Quantcast I got my 'arrow' issue solved - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-15-16, 07:32 PM   #1
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
I got my 'arrow' issue solved

For months, I couldn't get carbonite's 'direction arrow' to work for me. It was displaying only the arrow and no other text associated with it (distance, etc.) Plus, I couldn't even relocate it (move it) on the display. It was stuck. None of carbonite's options for that item had any effect. I uninstalled and reinstalled carbonite about 10 times! No effect. Ha ha.

Well, I finally figured out to to get it working properly. I'm happy that carbonite is working (for most things). Thank you Rythal and all the other contributors for the tons of work you've all done! Carbonite lives!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Carbonite-Waypoint-Arrow-Working-Again.jpg
Views:	211
Size:	1.49 MB
ID:	8850  
  Reply With Quote
10-16-16, 07:21 PM   #2
Svegan
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
Svegan's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 99
Thank you for the kind words. Let us know if you do run into any issues.
  Reply With Quote
02-02-17, 11:00 PM   #3
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Kreelor View Post
For months, I couldn't get carbonite's 'direction arrow' to work for me. It was displaying only the arrow and no other text associated with it (distance, etc.) Plus, I couldn't even relocate it (move it) on the display. It was stuck. None of carbonite's options for that item had any effect. I uninstalled and reinstalled carbonite about 10 times! No effect. Ha ha.

Well, I finally figured out to to get it working properly. I'm happy that carbonite is working (for most things). Thank you Rythal and all the other contributors for the tons of work you've all done! Carbonite lives!
What was your solution? I am having similar issues on my wife's PC...mine works great (90% of the time) and if it gets buggy all I have to do is log out and back in...however on her PC I have updated to latests versions numerous times and still not working right...All I get is the arrow and I had to move it down by the x,y adjustments in the option menu...now if I log her into my PC all works fine...and I have tried copying my addon folder to her PC and it is still not right...any suggestions? and thanks again for all the hard work that goes into keeping this awesome addon going
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Maps (Main AddOn) » I got my 'arrow' issue solved

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off