Quantcast
Need of assistance with someone with beta access - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-04-14, 01:10 PM   #1
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Need of assistance with someone with beta access

I'm just curious as to how horribly broken BobUI and oUF_Bob are in WoD.

If it's gonna require a major overhaul I might just scrap them and start over but I can't test nowadays as I live out of range of a proper internet service (I have to use satellite >.>) and can only really only do any testing on weekends.

I highly recommend just running with the following addons enable:

!Beautycase (not necessary but makes fancy grey borders and there's extensive support in the BobUI addon)
BobSkins
BobUI
BobUI-Setup
Click Menu
oUF
oUF: Bob

Beta file included
Attached Files
File Type: zip BobUI v6.0.6b1 (WoD beta).zip (1.13 MB, 241 views)
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website

Last edited by 10leej : 10-05-14 at 11:36 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 01:48 PM   #2
MiRai
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 96
If someone doesn't test it for you, can you test it yourself on the PTR? Doesn't the PTR have the same build as the beta internally without WoD content?
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 02:23 PM   #3
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
My guess without testing it: the sheer checkbox change from 1/nil to true/false will break most of it.
I would say simply testing the MoP version on WoD without updating those common stuff doesn't make much sense.

Beta servers are down atm btw.

I'll try it if the servers are back - even if it is more or less nonsensical.

Last edited by Duugu : 10-04-14 at 02:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 02:41 PM   #4
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by MiRai View Post
If someone doesn't test it for you, can you test it yourself on the PTR? Doesn't the PTR have the same build as the beta internally without WoD content?
I'd have to download the ptr client which my isp gives me a 15GB data cap then cuts off my intenet for the month if I go over and the comp I use on the weekends is a completely differe one from the one I have available on weekdays.
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 02:50 PM   #5
ObbleYeah
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 210
if you have anything to do with the watchframe on live then you'll get some errors at least, since it's been rewritten extensively.
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 03:19 PM   #6
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,234
Originally Posted by ObbleYeah View Post
if you have anything to do with the watchframe on live then you'll get some errors at least, since it's been rewritten extensively.
And the updated version of AceDB-3.0.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 03:20 PM   #7
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by ObbleYeah View Post
if you have anything to do with the watchframe on live then you'll get some errors at least, since it's been rewritten extensively.
I do a little bit with the watch frame I'll have to see how it's been changed I haven't logged in to live since June to be honest

All i did do was move it
Lua Code:
  1. WatchFrameCollapseExpandButton:ClearAllPoints()
  2. WatchFrameCollapseExpandButton.ClearAllPoints = function() end
  3. WatchFrameCollapseExpandButton:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", Minimap, 0,0)
  4. WatchFrameCollapseExpandButton:SetAlpha(0)
  5. WatchFrameCollapseExpandButton:SetFrameStrata("MEDIUM")
  6. WatchFrameCollapseExpandButton:SetFrameLevel(2)
  7.  
  8. local function init()
  9.     local wf = _G['WatchFrame']
  10.     wf:ClearAllPoints()
  11.     wf.ClearAllPoints = function() end
  12.     wf:SetPoint(unpack(cfg.watch.position))
  13.     wf.SetPoint = function() end
  14.     wf:SetHeight(cfg.watch.height)  
  15.     wf:SetFrameStrata("LOW")
  16. end
  17. local a = CreateFrame("Frame")
  18. a:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event)
  19.     if(event=="PLAYER_LOGIN") then
  20.         init()
  21.     end
  22. end)
  23. a:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_LOGIN")
  24. local f = CreateFrame("Frame")

Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
And the updated version of AceDB-3.0.
I actually don't use any Ace libraries myself so thats shouldn't be an issue.
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website

Last edited by 10leej : 10-04-14 at 03:22 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 03:22 PM   #8
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,234
Recount does.

Edit: the Watchframe has changed name to ObjectiveTrackerFrame and been redesigned.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 10-04-14 at 03:25 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-04-14, 03:24 PM   #9
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
Recount does.
That it does but I'll let those guys update it, I'm only working with my addons right now. (BobUI is a standalone addon in the compilation)
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
10-05-14, 09:17 AM   #10
def9
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
def9's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 219
Ok I logged in with bobui turned on this morning and got 67 errors. Reading through the laundry list I noticed Recount and DBM were listed in many.

