Quantcast The Onslaught UI - Information without the clutter - Page 7 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-01-08, 07:58 PM   #121
Veniche
Premium Member
 
Veniche's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Latest version (1.53) adds vehicle support with a nice big exit/dismiss button and vehicle abilities integrated into the main action bars.
  Reply With Quote
12-02-08, 02:07 AM   #122
dpinho
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Hey,
thanks for all the updates, it really looks nice and seems to be running well.

I only have 2 problems so far with the new update, first being that the interface tab is really dark for some reason, Like the one you get to from pressing Esc then interface.

Then the only other problem is the problem you listed on the page which is the pet health bar does not fade out of combat, i made the pet spell bar fade correctly but the health bar stays there.

Thanks again for the updates
  Reply With Quote
12-02-08, 07:39 AM   #123
zapaza
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Question

How to move it where somewhere
And i cant open the map ((

Last edited by zapaza : 12-02-08 at 08:02 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-02-08, 09:57 AM   #124
lizix7
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
really nice~
good job
  Reply With Quote
12-03-08, 03:48 PM   #125
Veniche
Premium Member
 
Veniche's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by dpinho View Post
Hey,
thanks for all the updates, it really looks nice and seems to be running well.

I only have 2 problems so far with the new update, first being that the interface tab is really dark for some reason, Like the one you get to from pressing Esc then interface.

Thanks again for the updates
It's intended to darken the rest of the screen when you open the ESC menu and the interface menu (as well as the Video and Sound options menus). Is it abnormally dark and hard to read the actual options?


Originally Posted by zapaza View Post
How to move it where somewhere
And i cant open the map ((
How to remove the text stats:
Problem: There's a lot of text in the middle of my screen about my character info.Solution: Type /sldatatext, select Profiles on the left, then select or copy from mine, 'Veniche - Tichondrius'.
Removing the timer bars:
Problem: There are puke-colored timer bars that appear in the middle of my screen when I buff myself,other people, or debuff hostiles.
Solution: Type /classtimer, select Profiles on the left, then select or copy from mine, 'Veniche - Tichondrius'.
And the big dark box:
Problem: A big black box is bothering me and showing my "That ability isn't ready yet" messages.
Solution: Type /bigred, go to Profiles and copy mine.
Originally Posted by lizix7 View Post
really nice~
good job
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
12-05-08, 01:51 AM   #126
zapaza
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
That for a shooter with a window in the middle of screen ??
On my skrin is visible.

I stil cant open the map ((

Last edited by zapaza : 12-05-08 at 02:21 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-06-08, 10:20 PM   #127
Veniche
Premium Member
 
Veniche's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by zapaza View Post
That for a shooter with a window in the middle of screen ??
On my skrin is visible.

I stil cant open the map ((
Are you talking about the dark rectangle? Type /bigred and copy my Profile.

As for your map, go into the Blizzard key bindings and check the binding for World Map or the Carbonite Map (if you're using that).
  Reply With Quote
12-07-08, 08:03 AM   #128
Kosu
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Character Screen

I was wondering how to configure just the character screen without the other addons...what addon is that and would you mind explaining how to set it up?
  Reply With Quote
12-07-08, 10:56 PM   #129
Veniche
Premium Member
 
Veniche's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by Kosu View Post
I was wondering how to configure just the character screen without the other addons...what addon is that and would you mind explaining how to set it up?
Which character screen are you talking about? and what part of it are you trying to configure?
  Reply With Quote
12-08-08, 12:54 AM   #130
Faraque
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Faraque's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
He's probably referring to Skinner, and how it changes the Character panel, as well as every other panel you let it change.

I didn't even install this, and I know what he meant man. C'mon now.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-08, 11:12 AM   #131
Veniche
Premium Member
 
Veniche's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by Faraque View Post
He's probably referring to Skinner, and how it changes the Character panel, as well as every other panel you let it change.

I didn't even install this, and I know what he meant man. C'mon now.
Hey now, no need to be bitter. I might have been a bit tired, but there are also kgPanels and custom textures that work into the appearance of the interface, which Skinner won't provide. Skinner is also not unique to the character screen.

And when I hear character screen, I also think of the character login screen, which is also subject to some custom textures in Onslaught.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-08, 12:29 PM   #132
glamour
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11


See in this picture, is that an add-on displaying the durability percentage on those items? If so what is it?

also you have a very nice UI

Last edited by glamour : 12-08-08 at 12:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-08, 01:40 PM   #133
Faraque
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Faraque's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Originally Posted by Veniche View Post
Hey now, no need to be bitter...
>.>

<.<

*Looks at his previous post time*

I really gotta stop lurking forums at 1am...

