Quantcast I don't see any toolbox items at all? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-22-06, 01:51 PM   #1
Dalar
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
I don't see any toolbox items at all?

Tried to do the tutorial included.. but I do not have any elements to select in the Toolbox window.. it's empty.

HELP!
  Reply With Quote
01-22-06, 02:35 PM   #2
Nulkris
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Nulkris's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 214
I have updated the FAQ with the following question:

2.3 Why can't I see any components in the toolbox?

This is probably due to Blizzard's files not validating against their schema. You can turn off validation by going to Tools | Options and unselecting "Verify Blizzard XML files against ui.xsd schema" and restarting.
__________________
Nulkris - A80 Rogue - Proudmoore
(Also Drukris, Hamkris on Proudmoore; Hulkris on Jubei'Thos & Khaz Modan)
  Reply With Quote
03-29-06, 06:43 PM   #3
Dalar
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Happening again...

This is happening again with the latest public release. The verify thing is turned off, was when I first ran the fresh install. I turned verify ON to see if anything new would happen, but no, still no tool bar, and some kind of error occurs opening any XML file to the renderer.

I tried the latest nightly build, but it crashed right when running it on Win XP. On my second OS, Win x64 XP, it ran but said ui.sxd or something was missing from WoW.

So right now I'm stuck with XMLs I can't edit.. any suggestions? :/
  Reply With Quote
03-29-06, 11:02 PM   #4
Heather
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Dalar
Tried to do the tutorial included.. but I do not have any elements to select in the Toolbox window.. it's empty.

HELP!
i have to same problem. I did what the FAQ said to do but no effect. and I get a load of errors on the message box
  Reply With Quote
03-30-06, 12:02 AM   #5
Nulkris
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Nulkris's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 214
There is a small bug with that release that makes it not find ui.xsd, you can fix it by going into options and removing the trailing '\' from both the directories listed there. You probably have:
WoW Install Directory
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\
Work Directory
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\
it needs to be
WoW Install Directory
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft
Work Directory
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft
to work correctly. I will have another version out soon that fixes this anyway. Note that in order to use the designer with 1.10 patch, you need version 1.0.300.2 otherwise you get lots of errors due to it not recognising the new Font elements. Also, you no longer need to uncheck Verify Blizzard Files option.

Thanks
Nulk
__________________
Nulkris - A80 Rogue - Proudmoore
(Also Drukris, Hamkris on Proudmoore; Hulkris on Jubei'Thos & Khaz Modan)
  Reply With Quote
04-01-06, 06:54 AM   #6
Mr_Vonhelding
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Still, it crashes on run in Windows XP
Can't even start it up.
  Reply With Quote
05-29-06, 01:54 PM   #7
Mazzlefizz
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Mazzlefizz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,521
I was intrigued by the premise of this project and was about to start making an add-on for a help system, so I decided to try this. After some minor tribulation, I got it to launch. Unfortunately, I had this problem too. There were no items in the toolbox.

The option to validate against the various schema were all unchecked. I also tried removing the trailing slash from the directory structures. None of those seemed to have any impact.

This was done using a project a new project with the "Basic" rather than the "Default" skin.
__________________
MazzleUI Home Page: Mazzlefizz.WoWInterface.com
Info, FAQs, Forums, Download can be found at that link.
  Reply With Quote
05-30-06, 04:54 AM   #8
Nulkris
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Nulkris's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 214
Question

Not too sure why you would still be having toolbox problems. Ensure you are running the latest version posted on this site, and if there are still problems, then zip up and attach to a message the file wowuides.dbg located in your installation directory.

Thanks

Nulk
__________________
Nulkris - A80 Rogue - Proudmoore
(Also Drukris, Hamkris on Proudmoore; Hulkris on Jubei'Thos & Khaz Modan)
  Reply With Quote
06-18-06, 11:26 PM   #9
Zed03
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
:(

Hi Nulkris,

Unfortunetly, I too am having this toolbox problem.

I have attemped to uncheck the validation (it was not checked by default) and use the slash bug fix, but to no avail.

Here is a screenshot:

I have also attached the dbg log file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wowuides.zip (8.4 KB, 636 views)
  Reply With Quote
06-19-06, 03:01 AM   #10
Nulkris
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Nulkris's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 214
Heh, its funny when you see something and realise precisely what you have done wrong (didnt Get Latest Version from source code control before doing the release build, duh...) that should have been obvious. You can either go back to 1.0.300.4, or wait for a new build in a few hours (will be 1.0.300.5a probably).

Sorry about that.
__________________
Nulkris - A80 Rogue - Proudmoore
(Also Drukris, Hamkris on Proudmoore; Hulkris on Jubei'Thos & Khaz Modan)
  Reply With Quote
06-19-06, 01:40 PM   #11
Zed03
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Thank you!

I have installed the previous version and it works flawlessly. Now just to tinker with it

Trying to figue out how to create dialogue boxes without making a new .xml file...
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » I don't see any toolbox items at all?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off