Thread Tools Display Modes
06-22-18, 01:22 AM   #1
thomasjohnshannon
A Theradrim Guardian
 
thomasjohnshannon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
BFA Opening map in combat.

If an addon or macro tries to open the world map using functions like ToggleQuestLog() or ToggleWorldMap() while in combat before the map has been loaded it will cause an error and the map will show up like this and stay like that even if you open the map after combat. I tried using securecall and it resulted in the same error.

Code:
1x [ADDON_ACTION_BLOCKED] AddOn 'nMainbar' tried to call the protected function 'WorldMapFrame:SetWidth()'.
!BugGrabber\BugGrabber.lua:573: in function <!BugGrabber\BugGrabber.lua:573>
[C]: in function `SetWidth'
FrameXML\QuestLogOwnerMixin.lua:146: in function `SetQuestLogPanelShown'
FrameXML\QuestLogOwnerMixin.lua:124: in function `SetDisplayState'
FrameXML\QuestLogOwnerMixin.lua:51: in function `HandleUserActionToggleQuestLog'
...rfaceBlizzard_WorldMap\Blizzard_WorldMap.lua:397: in function `ToggleQuestLog'
nMainbar\Modules\PicoMenu.lua:88: in function `func'
FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:858: in function `UIDropDownMenuButton_OnClick'
[string "*:OnClick"]:1: in function <[string "*:OnClick"]:1>

Locals:
InCombatSkipped
__________________
Thomas aka Urnn
  Reply With Quote
06-22-18, 07:31 AM   #2
MunkDev
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
MunkDev's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 431
Just FYI, securecall has no effect unless called from signed code, since the code you write is tainted by definition.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
06-23-18, 05:25 AM   #3
siweia
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
siweia's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 126
I tried to call "ToggleQuestLog()" twice on event "PLAYER_LOGIN".
It did fix the problem.
But the tricky thing is, every time you toggle the map, the memory goes up.
  Reply With Quote
06-23-18, 06:49 AM   #4
loudsoul
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
You can inherit the button of BLZ, like setting the alpha(0).
  Reply With Quote
06-23-18, 10:54 AM   #5
Rilgamon
Premium Member
 
Rilgamon's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 822
The question is if it is a bug or wanted behavior.
This gives no strange results:
Code:
ToggleFrame(WorldMapFrame)
__________________
The cataclysm broke the world ... and the pandas could not fix it!
  Reply With Quote
06-23-18, 10:23 PM   #6
siweia
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
siweia's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 126
Originally Posted by Rilgamon View Post
The question is if it is a bug or wanted behavior.
This gives no strange results:
Code:
ToggleFrame(WorldMapFrame)
If you do so in beta, you can only toggle the mapframe with questlog collapsed.
  Reply With Quote
06-24-18, 03:29 AM   #7
Rilgamon
Premium Member
 
Rilgamon's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 822
True, when I try to toggle the questlog it throws the same error. Sorry.
__________________
The cataclysm broke the world ... and the pandas could not fix it!
  Reply With Quote
06-27-18, 07:21 PM   #8
thomasjohnshannon
A Theradrim Guardian
 
thomasjohnshannon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 68
Fixed in 8.0.1 26936.
__________________
Thomas aka Urnn
  Reply With Quote
06-27-18, 09:16 PM   #9
Rilgamon
Premium Member
 
Rilgamon's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 822
I'm really impressed by the love they put into the Lua system for this expansion. Ran into a bug on live just to find it already fixed in beta
__________________
The cataclysm broke the world ... and the pandas could not fix it!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » PTR » PTR UI Bugs » BFA Opening map in combat.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off