Thread Tools Display Modes
05-05-20, 09:59 AM   #1
G1ak1
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Viewport Help

hey guys. As you probably know viewport addons (like sunnart or ctmod) are not working properly anymore. they bug out on cutscenes/cinematics and its really annoying. especially on n'zoth chamber cutscene.

anyone found any solution to it yet? i would really appreciate letting me know before i have to change my whole ui

thanks in advance

best regards
  Reply With Quote
05-05-20, 12:59 PM   #2
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
I adjust my viewport between full screen and ported when you Alt-Z. This sort of thing might work. If you know a glitched scene that doesn't require an instance (current) I could test it.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
05-05-20, 03:02 PM   #3
G1ak1
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
I adjust my viewport between full screen and ported when you Alt-Z. This sort of thing might work. If you know a glitched scene that doesn't require an instance (current) I could test it.
Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately i don't remember any cutscene that is not in an instance. i get this issue on Jaina Mythic after P1 and N'zoth Mythic when chamber phase begins. What do u mean exactly when you say you adjust it between fullscreen and ported??? maybe i can try it tmr on N'Zoth.

thanks again
  Reply With Quote
05-05-20, 03:25 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
Code:
/run WorldFrame:ClearAllPoints WorldFrame:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", 0, 0) WorldFrame:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 0)
Try running that some time before the scene plays.
You would need to /reload afterward to get your viewport back.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 05-05-20 at 03:53 PM.
  Reply With Quote
05-08-20, 03:55 PM   #5
G1ak1
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
Code:
/run WorldFrame:ClearAllPoints WorldFrame:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", 0, 0) WorldFrame:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 0)
Try running that some time before the scene plays.
You would need to /reload afterward to get your viewport back.
tried that code, it resetted my viewport but after reload it wouldn't load it. i had to actually disable my usual viewport addon, load a different viewport addon and use that to get viewport settings back :P

but thanks for trying anw mate., i appreciate it
  Reply With Quote
05-08-20, 08:37 PM   #6
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
I'm not sure why your viewport addon didn't reload properly (maybe it needed a re-log rather than a reload) as I have no idea which one you were/are using (you mentioned two but not if you were using one of those or something else).

This was a test you said you were willing to try not a whole solution, to see if setting to WorldFrame back to full size fixed the cutscene display glitch you mentioned, did it??

If the scene played properly it points to a possible solution that could be implemented in the viewport addons.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 05-08-20 at 08:41 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-12-20, 07:43 PM   #7
DahkCeles
A Cliff Giant
 
DahkCeles's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 73
Solution

For any addon devs: CTMod 8.3.0.10 fixed this using the following code:

CinematicFrame:SetScript("OnShow", nil)
CinematicFrame:SetScript("OnHide", nil)


Fundamentally, the problem was that WorldFrame was being altered by the OnShow/OnHide scripts during combat, but then the addon couldn't override and put it back to the custom settings afterwards because of combat lockdown.

As far as I know, this is only an issue with fights like Jaina and Mythic N'Zoth.

My thanks to G1ak1 for finding me on Curse and reporting the issue so I could fix it.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Viewport Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off