Thread Tools Display Modes
01-01-08, 12:45 AM   #301
Bufe
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Regarding Clique not saving settings.

We managed to solve the problem.
The issue is the way Clique handles profiles.

For a profile to automatically work, you will need to accept the "default"
profile Clique generates for each character.

After remote controlling the players computer (slow stuff...but only way to see for myself)
it was brought to light, that he had been doing, something I had told him to earlier, as I did not know of this problem before.

When clique is loaded on a character for the first time, it makes a profile
for this character, which refers to Charactername and then servername.
When you load wow, and the character, clique will, by default, as we experienced it,
check to see if there is an entry on that server you log in, for that character.

This is visible in Clique.Lua from this


Code:
CliqueDB = {
	["global"] = {
	},
	["profileKeys"] = {
		["Edoria - Shadowmoon"] = "Edoria - Shadowmoon",
If you create a separate profile it will show up in the lua something liek this


Code:
CliqueDB = {
	["profileKeys"] = {
		["Edoria - Shadowmoon"] = "edoria",

Where "edoria" is the name of the profile you created.
In the last case here, Clique, as we experienced it, would not be able to sense that
the previously configured "edoria" should load default with the character Edoria, when logging onto Shadowmoon.

Another important factor is to make the first thing you do, in Clique, when you load it for the first time and want to create a profile for the character for HEALING spells is to select
HELPFULL ACTIONS.
Clique will automatically check there for healing spells, when the addon is loaded.

Because I could not see the other player's screen very well, I put up for HARMFUL ACTIONS, and ofc, nothing worked. But once we put healing spells in HELPFULL ACTIONS, then everything worked nicely.

If you have any comments, or problems with the video I made (which is why this player contacted me) please dont hesitate to contact me.

If you have problems with Clique, then Cladhaire is the imba resource for that.

Bufe,
Evolved
Bronze Dragonflight
Level 70 Restoration/Boomking Druid.
My UI-for those who are curious

Last edited by Bufe : 01-01-08 at 01:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-01-08, 01:40 AM   #302
Adrine
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Smile Regarding Clique not saving settings.

Hi

It was me Bufe helped with the problems that clique did't save my settings.
But now it finaly works and thank for the help Bufe

it's a fantastic addon you have made Cladhaire

but now i got another problem:
when i was in kara yesterday i could't heal any ppl in 2nd grp (i was in first grp) but only in the first group everything worked ok. i had to heal the grp2 manualy, i had to click on each toons, who was a pain becouse they run like chicken and they was a "litle" low on health.
i noticed after a while that i could only heal them when i click on the edge on the frame who was neither easy becouse it was only a smal point it worked on.

Any suggestion what i can do to fix this problem?
i have also tryed to re-install Grid without no luck.
  Reply With Quote
01-01-08, 11:09 AM   #303
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Clique only does what its told to do, and none of the problem you've experienced were "bugs". If you're using Grid and only a small portion of the frame is clickable.. you'll need to talk with the Grid people. I'd need more specifics to do _anything_ else. I have plenty of users who heal with Clique/Grid in 10 man groups, 25 man groups, etc. without incident.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-03-08, 04:20 AM   #304
Bufe
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
I agree...most likely a customization problem of grid.
Told him to reinstall grid and try use it in a kara-run without modifying any settings
of grid, just use the defaults.

That should work nicely.

Bufe
  Reply With Quote
01-05-08, 04:17 PM   #305
Nightsabre
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Clique not showing Grid frame option

I have used clique and Grid for a long time. When I updated all my mods last night Clique no longer gives me the grid as a frame option. I have deleted all files and reinstalled them. I have also deleted all of my WTF folders for both add-on. What else can I do? I have options to use it with AGframes but not gird

I D/L clique here on wowinterface and I get my Grid from the wowace updater.

Any help would be greatly apprciated!
  Reply With Quote
01-05-08, 04:25 PM   #306
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Clique only shows the frames that register for click-casting. I suggest you bring this up with the Ace folks, as nothing has changed with Clique.. its been standard for the past year or so.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-05-08, 04:40 PM   #307
Nightsabre
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
so you think it is a grid problem? I tried to install a old grid file and it still did not work.
  Reply With Quote
01-05-08, 04:45 PM   #308
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Clique has not changed, so I have no idea what you'd want me to look at.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-05-08, 04:48 PM   #309
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
I can't troubleshoot the issue for you, so you'll need to do some legwork. Disable everything except Clique and Grid and see if it works. if it does, add addons until it breaks again.. finding out whats wrong.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-05-08, 04:49 PM   #310
Nightsabre
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Ok ty, I will let you know if I resolve the prob.
  Reply With Quote
01-05-08, 05:09 PM   #311
Nightsabre
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
It was some of the cartographer add-ons. I disabled all the extra stuff I got last night one by one. When I disabled Cartographer Grid appeared in options. Now cartographer by itself worked. But the add-ons for it found in the wowaceupdater messed it up. I do not know which one it is because I deleted them all.

