Thread Tools Display Modes
02-16-15, 03:05 PM   #21
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Made a powershell script (sorry linux users) for easy force updating:
https://gist.github.com/p3lim/3385bc34b82a7f1cd0cc
  Reply With Quote
03-19-15, 12:06 PM   #22
Niketa
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Niketa's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 54
Sorry if this is a nub question, but it's requiring me to put my credit card information in to use this app on Heroku. Will I be charged for using this app? Or is it basically just there to stay on file and I shouldn't get charged (using only this app)?
  Reply With Quote
03-19-15, 12:31 PM   #23
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Originally Posted by Niketa View Post
Sorry if this is a nub question, but it's requiring me to put my credit card information in to use this app on Heroku. Will I be charged for using this app? Or is it basically just there to stay on file and I shouldn't get charged (using only this app)?
Heroku does indeed require a credit card when registering, but don't worry, unless you're making a large application, you won't ever get charged for anything.
They charge for something called "dynos", which are basically instances of virtual machines, and you can increase the amount and power for each application you've got.

This app is very small, it will never require anything serious, so go with the default choice when creating an app (ONE dyno, 1X power), as seen in this screenshot, and this setup is completely free, no hidden fees or anything:

  Reply With Quote
03-19-15, 02:12 PM   #24
Niketa
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Niketa's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 54
Okay thanks!

Edit: Nevermind, I think I derped.

Last edited by Niketa : 03-19-15 at 02:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03-19-15, 02:50 PM   #25
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
The wait time is in intervals, you can configure how many times it should check, and how often (with limits of course).
  Reply With Quote
03-19-15, 09:21 PM   #26
Niketa
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Niketa's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 54
I'm having trouble getting it to even check at all. I honestly don't know much about any of this at all, so I wouldn't be surprised if it's a silly mistake.

Here is my log:
Code:
-- Edited
I kind of messed around with changing some of the keys trying to see if that's what was messing it up, but nothing seemed to help. The last I have it is set as default values. Also I couldn't get it to do anything at first until I realized the thing about taking the "webhook" out of the url for the app. I saw you mentioned you had updated that, but I don't think it was updated in the wiki under the addon list page (which is where I found the instructions).

Anyway, I kind of left it alone for a while so I could make some changes to my addon and then came back to try again when I finished. I've tried resending the webhook several times and it still won't do anything. I see in your log it starts doing it's business but the most it's wanting to do so far is just get the addon list.

Here is my addon.js:
Code:
[
{
"path": "BusyAndAway",
"repo": "busy-and-away",
"curse": "busy-and-away",
"wowi": "22492",
"changelog": true
}
]

Last edited by Niketa : 03-19-15 at 10:43 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03-19-15, 10:34 PM   #27
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
I fixed the old details in the wiki, thanks for letting me know.
Also, you should use a different name for the app on Heroku, as suggested in the wiki.

Edit: sorted out in private messages, it was just confusion around outdated documentation on the wiki.

Last edited by p3lim : 03-20-15 at 07:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03-20-15, 02:27 AM   #28
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
(sorry linux users)
It's fine I made my own tool for this. Though it's incredibly buggy and I'm too ashamed of my code to post it on github.

Sometimes I hate myself for being a perfectionist >.>
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
06-27-15, 12:24 PM   #29
ckaotik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
ckaotik's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Unfortunately, I can't seem to get the script working, it always fails right after WoWI authentication:

Code:
Jun 27 11:06:58 app/web.1: [LOG] Received forced check for "ckaosMilitia" version "6.2v1". 
Jun 27 11:06:59 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Work order #4 started 
Jun 27 11:06:59 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Found tag link on CurseForge. 
Jun 27 11:07:00 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Found file link on CurseForge. 
Jun 27 11:07:00 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Successfully downloaded file from CurseForge. 
Jun 27 11:07:02 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Successfully authenticated with WowInterface. 
Jun 27 11:07:02 app/web.1: [ERR.4] "http://api.wowinterface.com/addons/details/23324.json" responded with code 403.
Any idea what's going wrong?
__________________
It all starts to make a creepy kind of sense. Avatar
  Reply With Quote
06-27-15, 12:28 PM   #30
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Seems like an issue with the WoWInterface API, I'll see if I can get dolby to take a look at it.

Try forcing it in a little, see this on how to:
https://github.com/p3lim/addon-packa...mment-74553204
  Reply With Quote
06-28-15, 07:56 AM   #31
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
403 is thrown if the user is not authenticated or the AddOn is disabled/banned. There is a text message that is given with the 403 that will distinguish the two. Looking at the AddOn its not disabled or banned so I'm sure there is an issue with ckaotik's authentication.
  Reply With Quote
06-28-15, 07:59 AM   #32
ckaotik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
ckaotik's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
But then, why did the previous call return "Successfully authenticated with WowInterface."?
The API url works fine when I open it in the browser while logged in, but the script should do the same thing as it stores the cookie?

