Quantcast "automatic" reboots - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
11-20-07, 10:25 AM   #1
gusnd
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
"automatic" reboots

It happens only with WoW, I tested UT2004, DOOM3 with no problem. After less than half hour it just reboots, right after it loads the interface. I'm able to login, to choose my char/toon, but after loading, it just reboots.

All drivers are updated. All patches are updated.

Could it be the network adpater? Since doom3 and ut2004 I didn't tested online... ??

I deleted the WTF folder but nothing changed, tried removing all the addons, no luck.

I'm downloading all the installations files again, hoping the problem can be fixed with a fresh install of WoW, anyway, do you have more ideas about what it might be guys?
  Reply With Quote
11-20-07, 01:28 PM   #2
Kaomie
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kaomie's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 438
Sounds more like a graphic issue. What hardware are you using?
__________________
Kaomie
"WE LOTS OF PEOPLE FROM STRONG SERVER GUILDS" - Trade Channel
  Reply With Quote
11-20-07, 01:32 PM   #3
gusnd
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
ati 9600 pro

if the problem is the VGA, it should interfere with the other games, right?
  Reply With Quote
11-20-07, 04:23 PM   #4
Kaomie
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kaomie's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 438
Originally Posted by gusnd
if the problem is the VGA, it should interfere with the other games, right?
Not necessarily if it is a specific rendering function that is the issue, and you said you could see the character selection screen fine. It could be anything really, but to get a reboot it has to be serious enough so that you cannot see any errors message I guess.
Did you try to reinstall like you said? Any better?
__________________
Kaomie
"WE LOTS OF PEOPLE FROM STRONG SERVER GUILDS" - Trade Channel

Last edited by Kaomie : 11-20-07 at 04:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
11-20-07, 04:52 PM   #5
gusnd
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
I tested out both 512 ram banks, found out one is with the problem, but... I checked on the bios and ECC was turned on, I just turned it off and its fine... go figure lol
  Reply With Quote
11-20-07, 07:04 PM   #6
Gemini_II
A Molten Giant
 
Gemini_II's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 762
Your BIOS should disable ECC if your RAM doesn't support it, but meh. If you suspect bad RAM, you can search Microsoft's site for their Memory Tester (can't remember the exact name). Free and it works.

You were getting hard reboots, but with no Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)? Is so, go into your System Properties, Advanced, and UNcheck the "Automatically Reboot" option. That will allow you to see the BSOD error before it reboots.

Check your network adapter drivers though too. Not often, but that can sometimes make a huge performance difference.
__________________
Retired prior to 3.2, before all challenge was removed.

  Reply With Quote
11-20-07, 07:48 PM   #7
Kaomie
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kaomie's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 438
Funny that turning ECC off actually solves the problem
I would replace the memory bank anyway if 100% proved faulty.
__________________
Kaomie
"WE LOTS OF PEOPLE FROM STRONG SERVER GUILDS" - Trade Channel
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » Chit-Chat » "automatic" reboots

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off