Thread Tools Display Modes
11-13-07, 08:08 PM   #1
Commish
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Thumbs up 2.3 Mazzle Fixes (so far)

Seems people don't want to hunt through the other post, so this is to to put the fixes at the top of a post. I take no credit. These are not mine, I only copied them from this post (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...&page=1&pp=10). Thanks goes to socialblunders, MaybeHop, Ganders, and illza. Oh and especially Mazzle for creating this beautiful beast!


Here's all you need to do to get a working Mazzle.

1. Open DUF_Set.lua, search for the line UnitIsCivilian and add a -- to the beginning of it.
2. Change the line right under that from elseif (race and sex) to if (race and sex)
3. Open Mazzifier_Configs.lua and change SetCVar("statusBarText","1") to

SetCVar("xpBarText", "1")
SetCVar("playerStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("partyStatusText", "1")
SetCVar("petStatusText", "1")

- that means DELETE SetCVar("statusBarText","1") and replace it with the four lines above.

4. Run WAU, check everything and do Update WITH Externals.
5. Download anymore updated AddOns you can find, and start WoW.
6. Disable/delete Fizzwidget's TrackMenu.
7. Make sure the Load Out of Date AddOns button is checked.
8. Enter World, and Mazzify. Select the top box labeled "Complete configuration. I want a Mazzlegasm!"
9. If all this works, you should have a fully functional MazzleUI, except for Camera errors, DBM error, Cartographer error and Postal error.

You don't need to rename your WTF.


For the camera error:

in MazzleUI_Models.lua (/Interface/Addons/MazzleUI/MazzleUI_Models.lua)

replace line 256
Code:

if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."); else return false; end


with
Code:

if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub(string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."), ".m2", ""); else return false; end

That's it. I didn't reinstall Mazzle. Just changed the files. Didn't even need to mazzify my current toons. Haven't tried with a new toon yet.

Thanks everyone.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 08:46 PM   #2
Jokull
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
can not get this to work, not my cup of tea trying to find the files.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 08:52 PM   #3
ganders
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 131
Mazzifier_Configs.lua is under World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\Mazzifier

DUF_Set.lua is under World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\Discord Unit Frames
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:00 PM   #4
Jokull
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
sorry, was talking about finding where to edit the lines.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:02 PM   #5
Trith
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
:(

Okay, I did all the coding that was said needed to be done, I updated all mods, made sure i didnt update Fubar, and autobar. I could get it to mazzify fine, but Discord still doesn't want to work and when I update even if I make sure I don't update Fubar, then it quits working. Just what am I doing wrong here? I've done everything that's said even done clean installs fully and tried that but still didn't work.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:05 PM   #6
Phanes
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Once you get in the folder, open up said file with notepad or wordpad. Once in the file, type ctrl-f, and type in exactly what you see here. Make the changes, save, and exit.

Edit: But I have no clue what WAU is, can't help you there.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:09 PM   #7
Older
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Originally Posted by Phanes
Edit: But I have no clue what WAU is, can't help you there.
WoW Ace Updater (WAU)
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:15 PM   #8
Phanes
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Thank you. Can you also tell me where that's located? Looked in my ace2 folder, nada.

Edit: Thanks Trith!

Last edited by Phanes : 11-13-07 at 09:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:17 PM   #9
Trith
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Phanes
Thank you. Can you also tell me where that's located? Looked in my ace2 folder, nada.

Wowace.com has the wowaceupdater. Go there will be there on the site click it will give ypu a page full of info and download links..download and install it and it will show all your addons currently installed that are made using Ace then you can choose to update them.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:26 PM   #10
Jokull
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
thanks for all you help working now
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:28 PM   #11
izmebe
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
bug sack stuff really need my 3d models

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Set.lua:168: ')' expected (to close '(' at line 167) near ';'

DBM_API\API.lua:1158: attempt to call method 'SetFont' (a nil value)
DBM_API\API.lua:1185: in function `OnEvent'
<string>:"*:OnEvent":1: in function <[string "*:OnEvent"]:1>

Cartographer-r53858\Cartographer.lua:755: attempt to index field 'playerModel' (a nil value)
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2560: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2523>
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2681: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2676>
<in C code>: ?
<in C code>: in function `LoadAddOn'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Frames.lua:31: in function `LoadSkin'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Core.lua:68: in function <Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\MazzleUI_Core.lua:39>
<in C code>: in function `pcall'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):24: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:23>
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):999: in function `ManualEnable'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):927: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:920>
<in C code>: ?
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):266: in function `TriggerEvent'
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):962: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:955>

