Thread Tools Display Modes
08-19-09, 08:01 PM   #41
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by xandora View Post
How do I get my chat panels to be completely transparent? Currently have chatter installed if it helps.
Turn off the borders/background chatter module and set the default chat background to opaque under the chat tab menu. There will still be a hover background which cant be disabled by chatter.
  Reply With Quote
08-19-09, 08:16 PM   #42
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
Originally Posted by Katae View Post
Turn off the borders/background chatter module and set the default chat background to opaque under the chat tab menu. There will still be a hover background which cant be disabled by chatter.
Perfect! I'm guessing that hover background can't be disabled by anything then?
  Reply With Quote
08-22-09, 03:42 AM   #43
1ngo
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Actually, it cannot be "disabled" but you can hide it. But I don't know if it is possible with chatter since I'm not using this addon.
I used Prat to change the alpha of the chat frame to 0.
Then I locked the chat frames with the default social interface.

It's not "disabled" but you won't see it anymore (and be able to click on names, links, etc).
  Reply With Quote
08-22-09, 01:15 PM   #44
willgk
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 37
Katae,

I see that you can add shadows to text, however, you dont allow for changing the shadows text size to generate essentially an outline. Can you add this or is there a way to do it already?
  Reply With Quote
08-22-09, 05:22 PM   #45
willgk
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 37
Originally Posted by willgk View Post
Katae,

I see that you can add shadows to text, however, you dont allow for changing the shadows text size to generate essentially an outline. Can you add this or is there a way to do it already?

I see that you don't have the support for this so i quickly hacked in support, maybe you can add something like it to the codebase? Would be awesome:

Code:
 if t.outline == 1 then
  text:SetFont(t.font or "Fonts\\FRIZQT__.TTF", t.size or 12, "Outline")
 else
  text:SetFont(t.font or "Fonts\\FRIZQT__.TTF", t.size or 12)
 end
Added at line 183 instead of the text:SetFont line that's there now in core.lua.

Then to activate it in your text { } block just do Outline = 1

Last edited by willgk : 08-22-09 at 05:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
08-22-09, 06:22 PM   #46
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by willgk View Post
I see that you don't have the support for this so i quickly hacked in support, maybe you can add something like it to the codebase?
Thanks, been busy with other things and never got around to this. I'll remember to add it
  Reply With Quote
08-29-09, 08:27 PM   #47
Yhor
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Yhor's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,077
I just to start off by saying how much this addon saves in efficiency and time, I love it.

However, I do come with a question (multi-part, unfortunately). The first UI that I ever fell in love with was MazzleUI, and I have been attempting to get the "Target Cave" (img attached at bottom, it's the panel behind the target, center of the bottom frames 'kinda', and on top of minimap). I can't figure out which frame to parent the target cave frame to, and my update script (frame is -supposed to- only be there when a target is selected) is bogus.

There was a discussion in the old MazzleUI forums on how to do this with kgpanels, but I can't find it after a few hours of searching (the forums were disbanded a few months ago after Mazzlefizz gave up featured artist status).

Hopefully someone who knows what I'm talking about can help (because honestly, I don't have a clue how to describe it).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kangaroo Bday Party at Undercity.jpg
Views:	1544
Size:	236.8 KB
ID:	3266  
  Reply With Quote
08-29-09, 09:11 PM   #48
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Yhor
I'll do my best here, since I don't know what your unitframes are.

To accomplish this, you could set the parent frame to your target unitframe, this will make the cave graphic inherit the visibility of your target unitframe. Then set anchor_frame to the frame you want it anchored to. This would remove the need for a script.

Alternatively, you can keep it parented where it is and use this OnUpdate:
Code:
function(self)
  if not UnitName'target' then self.bg:SetAlpha(0) else self.bg:SetAlpha(1) end
end
You can't Hide() the panel because Hide() will stop the OnUpdate from running.
  Reply With Quote
08-29-09, 11:13 PM   #49
Yhor
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Yhor's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,077
Thank you, I'll give that a try . I think my problem was anchoring and parenting to the same object (STUF target frame). I'll edit this post if it works (read, if I do it right).



Edit:
Bleh, been at it for a few, I'm sure I'm missing something, but whatever it is I fail to see it.

Code:
["Default"] = {
    -- This profile will be loaded on all characters.
    Viewport = { top = 0, bottom=130, left = 0, right = 0 },
    -- Art Container
    { name="Art", width="100%", height=250, bg_alpha=0, level=0 },
    -- Texture #1
    { name="Art1", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom1.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="LEFT", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #2
    { name="Art2", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom2.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="RIGHT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #3
    { name="Art3", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom3.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="LEFT", anchor_from="CENTER", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #4
    { name="Art4", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom4.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%" }
    -- Texture #5
    { name="Cave", anchor_frame="Stuf.units.target", tex_file="Cave.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
    level=0, anchor_to="CENTER", width="120", height="120" }
}
As you can see, I'm a newb (and have been away from addons for around 5 months (and WoW for that matter). Any help is greatly appreciated. When all of --Texture #5 is commented out (for the "Cave"), everything except the cave works, but as is, it kills all frames.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-09, 12:13 AM   #50
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Yhor View Post
Bleh, been at it for a few, I'm sure I'm missing something, but whatever it is I fail to see it.

