Quantcast Requesting FuBar skins - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
05-01-06, 03:51 AM   #1
ckknight
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
ckknight's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 90
Requesting FuBar skins

I changed the skinning system to be a lot more intelligent, and now I'm requesting the community to please make skins for FuBar, since my art skills aren't as up to par as I'd prefer.

All you have to do is change the background.tga file in the FuBar folder to see results.

Some notes:
  • You must have FuBar 1.1.1274 (May 1).
  • TGA file is 256x256, 24-bit.
  • Do not make part of your texture transparent, transparency should be handled by the user.
  • There is absolutely no stretching.
  • The texture is tiled horizontally.
  • There is no vertical tiling.
  • The top half can be considered attributed to the bottom panels, and vice versa.
  • Detached panels get their texture from the center.

If you make multiple skin, that's great, too. The new system lets the user choose what texture they want.

If I end up deciding to include your art in FuBar, I will make sure to give you proper attribution.

When you're satisfied, feel free to send the new tga to [email protected]
  Reply With Quote
05-09-06, 05:39 AM   #2
Drathal
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Hiya,

here are 3 Textures i made for FuBar: Textures

Ciao
Drathal

PS: here is another one: Thorns

Last edited by Drathal : 05-09-06 at 06:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05-09-06, 09:45 AM   #3
Occam
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Occam's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 24
Question Question

You mentioned there is a method that allows the user to select the texture they want in game. I see this in the menu, but the only one shown is Default. What format should we use in naming our backgrounds so that it shows up underneath Default?

Thanks,
- Occam
  Reply With Quote
05-09-06, 11:36 AM   #4
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
How do we install the skins or are they provided with the next version? Also it would be nice if somebody could make a titan like skin ( I'm sorry, I couldn't resist asking ).

EDIT: Made one myself Gotta love photoshops pattern maker. I've sent the skin to ckknight.

Last edited by ravagernl : 05-10-06 at 11:10 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05-15-06, 10:23 AM   #5
Tomcenc
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Well, I've made a Titanpanel skin for myself but I'm not sure I'm allowed to share it here, since it's kinda ripp-off from the original titanpanel texture. Heres a screen: Click here for screen

I've posted screen from my interface otherwise If I'm not allowed to share people would easily be able to download.

Last edited by Tomcenc : 05-15-06 at 11:34 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07-11-06, 04:25 PM   #6
Weenja
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
How do you install a texture in fubar so that it will recognize it?
I can't seem to do that, I tried putting it in the same folder as the default
not really sure where fubar scans for skins
and I can't find fubar documentation
  Reply With Quote
07-11-06, 05:39 PM   #7
Thuz
A Defias Bandit
 
Thuz's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Weenja
How do you install a texture in fubar so that it will recognize it?
I can't seem to do that, I tried putting it in the same folder as the default
not really sure where fubar scans for skins
and I can't find fubar documentation
Change the name of the texture file to background.tga? :-)
  Reply With Quote
07-11-06, 06:19 PM   #8
Fritty
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Look here:

http://svn.wowace.com/svnweb/index.c...nk/FuTextures/
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 04:03 AM   #9
Weenja
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Thuz
Change the name of the texture file to background.tga? :-)
I ended up doing that but its a hack FuBar supports multiple skins
and it ends up replacing the original I want to get them setup
for ingame skin switching
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 04:05 AM   #10
Weenja
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Fritty
oh cool, thanks for the link, and the new skins I'll check it out
any idea how to get those skins availible in game to FuBar?
so ppl can switch based on what skin they like ingame
without replacing the default?
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 07:32 AM   #11
Fritty
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Originally Posted by Weenja
oh cool, thanks for the link, and the new skins I'll check it out
any idea how to get those skins availible in game to FuBar?
so ppl can switch based on what skin they like ingame
without replacing the default?
Basically the files/folders listed there can be put in a folder called FuTextures which can be put in the Addons folder.

If you want to add a new textures it looks like you need to add the texture to the FuTextures folder and the path to the FuTextures.lua (see what it looks like below).

Code:
-- feel free to add textures, just leave your name.

FuBar:RegisterSkin("Tree", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\tree") -- ckknight
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Ripple", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\ripple") -- Occam
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Brushed", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\brushed") -- Occam
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Black w/Yellow Border", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\blackyellow") -- Stylpe
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Black w/Orange Border", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\blackorange") -- Stylpe
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Black w/Red Border", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\blackred") -- Stylpe
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Black w/Violet Border", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\blackviolet") -- Stylpe
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Black w/Blue Border", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\blackblue") -- Stylpe
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Black w/Cyan Border", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\blackcyan") -- Stylpe
FuBar:RegisterSkin("Black w/Green Border", "Interface\\AddOns\\FuTextures\\blackgreen") -- Stylpe

DISCLAIMER: I AM NOT A CODER OR ANYTHING OF THE SORT! Just trying to be helpful and stuffs and whatnot.

Last edited by Fritty : 07-12-06 at 07:34 AM. Reason: grammar
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 03:02 PM   #12
Weenja
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
and FuTextures goes in Addons\FuBar? or Addons\FuTextures?
thanks for the thelp.
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 05:17 PM   #13
Fritty
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
FuTextures is its own addon, you can see the .toc if you look at the link I posted. That means it goes here in its own folder:
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns
and NOT in the FuBar folder.

In otherwords the link I posted contains files that would go here:
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\FuTextures

In other otherwords, make a folder called FuTextures. Put your texture in it. Edit the FuTexture.lua file that was in the link I gave you so that it includes the path to your texture. Put the other files from that link in the folder.

I think that should cover it. Please keep in mind I am not an editor/coder/whatever I'm just another regular user/person so I'm probably not explaining this well, for which I apologize.
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 06:31 PM   #14
Weenja
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
ok I have Fubar and FuTextures installed now and the .lua file contains
the link to all the textures in its own folder FuTextures\
but FuBar still doesn't register anything but the defaulth texture
do I need to use the beta version of FuBar that the FuTextures addod came from?
currently I'm using the current stable FuBar release

Last edited by Weenja : 07-12-06 at 06:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-12-06, 08:39 PM   #15
Fritty
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
I don't know! I'm just a regular person...all I can tell you is that it works with mine
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Requesting FuBar skins

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off