Thread Tools Display Modes
10-22-11, 08:53 PM   #1
Jyces
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Skada Font Outline

I know that there is no option that allows you to outline the font for this addon, but in the past this could be done through a few LUA tweaks. It seems like this is no more, as something must have changed. Has anyone else had this issue? Anyone get it to work? Below is the LUA tweaks I used to get this to work. I simply added "OUTLINEMONOCHROME" to the original line.

Code:
fo:SetFont(media:Fetch('font', p.title.font), p.title.fontsize,"OUTLINEMONOCHROME")

Code:
g:SetFont(media:Fetch('font', p.barfont), p.barfontsize,"OUTLINEMONOCHROME")

Code:
bar:SetFont(nil,nil,"OUTLINEMONOCHROME") (this part is in two places)

Edit: The odd time, the outline is shown on certain text, but quickly disappears and rarely returns.

Last edited by Jyces : 10-22-11 at 08:56 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-23-11, 12:26 AM   #2
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
OUTLINE and MONOCHROME are two separate values. If you want both of them, they need to be separated by a comma, not just jammed together. Otherwise, just pick one or the other. You can also use THICKOUTLINE for a thicker outline.

Code:
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "OUTLINE,MONOCHROME")
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "OUTLINE")
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "THICKOUTLINE")
  Reply With Quote
10-23-11, 12:36 AM   #3
Lily.Petal
A Molten Giant
 
Lily.Petal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 540
I usually put in OUTLINEMONOCHROME and it works for me on any project that I am editting/using O.o

Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
OUTLINE and MONOCHROME are two separate values. If you want both of them, they need to be separated by a comma, not just jammed together. Otherwise, just pick one or the other. You can also use THICKOUTLINE for a thicker outline.

Code:
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "OUTLINE,MONOCHROME")
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "OUTLINE")
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "THICKOUTLINE")
__________________

Aggro Color to KG Panels Borders - Nibelheim
Lua Based UI Hider - Nibelheim
Custom LUA PowerText - Stuf - Nibelheim, Seerah
  Reply With Quote
10-23-11, 07:54 AM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
http://www.wowpedia.org/API_FontInstance_SetFont
  Reply With Quote
10-23-11, 11:24 AM   #5
Jyces
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
OUTLINE and MONOCHROME are two separate values. If you want both of them, they need to be separated by a comma, not just jammed together. Otherwise, just pick one or the other. You can also use THICKOUTLINE for a thicker outline.

Code:
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "OUTLINE,MONOCHROME")
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "OUTLINE")
fontstring:SetFont("path\\to\\font.ttf", 18, "THICKOUTLINE")
Originally, using "OUTLINEMONOCHROME" worked just fine. After trying to seperate the words, I got the same result. Sometimes the effect will show on some of the font, but then goes away.
  Reply With Quote
10-24-11, 01:49 AM   #6
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Sounds like you are either (a) missing some SetFont calls, or (b) missing some other sections of code that overwrite custom fonts, such as SetFontObject calls. If you want more specific advice, post which line numbers in which files you modified.
  Reply With Quote
10-24-11, 05:27 AM   #7
Jyces
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Sounds like you are either (a) missing some SetFont calls, or (b) missing some other sections of code that overwrite custom fonts, such as SetFontObject calls. If you want more specific advice, post which line numbers in which files you modified.
I've modified the follow:

bar:SetFont(nil,nil,"OUTLINE", "MONOCHROME")

bar:SetFont(nil,nil,"OUTLINE", "MONOCHROME")

g:SetFont(p.barfontpath or media:Fetch('font', p.barfont), p.barfontsize, p.barfontflags, "OUTLINE", "MONOCHROME")

Those 3 codes are located under "BarDisplay.Lua" and they're the only "SetFont" lines.
  Reply With Quote
10-24-11, 02:49 PM   #8
Be3f.
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Be3f.'s Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 65
http://www.wowhead.com/forums&topic=...hadow#p2083716
__________________
-- Be3f.
  Reply With Quote
10-24-11, 03:14 PM   #9
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Jyces View Post
bar:SetFont(nil,nil,"OUTLINE", "MONOCHROME")
... is not correct. OUTLINE and MONOCHROME are not separate arguments to the SetFont method. They are separate values, which are comma-separated within the same string-type argument:

bar:SetFont(nil,nil,"OUTLINE,MONOCHROME")

There are also SetFont lines in other files. See the post Be3f linked.
  Reply With Quote
10-24-11, 03:50 PM   #10
Jyces
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Got it to work. Thanks for the help.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Skada Font Outline


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off