Thread Tools Display Modes
05-28-09, 11:54 AM   #21
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
All of it worked proper and was positioned proper untill i added the parent="UIParent" to the initial frame tags. Oddly enough the main code button still works and is visible although no longer in position or the right size. It does how ever hide with alt-z after making that change.

its code is as follows and as a side note it is in a separate xml file.
Code:
<Ui xmlns="http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
    <Frame name="GrimUICoreFrame" parent="UIParent" enableMouse="true">
        <Size>
      <AbsDimension x="55" y="31" />
    </Size>
    <Anchors>
      <Anchor point="RIGHT" relativeTo="UIParent">
        <Offset>
          <AbsDimension x="0" y="-255" />
        </Offset>
      </Anchor>
    </Anchors>
    <Backdrop bgFile="none" edgeFile="none" tile="true">
      <BackgroundInsets>
        <AbsInset left="11" right="12" top="12" bottom="11" />
      </BackgroundInsets>
      <TileSize>
        <AbsValue val="32" />
      </TileSize>
      <EdgeSize>
        <AbsValue val="32" />
      </EdgeSize>
    </Backdrop>
    <Layers>
      <Layer>
        <Texture name="$parentTitleBorder" hidden="true" file="none">
          <Size>
            <AbsDimension x="160" y="32" />
          </Size>
          <Anchors>
            <Anchor point="TOP">
              <Offset>
                <AbsDimension x="0" y="5" />
              </Offset>
            </Anchor>
          </Anchors>
          <TexCoords left="0.2" right="0.8" top="0" bottom="0.6" />
        </Texture>
        <FontString name="$parentTitleString" hidden="true" font="Fonts\FRIZQT__.TTF">
          <Size>
            <AbsDimension x="140" y="0" />
          </Size>
          <Anchors>
            <Anchor point="TOP">
              <Offset>
                <AbsDimension x="0" y="-4" />
              </Offset>
            </Anchor>
          </Anchors>
          <FontHeight>
            <AbsValue val="12" />
          </FontHeight>
          <Color r="1" g="0.8196079" b="0" />
          <Shadow>
            <Color r="0" g="0" b="0" />
            <Offset>
              <AbsDimension x="1" y="-1" />
            </Offset>
          </Shadow>
        </FontString>
      </Layer>
    </Layers>
    <Frames>
      <Button name="$GrimUIButton1">
                <Size>
          <AbsDimension x="30" y="30" />
        </Size>
        <Anchors>
          <Anchor point="TOPLEFT">
            <Offset>
              <AbsDimension x="16" y="-3" />
            </Offset>
          </Anchor>
        </Anchors>
        <Scripts>
          <OnClick>
          for i = 1, 5 do
        local bag_btn = _G["MacaroonBagButton"..i]
        if bag_btn:IsVisible() then
                bag_btn:Hide()
        else
                bag_btn:Show()
        end
end

for i = 1, 11 do
        local menu_btn = _G["MacaroonMenuButton"..i]
        if menu_btn:IsVisible() then
                menu_btn:Hide()
        else
                menu_btn:Show()
        end
end
</OnClick>
        </Scripts>
        <NormalTexture file="Interface\AddOns\GrimUIcore\Icons\GrimUIicon">
          <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
        </NormalTexture>
        <PushedTexture file="Interface\AddOns\GrimUIcore\Icons\GrimUIicon">
          <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
        </PushedTexture>
        <DisabledTexture file="Interface\AddOns\GrimUIcore\Icons\GrimUIicon">
          <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
        </DisabledTexture>
        <HighlightTexture file="Interface\AddOns\GrimUIcore\Icons\GrimUIicon" alphaMode="ADD">
          <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
        </HighlightTexture>
        <ButtonText name="$parentText">
          <FontHeight>
            <AbsValue val="10" />
          </FontHeight>
        </ButtonText>
        <NormalFont style="GameFontNormal" />
        <HighlightFont style="GameFontHighlight" />
        <DisabledFont style="GameFontDisable" />
      </Button>
    </Frames>
  </Frame>
</Ui>
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 12:03 PM   #22
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
okay so if the framelvl is 0, and the framelvling worked just fine before adding UIParent into the tag. That means the UIparent does not understand frame lvl 0 and the world rendering frame does. Soooo... i suppose the question is what frame lvls does the UIparent frame understand?
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 12:09 PM   #23
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
o btw sam, i use the wow UID to but its limited i use it primarily to try to understand certain tags better. Ultimately though its limited and out dated there is a lot more tags and tag uses then UID provides you with. Also if you start using other tags that wowuid does not understand, wow UID will no longer render a graphix for you to see in the rendering space.

i do most editing with SciTE wow edition.

http://www.scintilla.org
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 12:15 PM   #24
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
I just checked the error log and it tells me this about that xml file.

