Thread Tools Display Modes
11-12-14, 10:50 PM   #1
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Move DraenorZoneAbillity Button?

Is there any addon to move the Draenor Zone Abillity Button? And maybe also scale it and keybind it?
Talking about this one:
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-12-14, 11:09 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Is that not the ExtraActionButton?
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ionButton.html

/edit: your action bar addon should also have a way to move it, if it is.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
11-12-14, 11:13 PM   #3
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Is that not the ExtraActionButton?
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ionButton.html

/edit: your action bar addon should also have a way to move it, if it is.
No sadly its not I have dominos and it can't move it yet.
I have tested it with a toy and you can have the ExtraActionButton at the same time.
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-12-14, 11:35 PM   #4
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
It goes away if you put it on your action bar.
  Reply With Quote
11-12-14, 11:50 PM   #5
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
It goes away if you put it on your action bar.
And it comes back when you change your spec ...
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-13-14, 12:11 AM   #6
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
What does /fstack say the name of the frame is?
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
11-13-14, 12:22 AM   #7
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
What does /fstack say the name of the frame is?
Yes its on the first screenshot I posted bottem left.

It woud be good if it just hides if you have it in your bars but it comes back every time you respec
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-13-14, 12:39 AM   #8
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
You have it on the bar in both specs? It shouldn't be coming back.
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
What does /fstack say the name of the frame is?
It's in the screenshot, it's called DraenorZoneAbilityFrame.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-14, 01:23 AM   #9
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
You have it on the bar in both specs? It shouldn't be coming back.
Yes have in the bar in both specs it comes back anyway.
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-13-14, 02:05 AM   #10
ObbleYeah
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 210
I've been using an extremely ugly method

Lua Code:
  1. if DraenorZoneAbilityFrame then
  2.         DraenorZoneAbilityFrame.ignoreFramePositionManager = true
  3.         DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:SetScale(.925)
  4.         DraenorZoneAbilityFrame.SpellButton.Icon:SetTexCoord(.1, .9, .1, .9)
  5. end
  6.  
  7. local function moveDraenor(self)
  8.     if not InCombatLockdown() then -- double-check
  9.            self:ClearAllPoints()
  10.            self:SetPoint()
  11.     end
  12. end
  13.    
  14.     local draenortime = 0
  15.    
  16.     DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:HookScript("OnUpdate", function(self, elapsed)
  17.         draenortime = draenortime + elapsed
  18.        
  19.         if draenortime > 2 then
  20.             if InCombatLockdown() then return end
  21.             moveDraenor(self)
  22.             draenortime = 0
  23.         end
  24.     end)

Last edited by ObbleYeah : 11-13-14 at 02:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-14, 02:31 AM   #11
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
@Obble
https://github.com/tekkub/wow-ui-sou...oneAbility.xml
https://github.com/tekkub/wow-ui-sou...oneAbility.lua

I guess that frame is very similar to the ExtraBarFrame.

Thus sth like this should be working properly.
Lua Code:
  1. --create the frame to hold the buttons
  2.   local frame = CreateFrame("Frame", "newDraenorBarFrame", UIParent, "SecureHandlerStateTemplate")
  3.   frame:SetSize(30,30)
  4.   frame:SetPoint("CENTER",0,0) --position
  5.   frame:SetScale(1) --scale
  6.  
  7.   --reparent frame
  8.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:SetParent(frame)
  9.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:EnableMouse(false)
  10.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:ClearAllPoints()
  11.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:SetPoint("CENTER")
  12.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame.ignoreFramePositionManager = true
  13.  
  14.   --button
  15.   local button = DraenorZoneAbilityFrame.SpellButton
  16.   button:SetSize(30,30)
  17.  
  18.   --show/hide the frame on a given state driver
  19.   RegisterStateDriver(frame, "visibility", "[petbattle][overridebar][vehicleui] hide; show")
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 11-13-14 at 02:35 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-14, 03:29 AM   #12
ObbleYeah
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 210
that is much nicer, thanks!
  Reply With Quote
11-16-14, 06:40 PM   #13
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by zork View Post
@Obble
https://github.com/tekkub/wow-ui-sou...oneAbility.xml
https://github.com/tekkub/wow-ui-sou...oneAbility.lua

I guess that frame is very similar to the ExtraBarFrame.

Thus sth like this should be working properly.
Lua Code:
  1. --create the frame to hold the buttons
  2.   local frame = CreateFrame("Frame", "newDraenorBarFrame", UIParent, "SecureHandlerStateTemplate")
  3.   frame:SetSize(30,30)
  4.   frame:SetPoint("CENTER",0,0) --position
  5.   frame:SetScale(1) --scale
  6.  
  7.   --reparent frame
  8.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:SetParent(frame)
  9.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:EnableMouse(false)
  10.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:ClearAllPoints()
  11.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:SetPoint("CENTER")
  12.   DraenorZoneAbilityFrame.ignoreFramePositionManager = true
  13.  
  14.   --button
  15.   local button = DraenorZoneAbilityFrame.SpellButton
  16.   button:SetSize(30,30)
  17.  
  18.   --show/hide the frame on a given state driver
  19.   RegisterStateDriver(frame, "visibility", "[petbattle][overridebar][vehicleui] hide; show")
Not working for me what else do I have to do?
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-14, 05:20 AM   #14
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
You know that you can drag of that ability button into your action bars making that bar disappear right?
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
11-17-14, 11:10 AM   #15
Vrul
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Vrul's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 404
I just use this to move and scale:
Code:
UIPARENT_MANAGED_FRAME_POSITIONS.DraenorZoneAbilityFrame = nil
DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:ClearAllPoints()
DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:SetPoint('TOP', UIParent, 'TOP', 0, -58)
DraenorZoneAbilityFrame:SetScale(0.7)
  Reply With Quote
11-17-14, 01:02 PM   #16
sirann
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Originally Posted by Vrul View Post
I just use this to move and scale:
Code:
UIPARENT_MANAGED_FRAME_POSITIONS.DraenorZoneAbilityFrame = nil
Maybe I'm wrong, but wouldn't this cause a taint as you're affecting a protected function?
  Reply With Quote
11-17-14, 01:47 PM   #17
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by zork View Post
You know that you can drag of that ability button into your action bars making that bar disappear right?
Yes but did you know that the button shows up every time you change to your 2nd spec even if you have it in both of your bars? That is what I was trying to fix and make a dubblecheck with an addon so that It dosen't show up if you have it in your bars. If there is no way to fix it I want to move/scale it so its not this big button in the middle of my screen :/
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-17-14, 03:23 PM   #18
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by sirann View Post
Maybe I'm wrong, but wouldn't this cause a taint as you're affecting a protected function?
You can remove keys from UIPARENT_MANAGED_FRAME_POSITIONS without breaking anything.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
11-17-14, 03:31 PM   #19
sirann
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
I don't mean to derail the thread, but what then causes taints? I thought it was basically every time you messed with a blizzard coded function, is it only certain functions?
  Reply With Quote
11-17-14, 03:41 PM   #20
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by sirann View Post
I don't mean to derail the thread, but what then causes taints? I thought it was basically every time you messed with a blizzard coded function, is it only certain functions?
Removing the key from that table taints whatever codepaths access it.

For the most part this is only an issue if at some point that affects a secure action. However it can spread so deviously that it's often very difficult to trace everything that the tainted code might come into contact with.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Move DraenorZoneAbillity Button?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off