Thread Tools Display Modes
04-28-16, 12:37 PM   #1
galvin
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Rogue combo points 6 and 9, confused how we get to 9

Not sure where to ask this. In comboframe.lua there is a comment that says this.

-- If we have 6 or 9 max combo points, we use the first combo point and we show 6 circles
-- in a row. Otherwise we skip the first combo point and show 5 circles. The last 3 combo
-- point circle (if you have the talent to allow this) are shown only if filled.

I looked thru rogue stuff and the most they can have is 8 combo points. I even selected the talent. And looked at the max combo points which came out to 8. I looked thru all the legendary items and artifact powers and found nothing that adds an additional combo point to get to 9. It looks like blizzard is making the code behind combo points more complicated.

Any ideas?
 
04-28-16, 01:48 PM   #2
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
Typo?

ComboFrame.xml should identify the max. number of points available if exporting the interface is allowed yet.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
 
04-28-16, 03:02 PM   #3
galvin
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
theres code that checks for it.

Code:
function ComboFrame_UpdateMax(self)
	self.maxComboPoints = UnitPowerMax(PlayerFrame.unit, SPELL_POWER_COMBO_POINTS);
	
	-- If we have 6 or 9 max combo points, we use the first combo point and we show 6 circles
	-- in a row. Otherwise we skip the first combo point and show 5 circles. The last 3 combo
	-- point circle (if you have the talent to allow this) are shown only if filled.
	if (self.maxComboPoints == 6 or self.maxComboPoints == 9) then
		self.startComboPointIndex = 1;
		self.extraComboPoints = 7;
	else
		self.startComboPointIndex = 2;
		self.extraComboPoints = 6;
	end
	
	-- First hide all combo points
	for i = 1, #self.ComboPoints do
		self.ComboPoints[i]:Hide();
	end
end
You can look at more of the code just download it. Want to start working on my combo point code. But when blizzard does this complicated stuff, then need to research it, see if my missing something.

The XML goes up to 9. Surprised these forums are not getting busy yet. Addons been enabled.

Last edited by galvin : 04-28-16 at 03:05 PM.
 
04-28-16, 03:42 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
Addons may be enabled but authors haven't been invited... well, not many of them yet.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
 
04-29-16, 01:05 AM   #5
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 942
Rogues in Legion have two talents that increase their max combo points, both on the same tier.

One is Deeper Stratagem, which increases the max to 6. The other is Anticipation, which was modified from it's live form of using charges, to in Legion, increasing your max CP to 8 not 9.

I have confirmed this on alpha that if I do
Code:
/dump UnitPowerMax("player", SPELL_POWER_COMBO_POINTS)
the result will be 6 with Deeper Stratagem and 8 with Anticipation


It's possible that there is another way of getting that one additional CP, but honestly I think this is just a miscommunication between the class team and the UI team.


edit: In Blizzard_NamePlates/Blizzard_ClassNameplateBar_RogueDruid.lua they have this:
Lua Code:
  1. if (maxComboPoints == 6) then
  2.     self.maxUsablePoints = 6;
  3.     self.Combo6:SetSize(self.comboPointSize, self.comboPointSize);
  4.     self.Combo6.Point:SetSize(self.comboPointSize, self.comboPointSize);
  5.     self.Combo6:ClearAllPoints();
  6.     self.Combo6:SetPoint("LEFT", self.ComboPoints[5], "RIGHT", 4, 0);
  7.     self:SetHeight(self.comboPointSize);
  8.     self.Combo6.Background:Show();
  9. elseif (maxComboPoints == 8) then
  10.     self.Combo6:SetSize(self.bonusPointSize, self.bonusPointSize);
  11.     self.Combo6.Point:SetSize(self.bonusPointSize, self.bonusPointSize);
  12.     self.Combo6:ClearAllPoints();
  13.     self.Combo6:SetPoint("BOTTOM", -14, -2);
  14.     self:SetHeight(22);
  15. end
The accompanying xml file has 8 combo point widgets. It's very likely that your example is just a typo
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP


Last edited by Gethe : 04-29-16 at 01:13 AM.
 
04-29-16, 01:24 PM   #6
galvin
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Ok 9 points in the xml is real. I see what they're doing now. They left it flexible in the code.

1 to 6 is normal points also includes the talent Deeper Stratagem
7 to 9 is always anticipation points

They have an offset start from 1 for 6 or 9. Then start from 2 for everything else.
This way 7 to 9 in the code is always anticipation points.

The UI will show the following based on UnitPowerMax()
6: The UI can show up to 6 circles
9: The UI can show up to 6 circles, then 3 small circles
Less than 6: The UI can show up to 5 circles
7 or 8: The UI can show up to 6 circles. Then 1 or 2 small circles.

This flexibility covers future changes, if they decide rogues will get an extra combo point from something. On top of what they get now.

Just found out about ComboFramePlayer.lua which has combo points as well. Not sure how that works with ComboFrame.lua
Is one of these for the heads up display below your character, and the other is for the portrait?

EDIT: ComboFrame.lua doing similar, using 1 to 6, then 1 to 3 for bonus. Then if its 5 its 1 to 5, no bonus. If 8 then its same with bonus. If 6 then then just 6 with no bonus. This also does some fancy animation stuff when bonus points gets moved to normal.

So what do we have 3 separate lua files? one for nameplates, portrait, and heads up

Last edited by galvin : 04-29-16 at 02:15 PM.
 
04-29-16, 06:57 PM   #7
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 942
ComboFramePlayer is just an option to show combo points on the player frame instead of the target frame, which is what ComboFrame does. This option is controlled by the cvar "comboPointLocation" and it defaults to using ComboFramePlayer. There does not seem to be a GUI toggle for it.


These were taken when using Anticipation, at max combo points:

ComboFramePlayer


ComboFrame


Personal Resource Frame (aka ClassNameplateBar)
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » Legion Beta archived threads » Rogue combo points 6 and 9, confused how we get to 9

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off