I submitted the lua error code via the bug report system for you to take a look at for the single error I get evertime I log in with the two above culprits turned off. The lack of actions bars on my screen made combat fun for sure.
__________________
Epiria, level 100 Ret/Holy Paladin
Simkin level 100 Combat Rogue
Feldeemus, level 100 Arcane Mage
  Reply With Quote
10-05-14, 10:18 AM   #11
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
I've disabled everthing except:
  • !Beautycase
  • BobSkins
  • BobUI
  • BobUI-Setup
  • Click Menue
  • oUF
  • oUF Smooth Update
  • oUF: Bob

With the following errors fixed it at least loads up without any further errors. Don't know if something is missing though. (There's no BobUI config panel or something, right?)

core.lua
SetCVar("mapQuestDifficulty", 1) is nil

macro.lua
MAX_NUM_TALENTS is nil

minimap.lua
WatchFrame stuff

bag.lua
_G["BankFrameItem"..i.."IconQuestTexture"] is nil
_G[nameframe:GetName().."Left"] is nil

bars.lua
PVPMicroButton is Nil

[e]
Guess there's something missing below the action bars? Maybe the micro bar?


Last edited by Duugu : 10-05-14 at 10:24 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-05-14, 10:31 AM   #12
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Duugu View Post
With the following errors fixed it at least loads up without any further errors. Don't know if something is missing though. (There's no BobUI config panel or something, right?)
No never got around to making an in game config. There's also no actual micro menu that's hidden at the top of BobUI>modules>actionbars>bar.lua I use Click Menu to handle the micromenu functions. However looks like everything is for the most part fine, thanks for taking the time to do all that for me

def9 got your error report try commenting out BobUI>modules>actionbars>bar.lua line 42 and 43 (thats also whats causing the actionbars to error out as it's towards the top)

Lua Code:
  1. PVPMicroButton:SetScale(0.0001)
  2. PVPMicroButton:EnableMouse(false)

Anyways I'll see about getting those fixes posted. Got a beta page setup pending a certain someones approval of course.
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website

Last edited by 10leej : 10-05-14 at 11:16 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-05-14, 11:30 AM   #13
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,289
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
No never got around to making an in game config. There's also no actual micro menu that's hidden at the top of BobUI>modules>actionbars>bar.lua I use Click Menu to handle the micromenu functions. However looks like everything is for the most part fine, thanks for taking the time to do all that for me

def9 got your error report try commenting out BobUI>modules>actionbars>bar.lua line 42 and 43 (thats also whats causing the actionbars to error out as it's towards the top)

Lua Code:
  1. PVPMicroButton:SetScale(0.0001)
  2. PVPMicroButton:EnableMouse(false)

Anyways I'll see about getting those fixes posted. Got a beta page setup pending a certain someones approval of course.
I've only logged into the beta once, but i'm pretty sure about the PVPMicroButton got removed, and there is a new LFDMicroButton to replace any pve and pvp tabs.
  Reply With Quote
10-05-14, 11:32 AM   #14
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
I've only logged into the beta once, but i'm pretty sure about the PVPMicroButton got removed, and there is a new LFDMicroButton to replace any pve and pvp tabs.
Well I do have LFDMicroButton hidden already so We'll see how that turns out.
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
10-05-14, 11:33 AM   #15
ObbleYeah
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 210
re: pvp micro-button: it did. For a month or so I thought is was just disabled for the beta

re:
bag.lua
_G["BankFrameItem"..i.."IconQuestTexture"] is nil
this is now passed through a new frame which also adds item quality colouring, so the quest texture has been removed or renamed. I think the new frame called BankFrameItem1IconBorder, there's similar instances of it for bag and character buttons, and it will conflict with your skinning mod.

Last edited by ObbleYeah : 10-05-14 at 11:38 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-05-14, 11:35 AM   #16
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by ObbleYeah View Post
re: pvp micro-button: it did. For a month or so I thought is was just disabled for the beta
Well glad to see their consolidating stuff. Anyways got the OP updated with the beta version
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website

Last edited by 10leej : 10-05-14 at 11:40 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » Need of assistance with someone with beta access

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off