Quantcast
Addon Control Panel - Feedback Needed - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-27-14, 11:04 AM   #1
sylvanaar
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 92
Addon Control Panel - Feedback Needed

I am trying to decide how best to integrate ACP with blizzards own version.

At the moment, I have left the default UI's button on the menu. One thought was to replace it with ACP's menu. What do you think of that idea?

There are still many features in ACP that the default UI doesn't have. Especially for users with many addons.

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...o.php?id=22984
 
07-27-14, 01:47 PM   #2
Cybeloras
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Cybeloras's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Originally Posted by sylvanaar View Post
I am trying to decide how best to integrate ACP with blizzards own version.

At the moment, I have left the default UI's button on the menu. One thought was to replace it with ACP's menu. What do you think of that idea?

There are still many features in ACP that the default UI doesn't have. Especially for users with many addons.

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...o.php?id=22984
I think you should replace the Blizzard one. The Blizzard one is nice for the people who don't want addons, but it is missing a lot of features that ACP has. The only thing ACP is missing is the "Load out of date addons" toggle that the Blizzard one has, and that's easy enough to add in.

There seems to be some bugs going on with the state display for blizzard addons - as you scroll down, they keep whatever state text was there from before you scrolled down - (i.e. some are saying they are LoD, and some are saying they are out of date, but that text just didn't get cleared when the scroll offset changed).
 
07-27-14, 08:23 PM   #3
sylvanaar
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 92
Thanks for the feedback. I'll take a look at updating the blizz addon list.

I am leaning towards replacing the default UI addon button, but I want to see if there is a good reason not to.
 
07-28-14, 04:29 PM   #4
wolftech
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
I vote for replacing the blizzard button as well (I hate seeing 2 addon buttons in WoD). I have been using ACP for a long time and I love the ability to swap out addons on the fly, so thank you for keeping this updated for WoD. It makes testing and editing addons much easier. This is one of the addons that I always add to every UI I make (I build a new one at least every expansion and sometimes 2 or 3).
 
07-28-14, 05:56 PM   #5
JDoubleU00
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
JDoubleU00's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
This is the first addon I install. Even when I use compilations.
 
07-29-14, 01:28 AM   #6
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,196
WTB the ability to scale the frame and a search box.
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of NPCScan and many other AddOns.
 
07-29-14, 01:49 AM   #7
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Yeah, after seeing this thread I tried ACP again, after using a modified version of OptionHouse for the last few years... the lack of a search box was the second thing I noticed.

The first thing I noticed was how absolutely gigantic all the text is.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
 
07-29-14, 01:55 AM   #8
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,289
The thing which annoys me the most of the way too big hit insets of the checkboxes, you always select a different checkbox, while your cursor is over another.

Also each time you use a dropdown from the addon, you unable to queue to battlegrounds due a taint. Here is a lib to fix it:

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...pDownMenu.html

Or you could use my total custom awesome dropdown you can find here:

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=49537

Last edited by Resike : 07-29-14 at 02:20 AM.
 
07-29-14, 03:16 AM   #9
Ketho
A Molten Giant
 
Ketho's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 928
Originally Posted by Cybeloras View Post
There seems to be some bugs going on with the state display for blizzard addons - as you scroll down, they keep whatever state text was there from before you scrolled down - (i.e. some are saying they are LoD, and some are saying they are out of date, but that text just didn't get cleared when the scroll offset changed).
+1
This one has been in for a while, hopefully it can be fixed in the update.

Btw, does the Blizzard AddonList also support loading LoD Blizzard addons?
 
07-29-14, 06:58 AM   #10
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,699
Originally Posted by Ketho View Post
Btw, does the Blizzard AddonList also support loading LoD Blizzard addons?
As far as I've seen it only lists 3rd-party addons.
 
08-09-14, 03:43 PM   #11
sylvanaar
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 92
Thanks for the feedback. Based on your responses I have made a few changes.


  1. Replace the blizzard Addon button's OnClick with ACP's.
  2. Don't add an ACP addons button to the game menu
  3. Add the load out of date addons check box even though it doesn't work on beta
  4. Update the list of bliz addons.
  5. Fix the status of bliz addons not being cleared when scrolling
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » WoD Beta archived threads » Addon Control Panel - Feedback Needed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off