Quantcast I have never realised this... (slash commands) - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-09-14, 10:38 AM   #1
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,173
I have never realised this... (slash commands)

So apparently, if you type a slash in the chat edit box, and then press tab, it will try to auto complete the slash command for you. For example, if you type /a and then press tab, if will suggest /afk. If you press tab again, it will suggest more commands beginning with a. If you just type a slash, you can tab through all available slash commands.

This also works with custom commands created by addons, of course. It doesn't work if the edit box is currently in whisper mode though, it has to be a regular channel like guild or say.

This might be common knowledge, but it's the first time I've seen this
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 12:04 PM   #2
Clamsoda
A Frostmaul Preserver
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 269
Uhhh.....just blew my mind.
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 12:29 PM   #3
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,289
Linux users are not impressed.
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 12:39 PM   #4
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Hmm didn't know about that.
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 01:27 PM   #5
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Seriously?

*logs on to test*

__________________
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 02:15 PM   #6
Malsomnus
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 203
Woah!
That's brilliant!
__________________
SanityCheck - If you've ever said the words "Sorry, I forgot" then you need this add-on.

Remember, every time you post a comment on an add-on, a kitten gets its wings!
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 04:54 PM   #7
Nimhfree
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 261
I wish there a way to get the parameters to functions officially registered so tabbing would allow you to see all options to a command. Otherwise developers need to provide something like "/grail help" and assume people are used to asking for help in such a manner. :-)
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 05:27 PM   #8
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
The old AceTab-2.0 did that for addons usince Ace options tables... but slash commands with parameters are rather passé these days. Ain't nobody got time for that!
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 06:52 PM   #9
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
The old AceTab-2.0 did that for addons usince Ace options tables... but slash commands with parameters are rather passé these days. Ain't nobody got time for that!
If it helps I prefer slash commands that way i don't have to click anything.

Plus you can just save all the slash commands as macro's for an instant setup on some addons
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 07:03 PM   #10
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
If it helps I prefer slash commands that way i don't have to click anything.

Plus you can just save all the slash commands as macro's for an instant setup on some addons
HA! I knew I wasn't the only one!

One thing annoys me though, I use 'em for /prof (open professions tab) but get taint
__________________
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 08:47 PM   #11
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
Plus you can just save all the slash commands as macro's for an instant setup on some addons
What addons are you using that don't save their own settings!?
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 09:25 PM   #12
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,690
The server saves macros. The server doesn't save SV's. At least I believe this is what he is getting at.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 09:32 PM   #13
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
What addons are you using that don't save their own settings!?
I actually roll a new character at least once a week because I can't commit myself to just one >.>

Plus what Seerah said
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
01-09-14, 11:21 PM   #14
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Unless you're playing on a new computer every week and have no way to get files from one hard drive to another, you're better of just putting all that setup stuff in an addon. Using macros to set up your UI sounds incredibly masochistic.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
01-10-14, 07:28 AM   #15
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Unless you're playing on a new computer every week and have no way to get files from one hard drive to another, you're better of just putting all that setup stuff in an addon. Using macros to set up your UI sounds incredibly masochistic.
Probably but it has a certain feeling of awesome when one presses a button and suddenly everything is setup.
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
01-10-14, 09:00 AM   #16
Nimhfree
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 261
Before I made an addon to make my tweaks to the default UI, all of the bits were done in macros (moving the right action bars to horizontal in the middle almost took all 255 macro characters). It allowed me to tweak the settings and since I had the macros bound I would just roll my fingers across a bunch of numbers for the changes to take place. Of course I knew eventually it would all become an addon, but for development purposes editing the macro was a little easier than doing the addon and reloading the UI. Plus there is a little fun in hitting the macro button and seeing the UI dance around. :-)
  Reply With Quote
01-10-14, 09:07 AM   #17
Nimhfree
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 261
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
but slash commands with parameters are rather passé these days. Ain't nobody got time for that!
I can understand how society moves on*, but since Grail is really a library and there is no UI, I was not going to make a preferences panel. Plus the way I add parameters allows me to have an "admin" addon that adds extra commands easily without me having to tinker with UI elements in a preferences panel. (For the preference panels I do create I do not use any library so tend to keep things simple so I do not strain myself coding.)

*Of course we all know society is wrong with this click attitude. The mouse is evil. Keep your fingers on the keyboard at all time. :-)
  Reply With Quote
01-10-14, 11:13 AM   #18
Marthisdil
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 363
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Linux users are not impressed.
DOS command prompt users are less impressed with unimpressed Linux users....
__________________

Marth



  Reply With Quote
01-10-14, 11:18 AM   #19
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,257
Originally Posted by Marthisdil View Post
DOS command prompt users are less impressed with unimpressed Linux users....
Erm where do you think Billy got DOS from?
  Reply With Quote
01-10-14, 11:18 AM   #20
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,289
Originally Posted by Marthisdil View Post
DOS command prompt users are less impressed with unimpressed Linux users....
Good, there is noting more embarrasing then an impressed DOS user.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » General WoW Chat » I have never realised this... (slash commands)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off