Quantcast
Carbonite TomTom-Emulation and Routes-Addon - WoWInterface
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-05-11, 03:35 AM   #1
Paprika
A Black Drake
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Carbonite TomTom-Emulation

I'm using the Routes-addon and Gathermate2. It worked with Carbonite some month ago, but now I started playing World of Warcraft again and I'm getting this Routes-error-message:
"An updated copy of TomTom is required"

I looked into the corresponding Lua-file and found this:
Code:
function TT:RemoveQueuedNode()
	if not TomTom then
		Routes:Print(L["TomTom is missing or disabled"])
		return
	end
	if not TomTom.SetCustomMFWaypoint then
		Routes:Print(L["An updated copy of TomTom is required for TomTom integration to work"])
		return
	end
	if stored_uid then
		TomTom:RemoveWaypoint(stored_uid)
		stored_uid = nil
	end
end

May you pleeeeeasssseeee update your TomTom-emulation?

Last edited by Paprika : 08-25-11 at 04:54 AM. Reason: Carbonite TomTom-Emulation
 
08-05-11, 02:13 PM   #2
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
Hm. That may be the same problem I'm seeing lately with Wow-Pro leveling guide, which recently started claiming I'm not running Tom-Tom (which is true, but... ).
 
08-05-11, 06:11 PM   #3
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,351
Do you still get the error if you comment out that section of the .lua file, and does it even work if you do?
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!
 
08-06-11, 12:44 AM   #4
Paprika
A Black Drake
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Originally Posted by jeffy162 View Post
Do you still get the error if you comment out that section of the .lua file, and does it even work if you do?
Nope, I already tried commenting out this sections and sure, the message will disappear, but the addon stops working.
 
08-06-11, 06:27 AM   #5
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,351
Yeah. I figured that might happen.

The only thing I can tell you is don't use the "Routes" addon. Just use Carbonites routing feature. Well, at least 'til the next release of Carbonite. Maybe the devs can work around that (if they have the time). Or you could install TomTom, but I don't know how that'll work with Carbonite being active.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!
 
08-15-11, 11:37 AM   #6
Paprika
A Black Drake
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Carbonites database is just not up-to-date, while Gathermates database gets an update every 2 weeks. That's why I'm using these addons.
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Carbonite TomTom-Emulation and Routes-Addon

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off