TYVM for all your help. Now I am off to reconfigure everything.... =/
  Reply With Quote
01-06-08, 04:40 AM   #312
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
I'm sorry.. that's one of the major problems with WAU and the way _some_ of those developers write addons =/
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-31-08, 05:15 AM   #313
Flawlless
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Buffing..

Hello, I've been looking for help with this on the wow-forums, but I haven't found a way, So I turn to you.

In Clique, is there a way to buff oneself by repeatedly left-clicking on ones frame, and if you are fully buffed, target oneself?(unless something other than targetting is boud to leftclick.)

Thus:

I am a Druid. I have MOTW,Thorns and Omen of Clarity(self only)

I want to buff myself with all three, and others with only MOTW.

on self:
click-motw, click-thorns, click-omen of clarity, click-target self.
UNLESS I have one of the buffs already, it should then skip that one.

this is ofc out of combat.

Last edited by Flawlless : 01-31-08 at 05:20 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-31-08, 06:31 AM   #314
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by Flawlless View Post
Hello, I've been looking for help with this on the wow-forums, but I haven't found a way, So I turn to you.

In Clique, is there a way to buff oneself by repeatedly left-clicking on ones frame, and if you are fully buffed, target oneself?(unless something other than targetting is boud to leftclick.)

Thus:

I am a Druid. I have MOTW,Thorns and Omen of Clarity(self only)

I want to buff myself with all three, and others with only MOTW.

on self:
click-motw, click-thorns, click-omen of clarity, click-target self.
UNLESS I have one of the buffs already, it should then skip that one.

this is ofc out of combat.
Not JUST using Clique, since you're talking about complex logic and changing the state of things. In theory you could write a macro, but you'll run out of characters rather quickly. The best way is probably a dumb /castsequence macro.

Personally, i wrote a tiny addon called "Buffy" that I use for this.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-31-08, 09:57 AM   #315
Flawlless
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
is this Buffy-thing something that you would share and does it work with clique?
  Reply With Quote
01-31-08, 10:04 AM   #316
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Its coded specifically for me, so not at the moment (I may release it). Rather than work with Clique, it just gives you a small click-able icon that shows who needs what, and allows you to click it to cast the buff, or provides a keybinding to do the same. I just hit level 31 on my druid, so I'll be hitting the battlegrounds sometime soon here, maybe I'll make it a full scale addon.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-31-08, 03:10 PM   #317
txamethyst
An Aku'mai Servant
 
txamethyst's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 36
buffing

clique is good, but it can't do everything.

this is what i use for buffing: http://www.wowinterface.com/download...SmartBuff.html

it configures differently based on your group status. solo you can tell it to buff yourself with everything you mentioned, or even in a group or raid. then tell it what buff you want on others, either the group buff or individual, depending on the situation. i buff entire raid groups in seconds just using scrollwheel up/down.

it also tells you when buffs have expired so you can do it all again.
  Reply With Quote
01-31-08, 03:11 PM   #318
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by txamethyst View Post
clique is good, but it can't do everything.

this is what i use for buffing: http://www.wowinterface.com/download...SmartBuff.html

it configures differently based on your group status. solo you can tell it to buff yourself with everything you mentioned, or even in a group or raid. then tell it what buff you want on others, either the group buff or individual, depending on the situation. i buff entire raid groups in seconds just using scrollwheel up/down.

it also tells you when buffs have expired so you can do it all again.
Yikes, why are addons so damn complicated =/. This may push me over the edge to release Buffy :P.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
  Reply With Quote
01-31-08, 09:41 PM   #319
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
SmartBuff is complicated, and it's not the slimmest mod by any means, but I can't get away from it...
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
02-01-08, 03:53 AM   #320
Flawlless
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by Cladhaire View Post
Yikes, why are addons so damn complicated =/. This may push me over the edge to release Buffy :P.
I downloded smartbuff.. GDAMNIT! so many silly options.. if you do release buffy, please include the 'buff on scroll-wheel' thingie, I DO like that.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Cladhaire's Mods » Help with Clique


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off