Quantcast Satrina and Buttonfacade - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-16-10, 03:39 AM   #1
Aarokh
A Cyclonian
 
Aarokh's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Satrina and Buttonfacade

Hello there, I know about the issue with the official SBF Release not being compatible with the current Buttonfacade release, but especially after going through the screenshots in "Post your UI" the question comes up. How do you guys skin SBF? Do you go down a few releases and use "outdated" versions of SBF and BF? Or am I just missing something like a beta version of SBF?
I tried searching the forums for this whole issue, but I never really found any answers.

Thank you in advance!

Last edited by Aarokh : 06-16-10 at 03:41 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-10, 03:45 AM   #2
Ferous
Sheer Sense of Doom
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 863
Originally Posted by Aarokh View Post
Hello there, I know about the issue with the official SBF Release not being compatible with the current Buttonfacade release, but especially after going through the screenshots in "Post your UI" the question comes up. How do you guys skin SBF? Do you go down a few releases and use "outdated" versions of SBF and BF? Or am I just missing something like a beta version of SBF?
I tried searching the forums for this whole issue, but I never really found any answers.

Thank you in advance!
The official release does work with ButtonFacade. It just doesn't skin properly on skins that are different color tones within the skin, unless its solid. If the skin is solid, it's fine.

I don't know why you think that it doesn't work with ButtonFacade Unless you're talking about something else and I'm missing it entirely.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-10, 03:46 AM   #3
Maximillianm
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Um, I'm not sure why you think so but I am using the most current SBF and am skinning it successfully with the most current BF as well. There is an option to not use BF, but it is unchecked by default. You can always go into the Global Options just to make sure. Skinning has to be done through BF and not in SBf.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-10, 05:10 AM   #4
Aarokh
A Cyclonian
 
Aarokh's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Originally Posted by Maximillianm View Post
Skinning has to be done through BF and not in SBf.
Yes, I was trying to find the options to skin SBF in the BF options, but whenever I check the list of supported addons it only shows Outfitter and Bartender4 on the list and not Satrina Buff Frames. This and the announcement in the current Known Issues on the SBF site (ButtonFacade doesn't work right (scheduled fix: 3.1.21)) led me to believe that it's completely broken currently.

I will deactivate all addons except for the two to double check when I am back home. Maybe that will help.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-10, 11:51 AM   #5
Aarokh
A Cyclonian
 
Aarokh's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Okay I double checked now, and there is still no option inside Buttonfacade to skin SBF. Only Acherus, Bartender4, Outfitter.

Maybe because of the german client? I disabled every other plugin but those two and they still downt want to interact
  Reply With Quote
06-16-10, 12:07 PM   #6
Starinnia
Ninja Code Monkey
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 84
I think that you are using the Alpha version of ButtonFacade.

The last release was 3.3.301 (from December of 2009) and the latest alpha is r311 (from today).

Release of BF + SBF = working. Alpha + SBF = broken unless you change a few lines in SBF.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-10, 02:12 PM   #7
Aarokh
A Cyclonian
 
Aarokh's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Originally Posted by Starinnia View Post
I think that you are using the Alpha version of ButtonFacade.

The last release was 3.3.301 (from December of 2009) and the latest alpha is r311 (from today).

Release of BF + SBF = working. Alpha + SBF = broken unless you change a few lines in SBF.
Alright, I guess this is the reason, I always used the curse updater and just checked that Buttonfacade is set to alpha releases and now it works. Thank you ^^

Last edited by Aarokh : 06-16-10 at 04:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-21-10, 09:52 PM   #8
Farook
A Molten Giant
 
Farook's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 595
So do I understand it right that something in BF's latest alpha versions has to be changed in order to make it work again with the latest SBF-release? Not the other way around?

The latest updates from Ace.com do skin some addons as intended (eg. Bartender4), but some do not show up at all (SBF is just one of them).

Alpha + SBF = broken unless you change a few lines in SBF.
Do you know what exactely has to be changed?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
06-21-10, 10:13 PM   #9
Starinnia
Ninja Code Monkey
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 84
Change line 3 of SBFButtonFacade.lua from:
Code:
if IsAddOnLoaded("ButtonFacade") and (ButtonFacade ~= nil) then
to
Code:
if IsAddOnLoaded("ButtonFacade") then
  Reply With Quote
06-21-10, 10:28 PM   #10
Farook
A Molten Giant
 
Farook's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 595
I'll try it as soon as I'm at home.

Big thanks!
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Satrina and Buttonfacade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off