Quantcast OLD Support Thread (Ask questions here!) OLD - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-06-07, 02:18 AM   #1
Mazzlefizz
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Mazzlefizz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,521
OLD Support Thread (Ask questions here!) OLD

This is the only thread you should use for asking questions if you are having problems. Please do not start a thread for every question you may have.

Before you ask your question:
  • READ THE FAQ. I put a lot of effort making them so that unnecessary question can be avoided.
  • Read the latest release notes/change log.
  • Read recent posts in the forums.
If you ask a question that is already answered in the FAQ or release notes, it will probably be ignored or even deleted.

Feel free to answer questions other users have posted.

__________________
MazzleUI Home Page: Mazzlefizz.WoWInterface.com
Info, FAQs, Forums, Download can be found at that link.
 
02-07-07, 09:31 AM   #2
Mechrior
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Mechrior's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 154
Question Button changing

on the last public release of MazzleUI I could change the healing buttons on the middle right bar for my paladin to the attack buttons instead by hitting the combat/healing buttons..... i cant see those now.... is it still possible to do that!?! I couldnt see anything in mazzle FAQ so thought I would ask here!

Also I cannot bing middle mouse click to anything because on my paladin it keeps saying i have no symbols of divinity..... I dont use them or the skill they are for..... but I cant find anywhere in the options of FAQ's to edit it..... i even spent 40 minutes on smartbuff and smart debuff's options page looking around.

Please help as i normally have that button set to flash of light using clique and its a little annoying!
__________________
When the light in your heart shines, The rest of the world will pale in comparison



Last edited by Mechrior : 02-07-07 at 12:07 PM. Reason: Extra information
 
02-07-07, 12:18 PM   #3
Draynr
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Mechrior
on the last public release of MazzleUI I could change the healing buttons on the middle right bar for my paladin to the attack buttons instead by hitting the combat/healing buttons..... i cant see those now.... is it still possible to do that!?! I couldnt see anything in mazzle FAQ so thought I would ask here!
I am having the same problem on my priest, I can't switch between offensive and healing spell sets.
 
02-07-07, 01:18 PM   #4
meio
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
meio's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 200
Originally Posted by Mechrior
on the last public release of MazzleUI I could change the healing buttons on the middle right bar for my paladin to the attack buttons instead by hitting the combat/healing buttons..... i cant see those now.... is it still possible to do that!?! I couldnt see anything in mazzle FAQ so thought I would ask here!
Originally Posted by Draynr
I am having the same problem on my priest, I can't switch between offensive and healing spell sets.
I'm not 100% sure on this, but I believe that this is caused by the new Blizz rule that you can't change the bars in combat. Like that a hunter's attack bar used to change from ranged to melee automatically depending on the targets distance, but that's no longer possible.

In short, this should not be possible anymore due to the 2.0 changes.
 
02-07-07, 01:25 PM   #5
Draynr
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by meio
I'm not 100% sure on this, but I believe that this is caused by the new Blizz rule that you can't change the bars in combat. Like that a hunter's attack bar used to change from ranged to melee automatically depending on the targets distance, but that's no longer possible.

In short, this should not be possible anymore due to the 2.0 changes.
I still can't change them, even when i am out of combat.
 
02-07-07, 12:00 PM   #6
Labyrinthed
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
The only problem I've had so far, I know when I had it pre BC I Changed all the bars around and etc.. and I was going to do so again, but this time it's not discord.. it's I guess FuBar So I looked it up in the Faq how to change it.. it says go to the mazzule UI fubar menu I've looked in the options section and everything.. and I'm either blind... or It's not there.. cause I just can't seem to find it. I've looked for about a half hour now.
 
02-07-07, 12:05 PM   #7
Mechrior
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Mechrior's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 154
Thumbs up mazzle settings

Originally Posted by Labyrinthed
The only problem I've had so far, I know when I had it pre BC I Changed all the bars around and etc.. and I was going to do so again, but this time it's not discord.. it's I guess FuBar So I looked it up in the Faq how to change it.. it says go to the mazzule UI fubar menu I've looked in the options section and everything.. and I'm either blind... or It's not there.. cause I just can't seem to find it. I've looked for about a half hour now.
on the most right hand side of the fubar menu there is an option entitled mazzle..... right click that and there are some of the bongos settings there..... if not just type /bongo and have a look at thge settings there. Hope that helps?
__________________
When the light in your heart shines, The rest of the world will pale in comparison


 
02-07-07, 12:09 PM   #8
Labyrinthed
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Mechrior
on the most right hand side of the fubar menu there is an option entitled mazzle..... right click that and there are some of the bongos settings there..... if not just type /bongo and have a look at thge settings there. Hope that helps?
I fiddled a bit more after I posted this.. and it's bongos entirely that controls the number of buttons/spaceing rows and etc, Not fubar.. was kinda mislead by the faq Saying to go to the mazzlueui Fubar menu

Thanks for the help.. I right clicked a bar and got exactly what I wanted.
 
02-07-07, 12:14 PM   #9
Hemonie
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
A screen after push the button Mazzily me!

 
02-09-07, 05:24 AM   #10
Linuske
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Hemonie
Excuse me for my bad english

I read the FAQ and the instructions for install this UI.
I change my resolution 1440x900, i repond to many questions od mazzily and i clique Mazzilyme!
And isn't not change in my screen and the reloadUI button not appear.

