Quantcast action bars problem - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-27-07, 11:49 PM   #1
meatwad
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
action bars problem

i got the ui and it's pretty nice. however im having one issue thus far. I want to move my action bars and set them up myself. i've figured out how to move them and resize them and stuff in bongos. however everytime i change change the number of buttons in a bar, it resets all my bars to the mazzle default position, im assuming its mazzle repositioning my bars,, how do i make it stop doing this? i like tha rest of the ui so far otherwise, just driving me nuts not being able to set up my action bars how i want to.
  Reply With Quote
02-27-07, 11:53 PM   #2
Jazradel
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
I'm fairly sure it's just bongos. It annoys me as well.
  Reply With Quote
02-28-07, 12:57 AM   #3
tintingurl
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
tintingurl's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 295
did you try saving your character in bongos? That may help if you have not tried. If you did then im puzzled also on how to save the buttons.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
02-28-07, 12:57 AM   #4
ra1d3n
A Cyclonian
 
ra1d3n's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 44
Originally Posted by Jazradel
I'm fairly sure it's just bongos. It annoys me as well.
I'm fairly sure its NOT bongos.
  Reply With Quote
02-28-07, 02:10 AM   #5
meatwad
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
tried savin the button in my own profile in bongos,, still goes back to the normal spots whenever i try to change the number of buttons in a bar
  Reply With Quote
02-28-07, 08:50 AM   #6
Kierrkian
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 171
The best thing to do is re-mazzify and select the custom option for layout that way you can add buttons and bindings how ever you want..
  Reply With Quote
02-28-07, 01:35 PM   #7
mckibbip
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Anchoring

I recall seeing somewhere else in the forums, that this behavior is due to the way the custom layouts are anchored.

Using the default layout and modifying to suit your needs seems to be the best way to resolve this.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » action bars problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off