Thread Tools Display Modes
07-13-19, 10:58 AM   #1
fusionpit
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Question SetClipsChildren(true) only clips the first Model child of the frame

I have a normal frame, which contains 2 Model derivatives in it (One DressUpModel, one PlayerModel, but it happens with any combination of Model frames). When using frame:SetClipsChildren(true), only the first visible child gets clipped correctly.

When the first child exits the bounds of the frame, it is correctly clipped, as seen here: https://gfycat.com/alarmedwhimsicalamericancreamdraft
When the first child exits the bound of the frame, then the second child exists the bound of the frame afterwards, it is correctly clipped as seen here: https://gfycat.com/uglywilditalianbrownbear
However, when the first child remain in bounds, the second child won't clip until the entire frame has moved out of bounds: https://gfycat.com/imaginativehauntingamericanbulldog

In these clips, the Gnome has its model frame created first, and the elemental has its model frame created second. If I change only the order of frame creation, so that the elemental is first, the opposite of the third clip happens; Until the elemental moves out of bounds, the gnome will not clip until it's fully out of bounds.

Is this a known issue, maybe just a general UI bug? Anyone ever have to deal with multiple Model frames being clipped? Is there some other way to get ALL models to clip like the first child does, even when other models are on screen still?
  Reply With Quote
07-14-19, 01:04 AM   #2
kurapica.igas
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 152
I test with two PlayeModel, only the first is clipped, try the scrollframe, also only clip the first model, so this should be a bug.

I fix it by using two frame at the same location with same size, then put each model on them, it works.
  Reply With Quote
07-15-19, 07:29 AM   #3
fusionpit
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by kurapica.igas View Post
I test with two PlayeModel, only the first is clipped, try the scrollframe, also only clip the first model, so this should be a bug.

I fix it by using two frame at the same location with same size, then put each model on them, it works.
Thanks for confirming it! I hadn't thought of using another frame for each model, that would be complicated but it would work for what I need. Thanks again!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » SetClipsChildren(true) only clips the first Model child of the frame

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off