Edit: The 403 error reported something along the lines of "You must be logged in to use this API"
__________________
It all starts to make a creepy kind of sense. Avatar

Last edited by ckaotik : 06-28-15 at 08:02 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-28-15, 08:12 AM   #33
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
If the login is successful then to me that says something isn't capturing and storing the cookie OR isn't passing it on to wowi when making api calls?

Are you able to interact with the API via curl?
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=51835

I just tested via curl and haven't had any issues.

Last edited by Dolby : 06-28-15 at 08:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-28-15, 08:57 AM   #34
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
It is storing the cookie correctly, which is purged automatically when the heroku server node goes to sleep.
I'll see if I can add a manual purge function, but for now you can manually set the node to sleep if you want to.

Did you try a forced update by the way?
  Reply With Quote
06-28-15, 09:23 AM   #35
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
0.5.0 is out, changes:
  • Cloned repositories should now merge instead of override, this should resolve some issues when updating an addon multiple times before the server sleeps.
  • Compatible version flags on wowinterface are now updated automatically, based on the interface version in the toc file.
    • Example: If your interface version is 60200 it should be marked as compatible with 6.2 on wowinterface.
  • Added a few more debugging messages
  Reply With Quote
07-08-15, 09:45 AM   #36
Choonstertwo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Choonstertwo's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 194
I'm getting a "Fetching failed with status 128" error when forcing an update on one of my AddOns.

Full log:
Code:
Jul 08 08:38:14 choonster-wow-addons heroku/router:  at=info method=GET path="/force/CustomTooltips/1.04" host=choonster-wow-addons.herokuapp.com request_id=dad177d4-2d6f-4f4e-a4ab-7305333f23eb fwd="220.239.127.236" dyno=web.1 connect=2ms service=83ms status=304 bytes=131 
Jul 08 08:38:14 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Work order #1 started 
Jul 08 08:38:14 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG] Received forced check for "CustomTooltips" version "1.04". 
Jul 08 08:38:15 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Found tag link on CurseForge. 
Jul 08 08:38:15 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Found file link on CurseForge. 
Jul 08 08:38:15 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Successfully downloaded file from CurseForge. 
Jul 08 08:38:16 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Successfully authenticated with WowInterface. 
Jul 08 08:38:16 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Attempting to fetch changelog from path "CHANGELOG.md". 
Jul 08 08:38:16 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Found existing addon, previous version: "1.03". 
Jul 08 08:38:19 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Changelog fetched successfully from path "CHANGELOG.md". 
Jul 08 08:38:19 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [ERR.1] Error: Fetching failed with status 128.
AddOn Packager Proxy: 0.5.1
addons.json: https://gist.github.com/Choonster/2ce79d3eb7adee8bdb2d

Do you know what the issue might be?
  Reply With Quote
07-08-15, 09:57 AM   #37
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
I'll take a look at it tomorrow if I get a chance.
  Reply With Quote
07-09-15, 05:51 AM   #38
ckaotik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
ckaotik's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
Did you try a forced update by the way?
Yup, tried that too, but without success. The work order gets triggered, but the error remains.

Unfortunately, I'm still running into the same issue even on 0.5.1. Could this be because of my Heroku setup? I'm using the new "Free" dyno on EU servers.
Code:
heroku/web.1: Starting process with command `npm start` 
app/web.1: Detected 512 MB available memory, 512 MB limit per process (WEB_MEMORY) 
app/web.1: Recommending WEB_CONCURRENCY=1 
app/web.1: > [email protected] start /app 
app/web.1: > node server.js 
heroku/web.1: State changed from starting to up 
app/web.1: [LOG] Successfully fetched addon list. 
heroku/router: at=info method=GET path="/force/ckaosMilitia/6.2v2-release" host=ckaotik-wow-addons.herokuapp.com request_id=169da82e-b1b0-4a2f-8497-3763a5e9c61f fwd="85.181.242.174" dyno=web.1 connect=0ms service=18ms status=304 bytes=131 
app/web.1: [LOG] Received forced check for "ckaosMilitia" version "6.2v2-release". 
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Work order #1 started 
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Found tag link on CurseForge. 
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Successfully downloaded file from CurseForge. 
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Found file link on CurseForge. 
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Successfully authenticated with WowInterface. 
app/web.1: [ERR.1] "http://api.wowinterface.com/addons/details/23324.json" responded with code 403: "[object Object]"
__________________
It all starts to make a creepy kind of sense. Avatar
  Reply With Quote
08-10-15, 09:11 AM   #39
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
0.5.2 is out, changes:
  • Dependencies fixed (was fixed in 0.5.1 but forgot to make a changelog).
  • Added a way to force update the addon list
    • your-app.herokuapp.com/updatelist
  • Fixed issues with fetching and merging
  • Replaced deprecated methods usage
  Reply With Quote
08-10-15, 06:01 PM   #40
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Niketa View Post
Sorry if this is a nub question, but it's requiring me to put my credit card information in to use this app on Heroku.
It looks like this requirement could be avoided if you (p3lim) removed the dependency on the Papertrail logging app/plugin.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Dev Tools » Addon Packager Proxy

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off