Quantcast
[PTR Beta 5.01.02] Missing Elements - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
03-19-09, 09:51 AM   #1
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
[PTR Beta 5.01.02] Missing Elements

Morning!

Was going to test the nUI PTR Beta yesterday, but they were doing maintenance... so I got on this morning and there was a small patch.

This was tested with fresh Cash, Interface, and WTF folders.

Unit Frames are missing, the minimap is in the wrong place, the Hud button up top is missing (along with Latency and FPS). Black area on the left is still there. The button bag works just fine though

Let me know if you need any more info!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_031909_083951.jpg
Views:	720
Size:	300.8 KB
ID:	2378  
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
03-19-09, 10:25 AM   #2
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Originally Posted by Silenia View Post
Morning!

Was going to test the nUI PTR Beta yesterday, but they were doing maintenance... so I got on this morning and there was a small patch.

This was tested with fresh Cash, Interface, and WTF folders.

Unit Frames are missing, the minimap is in the wrong place, the Hud button up top is missing (along with Latency and FPS). Black area on the left is still there. The button bag works just fine though

Let me know if you need any more info!
Can you grab a copy of !Swatter or BugBag and capture the errors? Clearly this patch has changed something in the API that's causing nUI to fail during its load.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
 
03-19-09, 11:53 AM   #3
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Date: 2009-03-19 10:52:18
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ...ault\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_BattlefieldMinimap.lua line 247:
attempt to call global 'BattlefieldMinimap_SetOpacity' (a nil value)
Debug:
[C]: BattlefieldMinimap_SetOpacity()
...ault\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_BattlefieldMinimap.lua:247: setEnabled()
...ault\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_BattlefieldMinimap.lua:170: initPanel()
nUI\Integration\nUI_InfoPanel.lua:731: applyScale()
nUI\Integration\nUI_InfoPanel.lua:846: applyOptions()
nUI\Integration\nUI_InfoPanel.lua:875: applySkin()
nUI\Main\nUI.lua:191:
nUI\Main\nUI.lua:84
AddOns:
Swatter, v5.3.4105 (DingoIII)
nUI, v5.01.02 (PTR Beta)
(ck=3b)
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
03-19-09, 11:57 AM   #4
beatific
Priest, Arygos
Premium Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Can confirm that I am having the same issues as above.
 
03-19-09, 11:58 AM   #5
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
OKay -- I know where to look. I'll get another PTR beta release out tonight to address that.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
 
03-19-09, 12:02 PM   #6
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Sorry about forgetting to look at a Swatter report. I keep turning the darn thing off (had to reinstall for PTR). I wish there was a way to place it on Fubar instead of it being in a jacked up place like the side of the screen (I know it can be moved).
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
03-19-09, 01:34 PM   #7
Doomlord
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Doomlord's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 60
I was just going to post this. It seems the latest PTR patch broke it (the 49Mb one that hit yesterday).
 
03-19-09, 01:38 PM   #8
Doomlord
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Doomlord's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 60
Also, since the PTR started, the chat panels(Regular chat (left) + combat log(right)) are out of place. Don't know if nUI is the culprit though. (And yes, i did a WTF cleanup)


P.S.:Eugh, sorry for double posting.
 
03-22-09, 04:08 PM   #9
neuralassassin
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
neuralassassin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 423
-silena
might wanna check out bug grabber and bug sack I know they work with titan panel and I think LBDs
__________________

 
03-22-09, 04:56 PM   #10
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by neuralassassin View Post
-silena
might wanna check out bug grabber and bug sack I know they work with titan panel and I think LBDs

Thank you for the suggestion I'm such a tard in that I'm not ready to give up Fubar just yet.... or would I have to? Do you think the BrokerToFubar addon that I'm using for another addon will work with Bugsack? I use to use Bugsack and Buggrabber, but at some point it stopped showing up properly on Fubar. I haven't tried it again in awhile.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
03-24-09, 07:40 AM   #11
Tamsiel
Premium Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by Silenia View Post
Do you think the BrokerToFubar addon that I'm using for another addon will work with Bugsack? I use to use Bugsack and Buggrabber, but at some point it stopped showing up properly on Fubar. I haven't tried it again in awhile.
They should work just fine, running them here (with BrokerToFubar) and not having any issues.

Last edited by Tamsiel : 03-24-09 at 07:54 AM. Reason: fix typo
 
03-24-09, 01:29 PM   #12
Treboron
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 35
The topic I just started for the LIVE version of the game after weekly maintenance has the same problem. My screen should would be identical...

I could figure out how to make swatter reports as needed.
 
03-24-09, 01:56 PM   #13
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
If you have swatter installed already... log in, type '/swatter clear' then '/nui rl' -- once that's done, log out and e-mail the file [ WTF > Account > {your account} > SavedVariables > !Swatter.lua ] to me at [email protected]
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
 
03-24-09, 03:48 PM   #14
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by Tamsiel View Post
They should work just fine, running them here (with BrokerToFubar) and not having any issues.
Thank you, Tamsiel!
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
03-24-09, 03:51 PM   #15
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Scott... was it ever figured out what is causing the black area on the left (as shown in my screenie up top) of my screen?
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
03-24-09, 04:14 PM   #16
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I thought it was fixed... are you running the 5.01.03 PTR Beta?
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
 
03-24-09, 04:29 PM   #17
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by spiel2001 View Post
I thought it was fixed... are you running the 5.01.03 PTR Beta?
Yes sir, I am. I want to log in once more though and check again. Will let you know in a few as it appears another patch is downloading.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
03-24-09, 04:40 PM   #18
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
It's gone! I just realized that I never logged into the test server after you released 5.01.03 PTR Beta. Sorry... lots going on lately. Thank you for the fixes!

I am curious though.. what was causing that black area, and how did you fix it?
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » [PTR Beta 5.01.02] Missing Elements

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off