I'm sorry man.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-08, 01:43 PM   #134
Faraque
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Faraque's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Originally Posted by glamour View Post
See in this picture, is that an add-on displaying the durability percentage on those items? If so what is it?
As I said before, I havn't installed his UI, however my initial guess is that it's tekability.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-08, 09:39 PM   #135
Kosu
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Yes i believe its Skinner....i've seen it before but idk anything about it
  Reply With Quote
12-08-08, 10:10 PM   #136
Faraque
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Faraque's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Kosu, Skinner is an addon in and of itself. It changes a few visual aspects of the game, and it is very easy to use. No real configurations to play with, unless you *want* to. out of the box, it does the change in color/background/border for most openable windows/panels.

Unfortunately, the author has not decided to share his addon at WoWInterface, so you'll have to go to Curse to get it.

http://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-a...s/skinner.aspx

Good luck with that, Kosu.
  Reply With Quote
12-17-08, 06:50 AM   #137
Oettinger
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Hello,

first of all: great ui! Really like it and playing around with it the past few days.

But (what would an answer be without a but?) i have a few questions:

1. How can i change the buff frame from 1 to 2?
2. The lootwindows in the upper right corner, how can i move them around?
Editē: found it.
3. I am missing the vendor price in the tooltip of items. Any suggestions for an addon?
4. For my druid: i can change my form by clicking the middle mouse button. But the travel form (dont know if this is the exact translation) is missing. There is only a ? and an error poping up. Has this something to do with my german client and how can i fix this?
Edit: Forget this, just made a new ring with opie
5. In the questlog equip compare for items works - why not everywhere else?
6. I am missing something like the addon withhunt or did is missed it?
7. Is the buff addon able to rebuff me (like smart buff does)?
8. Is it possible to look in my other chars bags?

Hope you can help me



Regards

Last edited by Oettinger : 12-17-08 at 07:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-18-08, 07:47 PM   #138
devildrlver
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
yeh i just downloaded it
few problems with mine
1. i dont like the font, and how do i make it bigger, and how to change font - fixed this
2. also theres this random transparent black box, look in screenie
3.the info in the middle, i cant remove it, i tried what veniche said
4.how do i scroll up and down in chat etc
5. whats the things at top right of screen
6.look at my action bar bottom center, there are buttons over buttons
7.how do i move the info thing in the middle, so it can show some of that stuff on the bottom panel, a bit like titan panels
8. also how do i get achievements panel, because it shows my profs when i press I
9. also i think i deleted veniches profile, cos it doesnt load anymore, or maybe i reset it, can i redownload it?
10. also why cant i see my casting? wheres cast bar
11. what is that bag mod, why doesnt it open when i press B, only when i trade something or someone it opens,

Last edited by devildrlver : 12-18-08 at 08:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-19-08, 02:42 AM   #139
Veniche
Premium Member
 
Veniche's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by Oettinger View Post
Hello,

first of all: great ui! Really like it and playing around with it the past few days.

But (what would an answer be without a but?) i have a few questions:

1. How can i change the buff frame from 1 to 2?
2. The lootwindows in the upper right corner, how can i move them around?
Editē: found it.
3. I am missing the vendor price in the tooltip of items. Any suggestions for an addon?
4. For my druid: i can change my form by clicking the middle mouse button. But the travel form (dont know if this is the exact translation) is missing. There is only a ? and an error poping up. Has this something to do with my german client and how can i fix this?
Edit: Forget this, just made a new ring with opie
5. In the questlog equip compare for items works - why not everywhere else?
6. I am missing something like the addon withhunt or did is missed it?
7. Is the buff addon able to rebuff me (like smart buff does)?
8. Is it possible to look in my other chars bags?

Hope you can help me

Regards
1. What do you mean by this? I don't recommend changing Buff Frame 1, since many panels are anchored to it.
3. Vendor item prices are there, but you won't see them on Northrend items. Try installing this library.
5. Hold SHIFT while hovering an item to see a second tooltip appear.
6. WitchHunt isn't included with Onslaught
7. SatrinaBuffFrames can warn you with a text message or a sound that a buff is expiring, but they won't rebuff you.
8. Yes, you'll have to add the title bar to the bags. Do /ai config. Go to Settings, and uncheck the box next to Title to show it. A number of buttons will appear above your inventory. The first one allows you to switch to other characters.
  Reply With Quote
12-20-08, 06:00 AM   #140
devildrlver
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
how to fix this error
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released Compilations » The Onslaught UI - Information without the clutter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off