I make some install and it's the same problem.
Help me pliz
Thanx

A screen after push the button Mazzily me!

I have a problem similar to him.
 
02-21-07, 05:30 AM   #11
britomart
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by Hemonie
A screen after push the button Mazzily me!

Was this problem ever solved?

I've been using Mazzle for a while with no problem, but when I try to Mazzify a couple of new characters, I get stuck on a screen very similar to this. Sometimes the text says something about "starting pre-phase" and stops there; sometimes it sops at "Phase 1: Configuring layout and party unit frames."

In either case, it never gets to a usable layout. Somethings change, others don't.

I've tried clearing the WTF subfolder for the character in question but no luck. Any ideas?
 
02-07-07, 12:05 PM   #12
Hemonie
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Excuse me for my bad english

I read the FAQ and the instructions for install this UI.
I change my resolution 1440x900, i repond to many questions od mazzily and i clique Mazzilyme!
And isn't not change in my screen and the reloadUI button not appear.

I make some install and it's the same problem.
Help me pliz
Thanx
 
02-07-07, 05:23 PM   #13
iljott
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
iljott's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 335
Originally Posted by Hemonie
Excuse me for my bad english

I read the FAQ and the instructions for install this UI.
I change my resolution 1440x900, i repond to many questions od mazzily and i clique Mazzilyme!
And isn't not change in my screen and the reloadUI button not appear.

I make some install and it's the same problem.
Help me pliz
Thanx
Did you remove (or rename) your FONTS, INTERFACE and WTF folders? If not, I suggest you try that first. This once happened to me, but it was because I forgot to remove my old WTF folder.
Did you add any extra addons of your own? If you did, remove them for the time being until everything is sorted out, then add them later on.
What type of Mazzification did you choose (Full, Upgrade or Custom). It's recommended that you do a full Mazzification for the 1st character you Mazzify.
 
02-08-07, 04:26 AM   #14
Hemonie
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by iljott
Did you remove (or rename) your FONTS, INTERFACE and WTF folders? If not, I suggest you try that first. This once happened to me, but it was because I forgot to remove my old WTF folder.
Did you add any extra addons of your own? If you did, remove them for the time being until everything is sorted out, then add them later on.
What type of Mazzification did you choose (Full, Upgrade or Custom). It's recommended that you do a full Mazzification for the 1st character you Mazzify.
I delete WTF and Interface, i don't Font folder, there is again folder Logs, cache, data, patches and screenshots.

I replace FONT and INTERFACE of MazzelUI folder and i log my first character.
Mazzily me ask and i change my resolution in 1440x900, after i choose a full intall and i respond yes for the lot of questions.(In front addon there is Need upgrade in orange?)
And I clique Mazzily me! and Mazzle cast and nothing!, not errors messages in chatbox, not change in my UI.

Thx a lot
 
02-08-07, 10:18 AM   #15
Vint
An Onyxian Warder
 
Vint's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 389
Originally Posted by Hemonie
I delete WTF and Interface, i don't Font folder, there is again folder Logs, cache, data, patches and screenshots.

I replace FONT and INTERFACE of MazzelUI folder and i log my first character.
Mazzily me ask and i change my resolution in 1440x900, after i choose a full intall and i respond yes for the lot of questions.(In front addon there is Need upgrade in orange?)
And I clique Mazzily me! and Mazzle cast and nothing!, not errors messages in chatbox, not change in my UI.

Thx a lot
Make sure that on the addon selection screen you've selected load out of date addons.
 
02-07-07, 12:55 PM   #16
pokyoky
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 44
Hi,
Enjoying the interface so far, have 2 systems, one with only a 17" monitor at 1024 by 768
On this monitor mazz sets up at ui scale of .64, everything is very small, cant read text
Is there an easy way to enlarge this?
 
02-07-07, 01:10 PM   #17
meio
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
meio's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 200
Originally Posted by pokyoky
Hi,
Enjoying the interface so far, have 2 systems, one with only a 17" monitor at 1024 by 768
On this monitor mazz sets up at ui scale of .64, everything is very small, cant read text
Is there an easy way to enlarge this?
When you /mazzify, change the text size to either Large or Mr. Magoo.
 
02-09-07, 03:04 PM   #18
Hemogoblin
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Changing the castbar and cooldown bar

I want to use ECB instead of the default casting bar and the enemy bar that shows up on top of the mob. Also, i want to be able to move the cooldown timer, and i cant figure out which option that is. other than that, my only problem with the UI is eyestrain, but i know ill get used to it and set it to magoo
 
02-09-07, 03:16 PM   #19
Xionn
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
I have a question...

I installed MazzleUI just fine, I love it to death!

Anyways, I noticed I don't have a FuBar at the top so I tried doing /fubar create so I could add icons I don't see on it. Is there supposed to be a fubar by default? I'd like to see icons that I don't see as of now.

Thanks!
 
02-09-07, 03:30 PM   #20
Belkar
A Murloc Raider
 
Belkar's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Xionn
I have a question...

I installed MazzleUI just fine, I love it to death!

Anyways, I noticed I don't have a FuBar at the top so I tried doing /fubar create so I could add icons I don't see on it. Is there supposed to be a fubar by default? I'd like to see icons that I don't see as of now.

Thanks!
the fubar is automatically hidden. type /fubar autohideTop or mouse over the top part of your screen.
 

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » OLD Support Thread (Ask questions here!) OLD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off