Quantcast Cosmos - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
03-23-05, 10:04 PM   #1
Irota
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Irota's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Unhappy Cosmos

I'm trying cosmos alpha at the moment, i downloaded it to C:\World of Warcraft\Interface, i extracted it, i updated it (homer's skull with small brain), and I go into the game and its the normal ui, what the heck did i screw up now?? thanks, sry for being a nOOb
__________________
Pi R squared. NOOO!!!! Pie R round, brownies R square!
  Reply With Quote
03-23-05, 10:52 PM   #2
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,109
Your final path should look like:

C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\ModFolderA\Files
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\ModFolderB\Files
C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\ModFolderC\Files
etc
__________________
“Do what you feel in your heart to be right — for you’ll be criticized anyway.” ~ Eleanor Roosevelt
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
  Reply With Quote
03-23-05, 10:54 PM   #3
Remelio
 
Remelio's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 696
For cosmos, I believe you actually extract it into your wow directory instead of the interface directory to get everything in the right paths - so you might see if you have an interface directory in your interface directory.. if so, copy the contents into your interface directory instead and give that a try
  Reply With Quote
09-03-06, 04:38 AM   #4
Flamingo
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Flamingo's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Odd, I did Cosmos the same way I did CTRaidAssist...
__________________
I came,
I saw,
I lagged.

-Flamingo
  Reply With Quote
09-28-06, 03:55 PM   #5
gnatw
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Unhandled Exception

Ok, I have a question.

Trying to put cosmos on my Mac iBook G4 512 RAM 40 GB OSX 10.4. 7 Laptop.

Everytime I try to "Configure," I get a message that says:

There was an unhandled exception

Then it does not show up in my IO on the game.

I've had cosmos in the game once a while ago, had to uninstall and reinstall the game. It has never been able to be added since.

Can someone here help me?

I at least would like a lot of what cosmos offers in Other addons. Is this possible as another option?

Thanks,

Nat
  Reply With Quote
09-28-06, 04:06 PM   #6
Gryphon
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
You can download the Cosmos addons zipped at www.cosmosui.org if you are having trouble with the updater. The updater is just for convenience, it isn't necessary to use.

You might try posting your question on the Cosmos updater forums, the author uses Mac, but he doesn't check here.
  Reply With Quote
09-28-06, 04:11 PM   #7
bIlZbUb
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
cosmos...

actually, you have to run the cosmos.exe or shortcut every time you play, then choose Run WoW... otherwise the interface will not load at game time.
  Reply With Quote
09-28-06, 04:14 PM   #8
Gryphon
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
No you do not. The Addons are just like any other addon, you do not need the application. The application is only for updating the files and uploading data to thottbot, both of which can be done manually.
  Reply With Quote
09-28-06, 04:15 PM   #9
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,109
Wrong. It isn't a bad practice, because it makes sure that cosmos stays updated, but it most certainly isn't "necessary".
__________________
“Do what you feel in your heart to be right — for you’ll be criticized anyway.” ~ Eleanor Roosevelt
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
  Reply With Quote
09-28-06, 05:41 PM   #10
Guillotine
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Guillotine's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 206
Originally Posted by Cairenn
Wrong. It isn't a bad practice, because it makes sure that cosmos stays updated, but it most certainly isn't "necessary".
Also, the bug everyone used to hate has been fixed. It no longer deletes addons that aren't part of the compilation
  Reply With Quote
09-28-06, 08:26 PM   #11
Gryphon
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
It's not technically a 'bug' as it was/is an intentional feature. It has always had the ability to not delete files with proper setup, or don't check the box to delete, or don't use it at all. It's not the greatest setup but it works if used correctly.

Last edited by Gryphon : 09-28-06 at 08:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Cosmos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off