Code:
    -- Texture #4
    { name="Art4", parent="Art", tex_file="Bottom4.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
      anchor_to="RIGHT", width="25%", height="100%" },
    -- Texture #5
    { name="Cave", anchor_frame="Stuf.units.target", tex_file="Cave.blp", bg_alpha=.95,
    level=0, anchor_to="CENTER", width="120", height="120" }
}
Nevermind my PM. I almost missed it, you forgot a comma after the closing curly bracket for tex4, happens to me all the time.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-09, 12:31 AM   #51
Yhor
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Yhor's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,077
Jeez do I feel lame! Thanks a ton, now to get it sized and updating properly .

I'm sure I'm all set, and once again, I'm loving this over the alternatives.


Edit:
Figured I'd at least show the result, so far. SS in attachment .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_083009_024937.jpg
Views:	1280
Size:	418.5 KB
ID:	3268  Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_083009_024829.jpg
Views:	1264
Size:	336.8 KB
ID:	3269  

Last edited by Yhor : 08-30-09 at 01:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-09, 09:05 AM   #52
Minerv
A Black Drake
 
Minerv's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Hi, im trying to make a bar @ the bottom like on your pic up there.

but it seems like it wont work, here's my pastebin link

http://pastebin.com/f76a32170

my screen res is 1280x768 and smallest ui

this is teh error i get. "2009/08/30 17:16:55-111-x1]: LitePanels-1.4.1\layout.lua:287: unexpected symbol near ','

---"

Last edited by Minerv : 08-30-09 at 09:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-09, 09:49 AM   #53
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Minerv
Made changes necessary for it to work here.

Note: {CLASS} -> "CLASS", 100% -> "100%", and LPanels brackets surrounding.

Last edited by Katae : 08-30-09 at 09:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-09, 10:47 AM   #54
Minerv
A Black Drake
 
Minerv's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
ah great! missed some there, ty
  Reply With Quote
09-03-09, 09:45 PM   #55
Untoucheable
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Hi!

First of all I love your addon. I am having problems with getting a clock to work though. I don't even know how to get started. Any chance you could give me an example or something to work with?
  Reply With Quote
09-03-09, 10:23 PM   #56
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Untoucheable View Post
Hi!

First of all I love your addon. I am having problems with getting a clock to work though. I don't even know how to get started. Any chance you could give me an example or something to work with?
I actually just wrote a clock module for a stats layout I was working on the other day. Pick it apart if you like: http://pastebin.com/f486e5824

Last edited by Katae : 09-05-09 at 07:24 PM. Reason: broken link
  Reply With Quote
09-06-09, 02:31 PM   #57
Gnoore
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Hi,

would have liked to display a panel only when I'm in the raid. How is this possible?
  Reply With Quote
09-06-09, 03:01 PM   #58
Yhor
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Yhor's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,077
Originally Posted by Gnoore View Post
Hi,

would have liked to display a panel only when I'm in the raid. How is this possible?
Might parent it to a raid frame... but.

What is the purpose of the frame you want to display? A little more detail will get you much better help .
  Reply With Quote
09-06-09, 05:09 PM   #59
Miralen
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Miralen's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Hey let me just say as many others have thanks for a great little addon, it's nice that it has so much potential without needing to load a ton of other junk, not knocking kgpanels or any other panel addon at all as kg has done a pretty good job at being user friendly and personally I would of been lost if I had picked this up before knowing what I do about kgpanels. Anyways, now that my preamble is out of the way question that hopefully there is an answer to, Let's say I play wow on two seperate computers with seperate resolutions but want the same ui that I have made for myself, is there a way to tell your panels to always place themselves at the same location on the screen regardless of screen resolutions and all that jazz? I will give you an example:

I have two panels one on the right and one on the left and I want them to be positioned let's say 10% away from the side of the screen and bottom of the screen. Instead of me having to have multiple layout files for each screen resolution I just want one and have it adjust. I apologize if this isn't making much sense, I am having a hard time wording it. Anyways hope to hear back and hopefully I have made sense.
__________________
Never hold discussions with the monkey when the organ grinder is in the room.

- Winston Churchill
  Reply With Quote
09-06-09, 11:25 PM   #60
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Miralen View Post
I have two panels one on the right and one on the left and I want them to be positioned let's say 10% away from the side of the screen and bottom of the screen.
So I want to get this right, you want x and y pos to be a percentage of the width and height of your screen? You could use this function as your panel's OnLoad handler:
Code:
OnLoad = function(self)
	local width, height = UIParent:GetWidth(), UIParent:GetHeight()
	-- percentage; set percentX to negative if panel is
	-- anchored to RIGHT side, percentY if anchored to TOP
	local percentX, percentY = 0.10, 0.10
	local points = {self:GetPoint()}
	points[4], points[5] = width * percentX, height * percentY
	self:ClearAllPoints()
	self:SetPoint(unpack(points))
end

Last edited by Katae : 09-06-09 at 11:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » LitePanels - An art framework

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off