Quantcast GameMenuFrame... - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-20-19, 10:09 AM   #1
VincentSDSH
Non-Canadian Luzer!
 
VincentSDSH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 350
GameMenuFrame...

Is it possible to grab GameMenuFrame anymore? It seems that it's an unnamed frame now and I haven't found a good way to get a hold of it.
__________________
AddonsExecutive Assistant User Configurable To-Do ListLegible Mail Choose the Font for Your Mail
  Reply With Quote
08-20-19, 04:34 PM   #2
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,136
Code:
/run print(GameMenuFrame)
works in 8.2
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
08-20-19, 06:24 PM   #3
VincentSDSH
Non-Canadian Luzer!
 
VincentSDSH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 350
I don't get a table ID.

I wonder why the hell it's not playing nice with me. I wouldn't think an addon could screw with that, in fact I'm pretty sure it's impossible. Come to think of it I'm not sure how the interface operates without...

Screw it. I think it's time I strip down the addons and reinstall 8.2. Maybe it'll fix this and a few other oddities.

Thanks.
__________________
AddonsExecutive Assistant User Configurable To-Do ListLegible Mail Choose the Font for Your Mail
  Reply With Quote
08-20-19, 07:07 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,136
Code:
/run GameMenuFrame = nil
then press escape will certainly give an error:
Code:
attempt to index global 'GameMenuFrame' (a nil value)
so if you're not using alt-f4 to exit the game, it must be there somewhere.

Now I have to go use alt-f4 to exit the game
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
08-20-19, 10:13 PM   #5
VincentSDSH
Non-Canadian Luzer!
 
VincentSDSH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 350
Yeah, I have no idea what the hell was happening, and it doesn't make any sense.

I could use Esc to bring it up (which means that GameMenuFrame = table) but trying to access it (e.g., GameMenuFrame:SetScale(1.1) ) would fail, and print(GameMenuFrame) gave a nil. I tried to do a var=nil (one of the other frame names, can't recall which) and it still gave a table reference instead of nil. Copy/paste so no typographical errors.

Removed & reinstalled _retail_ and the code errors went away and it's all working normally now so that's awesome, but it's still I'm gonna to take some aspirin and alcohol, I think.
__________________
AddonsExecutive Assistant User Configurable To-Do ListLegible Mail Choose the Font for Your Mail
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » GameMenuFrame...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off