Quantcast
Vista question!! - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-25-09, 08:17 PM   #1
Raxnor
A Cliff Giant
 
Raxnor's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
Vista question!!

So i got me a new PC a few days ago and iwas wondering if i can find some help here.
I install WOW then when i try to get online i get this msg
Unable to connect.Please try again later. If the problem persist , please contact technical support.
I try to see if there was a firewall or something but everything seen fine so i am not sure whyi can't connect to the game anyone has a clue that can problt share some info?
  Reply With Quote
07-25-09, 08:28 PM   #2
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Go into the Windows firewall and remove anything it has for WoW. Then re-add the game to the firewall. (Should you need assistance, try to Google for the information on the Windows firewall). Here are the port numbers in case you need them:

World of Warcraft & Burning Crusade use TCP port number 3724 to play and UDP port 3724 for in game Voice chat. The Blizzard Downloader, which downloads patches, also uses TCP ports 6112 and the range 6881-6999. Battle.net accounts use port 1119.
--------------------------------
Power Cycle your modem and router to reset them and allow them to re-establish a connection to your ISP. Please follow these steps to completely power cycle the devices in your network connection:

- Shut down all computers connected to the modem/router.
- Power down/unplug the router if you use one.
- Power down/unplug the modem.
- Allow to sit for 60 seconds, unplugged.
- Turn on the modem, allow to completely boot up till the front panel connection lights show a steady connection.
- Turn on the router, if you have one, and allow to completely boot up as well.
- Start the computer(s) and allow to completely boot up.

If that does not work, try this:

Windows Vista Users: Windows Vista requires that you run the command prompt (DOS shell) in Administrator Mode to perform these functions. To start the DOS shell in admin mode:

- Go to Start/Programs/Accessories and locate the "Command Prompt" shortcut.
- Right click Command Prompt shortcut and select "Run as Administrator" from the drop down menu.
- Continue with the Windows XP/2000/98 directions below at step 2.

Windows XP/2000: Release/Renew your IP address and Flush the DNS Resolver Cache:

- Go to Start then Run and type the word "cmd" (without quotation marks) in the Run box. A DOS window should open on screen.
- Type: "ipconfig /release" (without quotation marks) in the DOS window.
- Wait a few seconds for a reply that the IP address has been released.
- Type: "ipconfig /renew" (without quotation marks) in the DOS window.
- Wait a few seconds for a reply that the IP address has been re-established.
- Type: "ipconfig /flushdns" (without quotation marks) in the DOS window.
- Close the DOS window and attempt to make a connection.

-------------------------
If you still cannot get connected, post the following information here on the tech support forum. Keep in mind that tech support hours on the forum are M-F from 8am to 8pm PDT.

* Firewall (McAfee, Norton, ZoneAlarm, etc.)
* Network Adapter and Drivers (http://www.blizzard.com/support/wow/?id=mgi0371p)
* Router make and model (this should be printed somewhere on the front or back or bottom)
* Cable or DSL Modem make and model
* ISP (Internet Provider)
* Location (City, State)
* Traceroute (http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21230)
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
07-25-09, 09:07 PM   #3
Raxnor
A Cliff Giant
 
Raxnor's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
well try everything you post here w/no luck, i even turn off all my firewalls and try and no luck.
There is 1 thing that i find really weird when i install the game i follow all the recomended options and the weird thing when i install WoW it recomend me to put it on my PUBLIC folder and not on my computer/WINVISTA(C/programfiles , like the other games i have, not sure why, you think this has to do anything w/this problem im having ?
  Reply With Quote
07-25-09, 09:37 PM   #4
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
No. The game should be put in the Public/Games folder so you will not have any issues running it with the UAC turned on. If you leave it in the Program Files directory then you will end up having issues with patch downloads and other issues. This is why the Blizz developers are having the game installed in Public/Games for Vista users.

I recommend posting over on the tech support forums, and include the information from the last part of my previous post.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
07-25-09, 09:43 PM   #5
Raxnor
A Cliff Giant
 
Raxnor's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
Again thanks for all your help i post on the tech forums 5 days ago as well and i haven't get a single reply by blizz , at this point i think i am done w/this game anyways , i was installing the game just to play once a while, while i wait for AION , i just hope AION doesn't give me this problem.
  Reply With Quote
07-25-09, 10:13 PM   #6
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Awe, don't give up on the support techs. It's just a few of them working 12 hour shifts 5 days a week, and they have to handle more tech forums than just the one wow tech forum. Also what helps is if you are very descriptive in your thread title. If you aren't, they will skip your thread. If you have something like "help!" in your thread title, they won't read it... but if you have "Cant connect. Info inside" as the title, they will probably get to you a lot faster. Especially if you add the information I mentioned in my previous post because those are the exact questions they will ask you.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!

Last edited by Petrah : 07-25-09 at 10:16 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 06:44 PM   #7
Raxnor
A Cliff Giant
 
Raxnor's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
Ok today i am reinstalling WoW again to give it 1 more shot to see if it works , wish me luck !!
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 07:11 PM   #8
Zubgrub
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
I've been running WoW in Vista for over 2 years with no issues and no need to do anything firewall-wise. I've got the firewall enabled as well as all of the possible virus detection I can get my hands on. Again, no issues.
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 07:47 PM   #9
Squishiman
A Murloc Raider
 
Squishiman's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
i use vista myself i only had that issue when it wanted me to run as admin so i turned off the user account control under user settings for vista good luck and hope u get to play wow soon
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 08:20 PM   #10
septor
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
The only way it [Windows Firewall] would deny WoW the ability to connect is if you told it to. Firewalls don't just randomly block applications access to the internet while letting others have it (unless you've set it up that way). My guess is when it asked if you wanted to allow WoW the ability to go outside you accidentally told it no.