5/28 12:05:51.406 Loading add-on GrimUIcore
5/28 12:05:51.406 ** Loading table of contents Interface\AddOns\GrimUIcore\GrimUIcore.toc
5/28 12:05:51.406 Couldn't parse XML in Interface\AddOns\GrimUIcore\GrimUIcoreFormArt.xml
5/28 12:05:51.406 ++ Loading file Interface\AddOns\GrimUIcore\GrimUIcoreForm.xml
5/28 12:05:51.406 Texture GrimUICoreFrameTitleBorder: Unable to load texture file none



The part that is the problem i think is the part where it says it cant parse xml. that is the file in question that nothing is appearing from. Im puzzled though how changing the tag to have UIParent in it made this happen.
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 12:37 PM   #25
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
So umm i dont know but i just reverted back to an older file and just added the parent="UIParent" again and yeeeaaaaa..... strangely enough its now working just fine. I must have bumped something or who knows. lol. or maybe its just got a mind of its own and we are moments from it swallowing me whole.

side note: getting the do not understand frame lvl 0 error now but interesting thing about that is the frames are functioning properly as though they are set to frame lvl 0 IE a frame set to framelvl 1 sits higher then one marked with framelvl 0. It does not like 0 but 1-9 or higher? work okay? so i may just up every frame lvl one number to eliminate 0's and see if that removes that error. Otherwise though error or not its working as intended now. I have no idea what happened that caused it to stop parcing.
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Last edited by Grimsin : 05-28-09 at 12:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 12:46 PM   #26
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
oh one last note on the x/y's Im going to assume that the way i had done things before was defaulting to the worldframe, it would apear the world frame works on a different x/y and scale then the UIparent frame does. My reasoning for this is that when i added the parent="UIParent" tag it moved all of my frames and resized them, the grids i had laid out for frame positioning are now off. What was originally an absolute 0 boarder is now sitting off screen and is a x9 instead of x0.

One thought i just had in typing that last sentence is that maybe my viewport code is causing that affect now that my art frames are attached to everything else hehe ill let you all know if so.
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 12:51 PM   #27
Praesagus
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Praesagus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
sweet

I'm glad you kept posting all the detail as you were trouble shooting this. You forced me to learn something and maybe others have also! Maybe it's the perfect way and maybe not but I was mostly baffled by frames prior. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 09:51 PM   #28
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
So framelvl 0 is not valid but framelvl 1 is. so framelvl 1 is the base lvl. how ever.... framelvl 0 even though it causes an error still reacts as though its lower then 1. To be error free though i would just start with 1.

Also it appears the worldframe is always scaled the same and is not hooked to the "use ui scale" check box in the options. When i added the parent="UIParent" line in the tag it hooked the frames to the UIparent scaling which is hooked to that check box for "use UI scale" which is different then the scaling for the worldframe. The scaling being different made the grid sizes different.
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
05-28-09, 11:55 PM   #29
Samsan
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Samsan's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Originally Posted by Grimsin View Post
So framelvl 0 is not valid but framelvl 1 is. so framelvl 1 is the base lvl. how ever.... framelvl 0 even though it causes an error still reacts as though its lower then 1. To be error free though i would just start with 1.

Also it appears the worldframe is always scaled the same and is not hooked to the "use ui scale" check box in the options. When i added the parent="UIParent" line in the tag it hooked the frames to the UIparent scaling which is hooked to that check box for "use UI scale" which is different then the scaling for the worldframe. The scaling being different made the grid sizes different.
Thx very much for the update, it showed me something that I wasn't sure of myself. UID is what I use to create the base of my frames and from there I add and change stuff accordingly. Agreed it is way to outdated and limited in functionality but it works and although it needs to be updated its still a great program. Good to hear that you got it working ...
__________________
To give is to receive so the more that you give the more that you receive.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » UI not hiding when its supposed to.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off