably get an idea of where to start from there.
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"
  Reply With Quote
01-12-12, 12:16 PM   #338
Aerilyn
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Gloss

Originally Posted by Unkn View Post
Grab some glossy textures and start layering "panels" would be your best bet - and easiest to tweak to get your desired result. I use status bar textures for most of my panels. I am sure you could do something similar to get the gloss feel to it.

There are quite a few UI compilations that use litepanels or kgpanels you could probably get an idea of where to start from there.
Thanks for the suggestion but I've already tried that before posting. The art files don't show up at all. I was using the glass textures from Arkive UI. I've tried looking for other compilations that use Lite Panels but I've only found a couple. If you know of compilations that I can reference, I would be grateful if you would link them.
  Reply With Quote
01-12-12, 04:54 PM   #339
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
For textures:
SharedMedia: Renaitre --- there is actually a texture in here called "gloss" that you could use.
Ferous Media Pack

The files should show up if they are in the right format & you made the layout correctly. You could try and use the texture that looks like it has gloss or actually add a "gloss" texture as a second frame on top of the main one. That is generally how people get glossy looking textures on different elements without hiding to much of the panel/button/whatever behind them

I'm looking for an interface with a glossy look to it. Don't you know you cant find one when you go looking

Found caelUI, which is the main one I was thinking of, since it does gloss very well without being overwhelming.
__________________
"I'm very feminine. And I'll beat the crap out of ANYONE who disagrees!"
  Reply With Quote
01-12-12, 06:15 PM   #340
Aerilyn
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Gloss

Originally Posted by Unkn View Post
For textures:
SharedMedia: Renaitre --- there is actually a texture in here called "gloss" that you could use.
Ferous Media Pack

The files should show up if they are in the right format & you made the layout correctly. You could try and use the texture that looks like it has gloss or actually add a "gloss" texture as a second frame on top of the main one. That is generally how people get glossy looking textures on different elements without hiding to much of the panel/button/whatever behind them

I'm looking for an interface with a glossy look to it. Don't you know you cant find one when you go looking

Found caelUI, which is the main one I was thinking of, since it does gloss very well without being overwhelming.
I've tried to insert a couple of textures that had the gloss look I wanted but they didn't show up correctly. All I saw was a darker frame or the frame disappeared completedly. Below is a snippet of the code that I was using:

{ name = "LeftChat", --4---------------------------------------
anchor_to = "BOTTOMLEFT",
width = 320, height = 160,
bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0.65,
tex_file = "glosstex",
},

All the textures I used were put in the media folder of Lite Panels and I've tried fer31, the glass textures for Arkive UI, and a couple of others and I couldn't get any of them to work correctly.

I have no doubt that I'm doing it wrong since I'm not familiar with lua but that doesn't stop me from tinkering with it

Thanks for your help and suggestions. I really appreciate it. I was hoping that someone in the community would've made glossy frames using Lite Panels.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » LitePanels - An art framework

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off