7/11/13 22:20:15-172-x1]: ...ns\Cartographer\Cartographer_LookNFeel\LookNFeel.lua:592: Tablet-2.0: Bad argument #2 to `SetFontSizePercent' (table or string expected, got nil):
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2560: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2523>
LibRock-1.0-45931 (LibRock-1.0):2681: in function <Interface\AddOns\LibRock-1.0\LibRock-1.0.lua:2676>
<in C code>: ?
<in C code>: in function `LoadAddOn'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Frames.lua:31: in function `LoadSkin'
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_Core.lua:68: in function <Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\MazzleUI_Core.lua:39>
<in C code>: in function `pcall'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):24: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:23>
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):999: in function `ManualEnable'
AceAddon-2.0-46764 (Ace2):927: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceAddon-2.0\AceAddon-2.0.lua:920>
<in C code>: ?
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):266: in function `TriggerEvent'
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):962: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:955>

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:762: attempt to call global 'DUF_Set_ElementPosition' (a nil value)
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:871: in function `DUF_Initialize_Portrait'
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:352: in function `DUF_Initialize_AllFrames'
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:52: in function `initFunction'
DiscordLibrary\DiscordLib_Main.lua:249: in function `DiscordLib_Initialize'
DiscordLibrary\DiscordLib_Main.lua:163: in function `DiscordLib_Main_OnUpdate'
<string>:"*:OnUpdate":1: in function <[string "*:OnUpdate"]:1>

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_StatusBars.lua:267: attempt to compare nil with number
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_StatusBars.lua:122: in function `DUF_PetXPBar_Update'
DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Main.lua:275: in function `DUF_Main_OnUpdate'
<string>:"*:OnUpdate":1: in function <[string "*:OnUpdate"]:1>

DiscordUnitFrames\DUF_Initialization.lua:762: attempt to call global 'DUF_Set_ElementPosition' (a nil value)
MazzleUI-1.1\MazzleUI_HUD.lua:85: in function <Interface\AddOns\MazzleUI\MazzleUI_HUD.lua:82>
<in C code>: ?
AceEvent-2.0-49307 (Ace2):367: in function <Interface\AddOns\Ace2\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:345>
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:39 PM   #12
Nighrunner
A Cyclonian
 
Nighrunner's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."); else return false; end


Is not working for me. Now i'm getting mazzle HUD stuck and i can't see the 3D models.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:40 PM   #13
Phanes
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
DUF ain't working for me neither That doesn't make sense. We all should have the same DUF, and I did exactly what was posted.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:42 PM   #14
ganders
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 131
Originally Posted by Nighrunner
if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."); else return false; end


Is not working for me. Now i'm getting mazzle HUD stuck and i can't see the 3D models.
Code:
if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub(string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."), ".m2", ""); else return false; end
Is what it should be.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:44 PM   #15
[!]WildBlue
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
This seems to have fixed everything except autobar, which is now over where the party members would be.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 09:58 PM   #16
Phanes
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Any ideas to fix DUF?

I've downloaded/replaced the new DUF from wowinterface. I did the SetCVar changes.

I have the Blizzard Unit Frame and nothing of DUF. Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 10:03 PM   #17
Nighrunner
A Cyclonian
 
Nighrunner's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Originally Posted by ganders
Code:
if (type(modelPath) == "string") then return string.gsub(string.gsub (string.lower(modelPath), "\\", "."), ".m2", ""); else return false; end
Is what it should be.
Thank You man . now it's working great!
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 10:18 PM   #18
Phanes
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Oooh, getting a white square in the middle. Fizz tracker is disabled. I've done every change on this topic and the other one.

Main problem is no DUF, and now white middle square. I can't play like this. I want to BG tonight. I don't want to go back to basic UI and load individual addons.
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 10:21 PM   #19
[!]WildBlue
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Phanes
Any ideas to fix DUF?

I've downloaded/replaced the new DUF from wowinterface. I did the SetCVar changes.

I have the Blizzard Unit Frame and nothing of DUF. Any ideas?
The fact that you updated DUF outside of what was said here, is most likely your problem...

I followed these instructions EXACTLY and only have one or two small issues, one of them being auto bar...
  Reply With Quote
11-13-07, 10:27 PM   #20
WetWillie88
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Installed the patch provided by Ganders and I'm 100% back to normal. Thank you so much!

Last edited by WetWillie88 : 11-13-07 at 11:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » 2.3 Mazzle Fixes (so far)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off