Originally Posted by Zubgrub View Post
I've been running WoW in Vista for over 2 years with no issues and no need to do anything firewall-wise. I've got the firewall enabled as well as all of the possible virus detection I can get my hands on. Again, no issues.
I hope you're not running more than one anti-virus program.

Originally Posted by Squishiman View Post
i use vista myself i only had that issue when it wanted me to run as admin so i turned off the user account control under user settings for vista good luck and hope u get to play wow soon
Terrible idea.
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 09:36 PM   #11
Cralor
Mmm... cookies!!!
 
Cralor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 772
I just have my WoW directory right in my C:\ Drive. C:\World of Warcraft Works perfectly fine. I don't have to Run as Admin or worry about UAC, while still having it on.

And yes, septor is right. Squishiman, it's not a great idea to disable UAC. While it can be frustrating and intrusive, it protects you from unwanted modifications to your computer. It's probably best to leave it on.
__________________
Never be satisfied with satisfactory.
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 09:54 PM   #12
qwertyuiop123
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
hi i cant seem to get questhelper to work on my vista can anyone help me out
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 10:04 PM   #13
Cralor
Mmm... cookies!!!
 
Cralor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 772
It'd be best to make a new thread if you have a different issue.

1) Check where you placed it. The folder directory should be like this: World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\QuestHelper.

2) Make sure you are running WoW as Admin. Or move the entire directory out of the Program Files.

3) Make sure you see QuestHelper listed in the AddOns list on the character page. It's in the bottom-left corner. This is an easy way to figure out if you installed it correctly. If you see no AddOns button, then you have no AddOns installed correctly.

These are a few common steps people have. Hope this helps.
__________________
Never be satisfied with satisfactory.
  Reply With Quote
07-27-09, 11:05 PM   #14
septor
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Originally Posted by Cralor View Post
I just have my WoW directory right in my C:\ Drive. C:\World of Warcraft Works perfectly fine. I don't have to Run as Admin or worry about UAC, while still having it on.

And yes, septor is right. Squishiman, it's not a great idea to disable UAC. While it can be frustrating and intrusive, it protects you from unwanted modifications to your computer. It's probably best to leave it on.
The good news is; in Windows 7 the UAC isn't as annoying as it is in Vista. It does ask for confirmation when you're doing system critical things, such as installing a new piece of software or before running something like the Registry Editor, but it doesn't ask for permission before you move an icon on the desktop.
  Reply With Quote
07-28-09, 09:49 AM   #15
Raxnor
A Cliff Giant
 
Raxnor's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
well reinstall the freaking game again patch it and everything and still cn't connect, this is for sure a sing for me to stop playing this game lol thanks again for all your comments guys but i am moving on to another game that doesn't act so f....ng stupid like WoW
  Reply With Quote
07-28-09, 09:58 AM   #16
septor
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Originally Posted by Raxnor View Post
well reinstall the freaking game again patch it and everything and still cn't connect, this is for sure a sing for me to stop playing this game lol thanks again for all your comments guys but i am moving on to another game that doesn't act so f....ng stupid like WoW

Did you even read.... nah, never mind. It's not worth the time of day.
  Reply With Quote
07-28-09, 12:27 PM   #17
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by Raxnor View Post
well reinstall the freaking game again patch it and everything and still cn't connect, this is for sure a sing for me to stop playing this game lol thanks again for all your comments guys but i am moving on to another game that doesn't act so f....ng stupid like WoW
I'm sorry to hear that you are unable to get it fixed. But just so you know, wow doesn't just stop connecting on its own. Something on your computer is preventing it's connection. Could be something as simple as your virus protection (some of them do not get along with wow). Either way, perhaps someday you will have the patience to troubleshoot your issues, or at the very least go to the very people that can help you.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!

Last edited by Petrah : 07-28-09 at 03:59 PM. Reason: typo
  Reply With Quote
07-28-09, 01:33 PM   #18
Squishiman
A Murloc Raider
 
Squishiman's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
yes to some turning off the Uac is bad but also ppl think vistas bad overall so now it runs like XP (i just hate the pop ups asking me dumb questions) i forgot to ask are u running your net with a router mine myself has a built in firewall and has blocked a few things i didnt want(main reason LOTRO dont work for me lol) try resetting it . but dont give up hope its no wow its something on your computer
  Reply With Quote
08-07-09, 09:06 PM   #19
Raxnor
A Cliff Giant
 
Raxnor's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
Hey guys its me again the angry person who couldn't make WoW work for vista LOL,anyways i finally got it working w/3.2 patch don't ask me what i did or what happend my bro told me to try 1 more last time to reinstall the game so i did and it finally work!!!!!!, now my only problem is my gamecard run out of time , so i was wondering is it worth it to go back and play this new content , i mean i been plying wow for4 years now getting close to 5 and the thing is i try AION last weekend and i wasn't 100% sure if thats the game for me, i try a few classes did som e quest around, but i just didn't feel the game like people talks about it anyways lol going back to the topic,
Thanks for evryone who reply to my post and try to help me i really apreciate all the help and please forgive my typos lol, i am not american so my english its very poor .
  Reply With Quote
08-07-09, 09:54 PM   #20
zero-kill
A Firelord
 
zero-kill's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 497
The easiest solution to this would simply be to turn off your firewall, boot into safe-mode, install the program - reboot and run - if that doesn't work then you are screwed.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » Chit-Chat » Vista question!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off