Quantcast FuBar problems - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
05-06-06, 12:10 PM   #1
iljott
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
iljott's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 335
Unhappy FuBar problems

First off, my hat off to all the FuBar authors. I've used FuBar since it's beginning as Bosspanel that I almost can't play WoW without it now!

However, I have a problem with the later versions of FuBar. With any version later than 1.1.1182 I can't get it to work. It shows that it's working & loaded, but it doesn't appear onscreen. I've even tried removing all other mods and just loading FuBar (and its dependencies), but still nothing onscreen. They seem to be loaded as any chat commands are recognised and carried out (can't remember which command I tried, but I did try at least 1). I've tried every version after 1.1.1182 and unfortunately none of them work.

Anyone have any ideas pls?
  Reply With Quote
05-06-06, 04:27 PM   #2
ckknight
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
ckknight's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 90
What happens if you load FuBar without any plugins?
  Reply With Quote
05-06-06, 04:30 PM   #3
zophiel
A Murloc Raider
 
zophiel's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Are you using a beta version of ACE? I tried one of the Betas and the same thing happened to me.
  Reply With Quote
05-07-06, 11:32 AM   #4
iljott
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
iljott's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 335
I'm using the latest version of Ace (version 1.3).

I've just downloaded the lastest version of FuBar (1.1.1580) and tried ckknight's suggestion of loading it on it's own. Guess what?! It's working - so it must be one of the plugins.

Now I'm gonna start loading the latest versions of each plugin I have one by one until I get the error I was getting. If I'm lucky I won't get any! I'll post a reply telling you which plugin is giving the problem.

Thanks for your help guys
  Reply With Quote
05-07-06, 12:27 PM   #5
iljott
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
iljott's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 335
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by iljott

Now I'm gonna start loading the latest versions of each plugin I have one by one until I get the error I was getting. If I'm lucky I won't get any! I'll post a reply telling you which plugin is giving the problem.
I tried out the above and everything is working great! It must have been some plugin which I forgot to update - there are so many great plugins that I must have skipped updating one to it's latest version!

Thanks again guys. Perhaps this might help anyone else who had the same problem.
  Reply With Quote
05-16-06, 07:53 PM   #6
WyldKard
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
The same thing happens to me, but I can bring everything up if I do a /reloadui. The downside is that QuestsFu appears broken, as the window won't show for it. My error report indicates that RollsFu is throwing an error, as well as the main plugin, giving me: You must provide a fuCompatible field".
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 01:15 AM   #7
Wessller
A Murloc Raider
 
Wessller's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by WyldKard
The same thing happens to me, but I can bring everything up if I do a /reloadui. The downside is that QuestsFu appears broken, as the window won't show for it. My error report indicates that RollsFu is throwing an error, as well as the main plugin, giving me: You must provide a fuCompatible field".
That last error is not FuBar related - I believe it's something with SpecialEvent. But then again i'm not sure. I get the same error each time i log.
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 01:26 AM   #8
dafire
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 216
BagBoy is screwing my Fubar ... are you using that ?
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 02:30 AM   #9
FISKER_Q
ON A BOAT
 
FISKER_Q's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Some versions of Itemsync messes up Fubar as well.
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 05:38 AM   #10
Thorlin
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
The only problem I keep seeming to have is Guildfu keeps relocating itself to the bottom bar whenever i relog, on all toons. i have to move it back to the top every time. Any thoughts?
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 06:56 AM   #11
Tarsos
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by Thorlin
The only problem I keep seeming to have is Guildfu keeps relocating itself to the bottom bar whenever i relog, on all toons. i have to move it back to the top every time. Any thoughts?
I have same problem but with FriendsFu, and my GuildFu always appears after last FuBar mod at the top bar.
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 08:53 AM   #12
eloora
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
eloora's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
QuestFu is what's not working for me for some reason. I'm such a noob at wow UI's i dunno how to troubleshoot errors.
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 10:01 AM   #13
Ratbert_CP
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
If you haven't done so, *please* report your BagBoy bugs at here.

Originally Posted by dafire
BagBoy is screwing my Fubar ... are you using that ?
  Reply With Quote
05-17-06, 08:03 PM   #14
judicator
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
I was having the same problem. I narrowed it down to RollsFu - turn it on, nothing shows up, turn it off and everything shows up again.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » FuBar problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off